Figure 1
Population, Texas counties

Population by Texas county · all 254 counties · hover or tap a county for every figure on this page
Every Texas county, shaded by resident population. Darker counties have more people. Classes are equal-count so Harris does not wash out the rest. County borders are the U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary (cb_500k).
Texas is 29.6 million people across 254 counties, more than any other state, and most of them live in a handful of places. A typical county has 18,503 residents , the midpoint, so half of Texas counties are smaller. The average is 116,694, pulled up by Houston, Dallas and the rest. Ten counties hold 59 per cent of everyone. Ninety-three counties, more than a third, have fewer than 10,000 people each. County median incomes run from $29,014 to $124,917. The middle county sits at $63,367.
Population · all 254 · ranked high to low
The complete ranking, nothing left out. Harris, Dallas, Tarrant, Bexar and Travis alone hold 43 per cent of all Texans, and the largest 25 counties hold 77 per cent, leaving 229 counties to divide the remaining quarter. Harris, at 4.76 million, outweighs the 214 smallest counties combined. Below the top the fall is steep: 203,927 residents at the twenty-fifth county, 78,292 at the fiftieth, and a median of 18,503. Ninety-three counties hold fewer than 10,000 people, 22 fewer than 2,000, and the smallest, Kenedy and Loving, have 52 and 54. Top to bottom spans roughly ninety thousand to one.
Median household income · all 253 with a published figure, of 254 · ranked high to low
Every county where the Census published a figure, 253 of the 254; Kenedy, with 52 residents, is too small to estimate. Rockwall leads at $124,917, then Collin at $117,588 and Fort Bend at $113,409 , suburban rings around Dallas-Fort Worth and Houston rather than the urban cores themselves. Glasscock is the exception at $106,806, a thinly peopled Permian Basin county lifted by oil earnings. Presidio trails at $29,014. The median county sits at $63,367 and the distribution is far tighter than population, roughly fourfold top to bottom. Nine counties clear $100,000, 222 exceed $50,000, and only nine fall below $40,000.
Median home value · all 250 with a published figure, of 254 · ranked high to low
Every county with a published figure, 250 of the 254. Kendall tops the list at $489,800, just ahead of Travis at $487,600, the only major urban county near the top; most of the rest are Hill Country or suburban , Gillespie, Blanco, Comal and Llano on one side, Collin, Williamson, Denton and Rockwall on the other. Cottle is lowest at $54,100. The median is $158,050 and the spread is wider than income, close to ninefold. Only six counties top $400,000 and 16 top $300,000, while 143 sit between $100,000 and $200,000 and 42 fall below $100,000.
Median home value against median household income · one point per row, 250 of 254 plotted
Each point is one county with both figures published, 250 of the 254. The relationship is strong but far from tight: the correlation coefficient is 0.76, so income accounts for a little under 60 per cent of the variation in home values. Among the 104 counties earning below $60,000, the median home is worth $112,900 and 96 per cent fall under $200,000. In the 25 counties above $85,000 the median rises to $306,400 and the spread widens to $376,400. The outliers run both ways: Jeff Davis pairs a $32,625 income with $234,400 homes, while Cottle and Stonewall report homes worth less than a year's income.
254 rows · 4 columns · sorted by population, high to low
The full dataset: all 254 counties with population, median household income and median home value, sorted by population and re-sortable on any column. Use the filter box to jump straight to a county by name. Two points are worth noting. The Census suppressed median income for one county and median home value for four, and those cells show an em dash rather than a zero. And each income and value figure is a median for that county alone, so the column cannot be averaged into a state figure; that would weight Loving County the same as Harris.
| ? | ? | ? | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harris | 4,758,579 | $73,104 | $255,000 |
| Dallas | 2,603,816 | $74,149 | $277,900 |
| Tarrant | 2,135,743 | $81,905 | $294,100 |
| Bexar | 2,037,344 | $70,571 | $244,100 |
| Travis | 1,307,625 | $97,169 | $487,600 |
| Collin | 1,116,601 | $117,588 | $447,600 |
| Denton | 945,644 | $108,185 | $403,400 |
| Hidalgo | 880,921 | $52,281 | $124,000 |
| El Paso | 866,275 | $58,859 | $167,300 |
| Fort Bend | 859,721 | $113,409 | $350,300 |
| Montgomery | 654,722 | $97,266 | $317,500 |
| Williamson | 643,889 | $108,309 | $414,600 |
| Cameron | 423,192 | $51,334 | $120,000 |
| Brazoria | 381,650 | $95,155 | $276,800 |
| Bell | 379,811 | $66,051 | $221,100 |
| Galveston | 354,721 | $85,348 | $284,900 |
| Nueces | 352,829 | $66,021 | $194,700 |
| Lubbock | 314,633 | $63,367 | $199,600 |
| Webb | 267,731 | $62,506 | $178,900 |
| McLennan | 263,608 | $63,888 | $219,200 |
| Hays | 256,429 | $85,827 | $371,400 |
| Jefferson | 253,939 | $59,934 | $159,600 |
| Smith | 238,014 | $71,923 | $220,800 |
| Brazos | 237,980 | $58,388 | $279,700 |
| Ellis | 203,927 | $95,898 | $306,400 |
| Johnson | 188,820 | $81,826 | $254,600 |
| Guadalupe | 178,368 | $93,776 | $285,900 |
| Comal | 174,552 | $99,015 | $398,800 |
| Midland | 171,496 | $93,984 | $293,000 |
| Ector | 163,206 | $71,031 | $190,500 |
| Kaufman | 160,718 | $88,606 | $290,800 |
| Parker | 158,079 | $102,099 | $343,600 |
| Taylor | 144,259 | $66,406 | $190,300 |
| Randall | 143,791 | $80,905 | $227,500 |
| Grayson | 139,988 | $70,455 | $228,300 |
| Wichita | 129,842 | $62,168 | $141,600 |
| Gregg | 124,860 | $64,809 | $185,800 |
| Tom Green | 119,398 | $66,254 | $186,700 |
| Rockwall | 116,931 | $124,917 | $386,000 |
| Potter | 116,634 | $50,448 | $134,900 |
| Hunt | 104,917 | $70,112 | $210,900 |
| Bastrop | 102,370 | $82,730 | $269,500 |
| Liberty | 97,993 | $64,773 | $167,100 |
| Bowie | 92,321 | $59,295 | $161,300 |
| Victoria | 91,281 | $70,101 | $197,600 |
| Angelina | 86,791 | $58,847 | $149,800 |
| Orange | 84,993 | $73,372 | $163,400 |
| Coryell | 83,772 | $68,904 | $177,400 |
| Henderson | 83,658 | $63,955 | $189,600 |
| Walker | 78,292 | $49,862 | $207,900 |
| Wise | 72,359 | $89,897 | $277,200 |
| Harrison | 69,584 | $66,040 | $178,200 |
| San Patricio | 69,519 | $67,512 | $180,400 |
| Starr | 65,809 | $38,182 | $93,300 |
| Nacogdoches | 64,897 | $51,528 | $158,200 |
| Hood | 64,198 | $86,802 | $281,300 |
| Van Zandt | 61,323 | $68,274 | $199,500 |
| Waller | 59,455 | $76,135 | $292,000 |
| Anderson | 57,825 | $58,846 | $173,400 |
| Maverick | 57,770 | $51,270 | $151,500 |
| Hardin | 57,126 | $72,532 | $188,200 |
| Navarro | 53,735 | $59,310 | $159,900 |
| Kerr | 53,166 | $67,927 | $285,100 |
| Rusk | 52,613 | $67,506 | $166,900 |
| Medina | 52,419 | $73,462 | $220,000 |
| Polk | 51,780 | $59,066 | $154,000 |
| Wilson | 51,501 | $92,461 | $286,300 |
| Cherokee | 51,143 | $59,830 | $160,300 |
| Burnet | 51,064 | $77,158 | $310,500 |
| Lamar | 50,421 | $61,122 | $175,500 |
| Atascosa | 50,058 | $69,413 | $157,400 |
| Chambers | 49,178 | $108,114 | $289,900 |
| Val Verde | 47,647 | $59,673 | $151,500 |
| Caldwell | 47,184 | $68,503 | $215,600 |
| Kendall | 46,971 | $110,498 | $489,800 |
| Wood | 46,094 | $62,524 | $195,100 |
| Erath | 43,244 | $65,351 | $251,900 |
| Cooke | 42,473 | $72,472 | $224,600 |
| Upshur | 41,864 | $62,794 | $171,200 |
| Wharton | 41,651 | $66,100 | $182,700 |
| Jim Wells | 38,863 | $47,492 | $104,800 |
| Brown | 38,294 | $55,305 | $149,900 |
| Hopkins | 37,351 | $64,725 | $193,200 |
| Hill | 36,664 | $63,147 | $163,100 |
| Fannin | 36,525 | $68,377 | $213,500 |
| Matagorda | 36,274 | $55,174 | $162,200 |
| Washington | 36,156 | $75,085 | $270,100 |
| Howard | 33,127 | $71,457 | $150,300 |
| Jasper | 32,807 | $49,919 | $125,900 |
| Hale | 32,247 | $52,788 | $106,100 |
| Titus | 31,284 | $59,220 | $157,900 |
| Bee | 31,000 | $56,075 | $102,800 |
| Austin | 30,712 | $75,994 | $270,900 |
| Kleberg | 30,629 | $57,612 | $152,200 |
| Grimes | 30,385 | $67,080 | $226,600 |
| Palo Pinto | 28,920 | $64,972 | $167,300 |
| Cass | 28,582 | $54,328 | $133,500 |
| San Jacinto | 27,983 | $59,526 | $183,100 |
| Gillespie | 27,202 | $67,799 | $432,300 |
| Milam | 25,268 | $59,076 | $168,900 |
| Uvalde | 24,810 | $57,849 | $144,400 |
| Fayette | 24,783 | $76,541 | $271,100 |
| Aransas | 24,449 | $61,754 | $236,800 |
| Shelby | 24,108 | $50,436 | $111,700 |
| Panola | 22,624 | $62,593 | $146,000 |
| Lampasas | 22,267 | $76,919 | $236,000 |
| Limestone | 22,185 | $58,109 | $154,400 |
| Houston | 22,042 | $54,563 | $155,100 |
| Llano | 22,011 | $65,636 | $322,300 |
| Gaines | 21,904 | $76,605 | $185,300 |
| Bandera | 21,589 | $69,703 | $249,800 |
| Hockley | 21,455 | $54,810 | $112,700 |
| Moore | 21,234 | $61,325 | $135,400 |
| Gray | 21,131 | $56,082 | $100,400 |
| Colorado | 20,736 | $68,554 | $194,000 |
| Montague | 20,599 | $62,818 | $189,400 |
| Lavaca | 20,479 | $61,768 | $220,900 |
| Hutchinson | 20,413 | $65,470 | $102,200 |
| Willacy | 20,218 | $45,645 | $60,800 |
| Tyler | 20,084 | $50,647 | $138,400 |
| Jones | 19,968 | $63,472 | $92,700 |
| Calhoun | 19,921 | $71,870 | $150,000 |
| DeWitt | 19,853 | $64,014 | $167,200 |
| Freestone | 19,813 | $58,460 | $164,400 |
| Gonzales | 19,764 | $59,355 | $158,900 |
| Bosque | 18,546 | $69,339 | $184,500 |
| Andrews | 18,518 | $76,902 | $188,200 |
| Deaf Smith | 18,487 | $54,114 | $116,000 |
| Burleson | 18,327 | $72,888 | $174,000 |
| Frio | 18,019 | $60,098 | $110,100 |
| Young | 17,963 | $63,723 | $165,300 |
| Eastland | 17,846 | $51,741 | $121,700 |
| Lee | 17,758 | $66,000 | $247,500 |
| Falls | 17,063 | $55,372 | $97,300 |
| Robertson | 16,973 | $66,250 | $172,700 |
| Scurry | 16,633 | $62,689 | $110,800 |
| Leon | 16,067 | $59,975 | $177,400 |
| Jackson | 15,081 | $61,752 | $175,500 |
| Pecos | 14,983 | $67,689 | $142,900 |
| Karnes | 14,819 | $59,103 | $136,900 |
| Nolan | 14,565 | $50,160 | $98,300 |
| Callahan | 14,017 | $68,455 | $144,800 |
| Zapata | 13,855 | $36,527 | $88,800 |
| Trinity | 13,850 | $51,663 | $110,100 |
| Comanche | 13,786 | $59,946 | $137,800 |
| Madison | 13,574 | $67,128 | $149,100 |
| Reeves | 13,219 | $56,056 | $113,700 |
| Lamb | 12,919 | $56,997 | $76,600 |
| Wilbarger | 12,712 | $51,626 | $98,800 |
| Camp | 12,652 | $55,061 | $159,900 |
| Rains | 12,505 | $64,874 | $214,900 |
| Dawson | 12,311 | $55,789 | $90,800 |
| Newton | 12,193 | $41,044 | $83,100 |
| Morris | 12,014 | $55,082 | $110,200 |
| Blanco | 12,008 | $87,564 | $396,200 |
| Terry | 11,699 | $45,905 | $111,200 |
| Red River | 11,621 | $46,912 | $133,800 |
| Live Oak | 11,444 | $53,869 | $142,300 |
| Ward | 11,255 | $71,719 | $138,800 |
| Franklin | 10,522 | $66,800 | $213,200 |
| Clay | 10,402 | $77,355 | $161,300 |
| Sabine | 9,998 | $59,924 | $131,900 |
| Runnels | 9,880 | $63,490 | $103,700 |
| Ochiltree | 9,852 | $64,988 | $137,200 |
| Duval | 9,824 | $50,081 | $86,400 |
| Parmer | 9,752 | $68,164 | $127,300 |
| Marion | 9,631 | $47,447 | $110,500 |
| Zavala | 9,532 | $41,887 | $88,100 |
| Somervell | 9,510 | $83,382 | $253,600 |
| Brewster | 9,464 | $52,612 | $216,000 |
| Stephens | 9,278 | $54,695 | $105,700 |
| Mitchell | 8,989 | $56,033 | $85,700 |
| Archer | 8,734 | $71,958 | $175,300 |
| Jack | 8,623 | $65,693 | $174,800 |
| Dimmit | 8,507 | $33,409 | $80,300 |
| Hamilton | 8,320 | $55,339 | $124,800 |
| San Augustine | 7,889 | $46,338 | $83,500 |
| Coleman | 7,765 | $52,364 | $91,200 |
| Yoakum | 7,589 | $82,261 | $183,000 |
| McCulloch | 7,565 | $51,919 | $104,400 |
| Winkler | 7,540 | $91,898 | $121,200 |
| Castro | 7,328 | $63,485 | $94,900 |
| Dallam | 7,180 | $72,332 | $140,500 |
| Goliad | 7,096 | $59,556 | $182,800 |
| Bailey | 7,044 | $70,625 | $104,400 |
| Brooks | 6,987 | $31,310 | $82,700 |
| Swisher | 6,981 | $39,031 | $89,200 |
| La Salle | 6,946 | $55,469 | $101,000 |
| Childress | 6,772 | $60,333 | $115,100 |
| Refugio | 6,693 | $58,016 | $94,400 |
| Presidio | 6,043 | $29,014 | $123,100 |
| Carson | 5,802 | $84,583 | $140,600 |
| San Saba | 5,802 | $54,855 | $161,800 |
| Lynn | 5,667 | $57,411 | $130,800 |
| Garza | 5,435 | $50,545 | $79,300 |
| Haskell | 5,390 | $54,044 | $92,000 |
| Delta | 5,345 | $62,855 | $149,400 |
| Hartley | 5,307 | $82,122 | $213,200 |
| Floyd | 5,294 | $55,461 | $101,000 |
| Martin | 5,230 | $77,083 | $162,200 |
| Hansford | 5,182 | $68,299 | $132,100 |
| Crosby | 5,072 | $52,197 | $75,500 |
| Wheeler | 4,902 | $67,964 | $97,600 |
| Jim Hogg | 4,797 | $42,230 | $125,600 |
| Crane | 4,623 | $59,915 | $119,900 |
| Mills | 4,499 | $64,494 | $200,200 |
| Kimble | 4,355 | $65,703 | $173,100 |
| Mason | 3,951 | $68,750 | $274,600 |
| Fisher | 3,661 | $64,700 | $77,600 |
| Hardeman | 3,529 | $61,179 | $76,500 |
| Baylor | 3,464 | $42,313 | $93,300 |
| Hudspeth | 3,331 | $39,336 | $57,400 |
| Knox | 3,322 | $56,304 | $66,800 |
| Coke | 3,315 | $46,431 | $112,900 |
| Hemphill | 3,311 | $72,052 | $214,900 |
| Sutton | 3,306 | $75,000 | $140,600 |
| Concho | 3,301 | $59,632 | $105,800 |
| Donley | 3,276 | $56,648 | $90,500 |
| Reagan | 3,259 | $70,288 | $163,700 |
| Upton | 3,227 | $52,321 | $106,300 |
| Shackelford | 3,169 | $64,659 | $176,900 |
| Kinney | 3,140 | $66,341 | $88,500 |
| Lipscomb | 2,964 | $71,442 | $128,400 |
| Crockett | 2,881 | $81,739 | $140,000 |
| Hall | 2,827 | $46,728 | $80,200 |
| Real | 2,821 | $45,417 | , |
| Collingsworth | 2,733 | $60,165 | $108,400 |
| Cochran | 2,520 | $42,137 | $57,700 |
| Sherman | 2,434 | $74,167 | $125,500 |
| Schleicher | 2,426 | $90,141 | $113,400 |
| Culberson | 2,181 | $42,672 | $84,500 |
| Oldham | 2,097 | $76,402 | $144,800 |
| Menard | 1,964 | $48,191 | $105,300 |
| Armstrong | 1,883 | $68,462 | $185,700 |
| Jeff Davis | 1,740 | $32,625 | $234,400 |
| Dickens | 1,641 | $50,417 | $65,000 |
| Throckmorton | 1,589 | $58,864 | $84,200 |
| Irion | 1,432 | $58,125 | $152,600 |
| Edwards | 1,392 | $38,500 | $78,300 |
| Sterling | 1,389 | $78,750 | $143,200 |
| Cottle | 1,302 | $58,819 | $54,100 |
| Motley | 1,267 | $62,857 | $81,100 |
| Stonewall | 1,244 | $61,250 | $54,700 |
| Briscoe | 1,223 | $41,188 | $82,900 |
| Foard | 1,079 | $42,212 | $71,400 |
| Glasscock | 1,070 | $106,806 | $248,600 |
| Terrell | 851 | $46,989 | $152,200 |
| Roberts | 785 | $66,118 | $176,800 |
| Kent | 727 | $71,420 | $108,900 |
| Borden | 723 | $64,250 | $105,400 |
| McMullen | 623 | $45,833 | $108,800 |
| King | 189 | $70,192 | , |
| Loving | 54 | $51,087 | , |
| Kenedy | 52 | , | , |