Figure 1
Share under 18, Texas counties

Share under 18 by Texas county · all 254 counties · hover or tap a county for every figure on this page
Every Texas county, shaded by the share of residents under 18. Darker counties have more children as a share of everyone who lives there. County borders are the U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary (cb_500k).
A typical Texas county is 23.6 per cent children, 57.4 per cent working-age adults and 17.9 per cent people 65 and older. Those are midpoints across all 254 counties, so they are not a state figure: add every resident together and Texas is younger, 25.2 per cent under 18 and 13.2 per cent 65 and older, because the large metro counties have more children than the many small rural ones. The youngest counties rise above 35 per cent children, led by McMullen at 38.0 per cent. Among counties with more than 10,000 people, Llano is the oldest at 36.9 per cent 65 and older; Loving and Kenedy, with 54 and 52 residents, read much older because a handful of people move the share.
Children share · all 254 · ranked high to low
The complete ranking, nothing left out. McMullen leads at 38.0 per cent under 18, then Sterling at 36.0 and Oldham at 35.8. 20 counties sit at 30 per cent or higher. The middle county is 23.6 per cent, a little below the statewide 25.2 per cent that weights every resident equally. At the other end, Loving reports no children among 54 people, Kenedy is 5.8 per cent and Kinney is 8.7 per cent. A county share is the mix inside that county, not a state figure.
Working-age share · all 254 · ranked high to low
Walker County is 71.6 per cent ages 18 to 64, the highest in Texas, then Hudspeth at 70.9 per cent and Brazos at 69.9 per cent. Travis, at 68.8 per cent, is the largest urban county near the top. The middle county is 57.4 per cent; added together, 61.6 per cent of Texans are working age. Loving is 25.9 per cent and Real is 37.4 per cent, the two lowest. The working-age band is everyone from 18 through 64, so it is the remainder after children and people 65 and older.
65 and older share · all 254 · ranked high to low
Every county the Census published, all 254. Loving (54 people) is 74.1 per cent 65 and older and Kenedy (52 people) is 50.0 per cent; both shares swing on a handful of residents. Among counties with more than a thousand people, Jeff Davis leads at 39.1 per cent, then Llano at 36.9 per cent. 11 counties are at 30 per cent or higher and 39 are at 25 per cent or higher. The middle county is 17.9 per cent, well above the statewide 13.2 per cent. Jim Hogg is the youngest on this measure at 8.4 per cent.
65 and older share against children share · one point per row, 254 of 254 plotted
Each point is one county, all 254. Counties with more children tend to have fewer older residents: the correlation is -0.70. 63 counties have a larger 65-and-older share than under-18 share. Oil and farm counties such as Gaines, Reagan and Andrews sit young; Hill Country and Trans-Pecos counties such as Llano, Real and Jeff Davis sit old. Loving and Kenedy are the far outliers, tiny populations with almost no children. A county share still describes that county alone and cannot be averaged into a state figure.
254 rows · 8 columns · sorted by population, high to low
The full dataset: all 254 counties with population and the three age groups, as counts and as shares, sorted by population and re-sortable on any column. Use the filter box to jump straight to a county by name. Children are under 18, working-age adults are 18 to 64, and the oldest group is 65 and older, summed from the sex-by-age bins in Census table B01001. Each share is the mix inside that county, so the columns cannot be averaged into a state figure; that would weight Loving County the same as Harris.
| ? | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris | 4,758,579 | 1,243,425 | 26.1% | 2,971,691 | 62.4% | 543,463 | 11.4% |
| Dallas | 2,603,816 | 661,827 | 25.4% | 1,642,997 | 63.1% | 298,992 | 11.5% |
| Tarrant | 2,135,743 | 548,477 | 25.7% | 1,330,793 | 62.3% | 256,473 | 12.0% |
| Bexar | 2,037,344 | 508,025 | 24.9% | 1,271,537 | 62.4% | 257,782 | 12.7% |
| Travis | 1,307,625 | 267,667 | 20.5% | 900,055 | 68.8% | 139,903 | 10.7% |
| Collin | 1,116,601 | 280,048 | 25.1% | 709,539 | 63.5% | 127,014 | 11.4% |
| Denton | 945,644 | 224,897 | 23.8% | 614,696 | 65.0% | 106,051 | 11.2% |
| Hidalgo | 880,921 | 276,639 | 31.4% | 502,786 | 57.1% | 101,496 | 11.5% |
| El Paso | 866,275 | 228,795 | 26.4% | 526,294 | 60.8% | 111,186 | 12.8% |
| Fort Bend | 859,721 | 231,703 | 27.0% | 523,374 | 60.9% | 104,644 | 12.2% |
| Montgomery | 654,722 | 170,795 | 26.1% | 395,386 | 60.4% | 88,541 | 13.5% |
| Williamson | 643,889 | 157,599 | 24.5% | 404,027 | 62.7% | 82,263 | 12.8% |
| Cameron | 423,192 | 123,291 | 29.1% | 240,470 | 56.8% | 59,431 | 14.0% |
| Brazoria | 381,650 | 98,742 | 25.9% | 235,090 | 61.6% | 47,818 | 12.5% |
| Bell | 379,811 | 105,006 | 27.6% | 230,810 | 60.8% | 43,995 | 11.6% |
| Galveston | 354,721 | 84,634 | 23.9% | 215,771 | 60.8% | 54,316 | 15.3% |
| Nueces | 352,829 | 84,438 | 23.9% | 213,311 | 60.5% | 55,080 | 15.6% |
| Lubbock | 314,633 | 74,234 | 23.6% | 199,260 | 63.3% | 41,139 | 13.1% |
| Webb | 267,731 | 84,736 | 31.6% | 156,109 | 58.3% | 26,886 | 10.0% |
| McLennan | 263,608 | 63,669 | 24.2% | 160,158 | 60.8% | 39,781 | 15.1% |
| Hays | 256,429 | 57,970 | 22.6% | 167,948 | 65.5% | 30,511 | 11.9% |
| Jefferson | 253,939 | 62,564 | 24.6% | 152,953 | 60.2% | 38,422 | 15.1% |
| Smith | 238,014 | 57,909 | 24.3% | 139,286 | 58.5% | 40,819 | 17.1% |
| Brazos | 237,980 | 48,241 | 20.3% | 166,363 | 69.9% | 23,376 | 9.8% |
| Ellis | 203,927 | 53,955 | 26.5% | 123,575 | 60.6% | 26,397 | 12.9% |
| Johnson | 188,820 | 48,899 | 25.9% | 113,422 | 60.1% | 26,499 | 14.0% |
| Guadalupe | 178,368 | 43,392 | 24.3% | 109,034 | 61.1% | 25,942 | 14.5% |
| Comal | 174,552 | 38,791 | 22.2% | 103,376 | 59.2% | 32,385 | 18.6% |
| Midland | 171,496 | 49,714 | 29.0% | 103,543 | 60.4% | 18,239 | 10.6% |
| Ector | 163,206 | 49,505 | 30.3% | 97,663 | 59.8% | 16,038 | 9.8% |
| Kaufman | 160,718 | 45,986 | 28.6% | 97,232 | 60.5% | 17,500 | 10.9% |
| Parker | 158,079 | 39,163 | 24.8% | 93,866 | 59.4% | 25,050 | 15.8% |
| Taylor | 144,259 | 35,427 | 24.6% | 87,535 | 60.7% | 21,297 | 14.8% |
| Randall | 143,791 | 34,450 | 24.0% | 86,835 | 60.4% | 22,506 | 15.7% |
| Grayson | 139,988 | 33,760 | 24.1% | 81,207 | 58.0% | 25,021 | 17.9% |
| Wichita | 129,842 | 29,808 | 23.0% | 80,448 | 62.0% | 19,586 | 15.1% |
| Gregg | 124,860 | 32,324 | 25.9% | 72,764 | 58.3% | 19,772 | 15.8% |
| Tom Green | 119,398 | 28,580 | 23.9% | 71,078 | 59.5% | 19,740 | 16.5% |
| Rockwall | 116,931 | 31,234 | 26.7% | 71,133 | 60.8% | 14,564 | 12.5% |
| Potter | 116,634 | 31,334 | 26.9% | 69,070 | 59.2% | 16,230 | 13.9% |
| Hunt | 104,917 | 25,535 | 24.3% | 63,000 | 60.0% | 16,382 | 15.6% |
| Bastrop | 102,370 | 26,574 | 26.0% | 60,179 | 58.8% | 15,617 | 15.3% |
| Liberty | 97,993 | 28,751 | 29.3% | 57,541 | 58.7% | 11,701 | 11.9% |
| Bowie | 92,321 | 22,050 | 23.9% | 54,273 | 58.8% | 15,998 | 17.3% |
| Victoria | 91,281 | 23,026 | 25.2% | 53,025 | 58.1% | 15,230 | 16.7% |
| Angelina | 86,791 | 22,162 | 25.5% | 50,283 | 57.9% | 14,346 | 16.5% |
| Orange | 84,993 | 21,572 | 25.4% | 49,898 | 58.7% | 13,523 | 15.9% |
| Coryell | 83,772 | 19,056 | 22.7% | 55,495 | 66.2% | 9,221 | 11.0% |
| Henderson | 83,658 | 17,936 | 21.4% | 46,995 | 56.2% | 18,727 | 22.4% |
| Walker | 78,292 | 11,493 | 14.7% | 56,037 | 71.6% | 10,762 | 13.7% |
| Wise | 72,359 | 17,836 | 24.6% | 43,372 | 59.9% | 11,151 | 15.4% |
| Harrison | 69,584 | 16,922 | 24.3% | 40,728 | 58.5% | 11,934 | 17.2% |
| San Patricio | 69,519 | 18,078 | 26.0% | 40,756 | 58.6% | 10,685 | 15.4% |
| Starr | 65,809 | 21,566 | 32.8% | 36,857 | 56.0% | 7,386 | 11.2% |
| Nacogdoches | 64,897 | 15,263 | 23.5% | 39,615 | 61.0% | 10,019 | 15.4% |
| Hood | 64,198 | 13,281 | 20.7% | 34,615 | 53.9% | 16,302 | 25.4% |
| Van Zandt | 61,323 | 14,114 | 23.0% | 34,829 | 56.8% | 12,380 | 20.2% |
| Waller | 59,455 | 14,126 | 23.8% | 38,537 | 64.8% | 6,792 | 11.4% |
| Anderson | 57,825 | 11,217 | 19.4% | 37,910 | 65.6% | 8,698 | 15.0% |
| Maverick | 57,770 | 18,012 | 31.2% | 32,884 | 56.9% | 6,874 | 11.9% |
| Hardin | 57,126 | 14,172 | 24.8% | 32,999 | 57.8% | 9,955 | 17.4% |
| Navarro | 53,735 | 14,351 | 26.7% | 30,434 | 56.6% | 8,950 | 16.7% |
| Kerr | 53,166 | 9,787 | 18.4% | 28,152 | 53.0% | 15,227 | 28.6% |
| Rusk | 52,613 | 11,932 | 22.7% | 31,674 | 60.2% | 9,007 | 17.1% |
| Medina | 52,419 | 11,878 | 22.7% | 31,494 | 60.1% | 9,047 | 17.3% |
| Polk | 51,780 | 10,540 | 20.4% | 31,443 | 60.7% | 9,797 | 18.9% |
| Wilson | 51,501 | 12,118 | 23.5% | 30,795 | 59.8% | 8,588 | 16.7% |
| Cherokee | 51,143 | 13,000 | 25.4% | 28,948 | 56.6% | 9,195 | 18.0% |
| Burnet | 51,064 | 10,464 | 20.5% | 28,673 | 56.2% | 11,927 | 23.4% |
| Lamar | 50,421 | 12,185 | 24.2% | 28,488 | 56.5% | 9,748 | 19.3% |
| Atascosa | 50,058 | 13,404 | 26.8% | 29,136 | 58.2% | 7,518 | 15.0% |
| Chambers | 49,178 | 13,515 | 27.5% | 29,442 | 59.9% | 6,221 | 12.6% |
| Val Verde | 47,647 | 13,378 | 28.1% | 27,624 | 58.0% | 6,645 | 13.9% |
| Caldwell | 47,184 | 11,042 | 23.4% | 28,971 | 61.4% | 7,171 | 15.2% |
| Kendall | 46,971 | 10,675 | 22.7% | 26,948 | 57.4% | 9,348 | 19.9% |
| Wood | 46,094 | 8,728 | 18.9% | 24,896 | 54.0% | 12,470 | 27.1% |
| Erath | 43,244 | 9,021 | 20.9% | 27,931 | 64.6% | 6,292 | 14.5% |
| Cooke | 42,473 | 9,947 | 23.4% | 24,629 | 58.0% | 7,897 | 18.6% |
| Upshur | 41,864 | 10,056 | 24.0% | 24,163 | 57.7% | 7,645 | 18.3% |
| Wharton | 41,651 | 10,649 | 25.6% | 23,556 | 56.6% | 7,446 | 17.9% |
| Jim Wells | 38,863 | 10,628 | 27.3% | 22,088 | 56.8% | 6,147 | 15.8% |
| Brown | 38,294 | 7,972 | 20.8% | 22,451 | 58.6% | 7,871 | 20.6% |
| Hopkins | 37,351 | 9,114 | 24.4% | 21,379 | 57.2% | 6,858 | 18.4% |
| Hill | 36,664 | 8,568 | 23.4% | 20,654 | 56.3% | 7,442 | 20.3% |
| Fannin | 36,525 | 7,796 | 21.3% | 22,227 | 60.9% | 6,502 | 17.8% |
| Matagorda | 36,274 | 9,328 | 25.7% | 20,459 | 56.4% | 6,487 | 17.9% |
| Washington | 36,156 | 7,784 | 21.5% | 20,321 | 56.2% | 8,051 | 22.3% |
| Howard | 33,127 | 7,461 | 22.5% | 21,337 | 64.4% | 4,329 | 13.1% |
| Jasper | 32,807 | 7,713 | 23.5% | 18,304 | 55.8% | 6,790 | 20.7% |
| Hale | 32,247 | 8,672 | 26.9% | 19,052 | 59.1% | 4,523 | 14.0% |
| Titus | 31,284 | 8,935 | 28.6% | 17,750 | 56.7% | 4,599 | 14.7% |
| Bee | 31,000 | 6,358 | 20.5% | 20,736 | 66.9% | 3,906 | 12.6% |
| Austin | 30,712 | 7,242 | 23.6% | 17,066 | 55.6% | 6,404 | 20.9% |
| Kleberg | 30,629 | 7,364 | 24.0% | 19,221 | 62.8% | 4,044 | 13.2% |
| Grimes | 30,385 | 6,839 | 22.5% | 17,912 | 59.0% | 5,634 | 18.5% |
| Palo Pinto | 28,920 | 6,715 | 23.2% | 16,427 | 56.8% | 5,778 | 20.0% |
| Cass | 28,582 | 6,461 | 22.6% | 15,779 | 55.2% | 6,342 | 22.2% |
| San Jacinto | 27,983 | 6,049 | 21.6% | 16,020 | 57.2% | 5,914 | 21.1% |
| Gillespie | 27,202 | 5,277 | 19.4% | 13,848 | 50.9% | 8,077 | 29.7% |
| Milam | 25,268 | 5,798 | 22.9% | 14,065 | 55.7% | 5,405 | 21.4% |
| Uvalde | 24,810 | 6,492 | 26.2% | 14,246 | 57.4% | 4,072 | 16.4% |
| Fayette | 24,783 | 4,973 | 20.1% | 13,291 | 53.6% | 6,519 | 26.3% |
| Aransas | 24,449 | 4,249 | 17.4% | 13,356 | 54.6% | 6,844 | 28.0% |
| Shelby | 24,108 | 6,339 | 26.3% | 13,493 | 56.0% | 4,276 | 17.7% |
| Panola | 22,624 | 5,243 | 23.2% | 12,758 | 56.4% | 4,623 | 20.4% |
| Lampasas | 22,267 | 4,835 | 21.7% | 12,873 | 57.8% | 4,559 | 20.5% |
| Limestone | 22,185 | 4,991 | 22.5% | 12,606 | 56.8% | 4,588 | 20.7% |
| Houston | 22,042 | 4,415 | 20.0% | 12,802 | 58.1% | 4,825 | 21.9% |
| Llano | 22,011 | 3,432 | 15.6% | 10,447 | 47.5% | 8,132 | 36.9% |
| Gaines | 21,904 | 7,830 | 35.7% | 12,012 | 54.8% | 2,062 | 9.4% |
| Bandera | 21,589 | 3,596 | 16.7% | 11,646 | 53.9% | 6,347 | 29.4% |
| Hockley | 21,455 | 5,695 | 26.5% | 12,497 | 58.2% | 3,263 | 15.2% |
| Moore | 21,234 | 6,637 | 31.3% | 12,215 | 57.5% | 2,382 | 11.2% |
| Gray | 21,131 | 5,313 | 25.1% | 12,355 | 58.5% | 3,463 | 16.4% |
| Colorado | 20,736 | 4,844 | 23.4% | 11,160 | 53.8% | 4,732 | 22.8% |
| Montague | 20,599 | 4,714 | 22.9% | 11,396 | 55.3% | 4,489 | 21.8% |
| Lavaca | 20,479 | 4,857 | 23.7% | 10,805 | 52.8% | 4,817 | 23.5% |
| Hutchinson | 20,413 | 5,140 | 25.2% | 11,724 | 57.4% | 3,549 | 17.4% |
| Willacy | 20,218 | 4,835 | 23.9% | 12,427 | 61.5% | 2,956 | 14.6% |
| Tyler | 20,084 | 3,907 | 19.5% | 11,729 | 58.4% | 4,448 | 22.1% |
| Jones | 19,968 | 3,313 | 16.6% | 13,486 | 67.5% | 3,169 | 15.9% |
| Calhoun | 19,921 | 4,655 | 23.4% | 11,559 | 58.0% | 3,707 | 18.6% |
| DeWitt | 19,853 | 4,487 | 22.6% | 11,413 | 57.5% | 3,953 | 19.9% |
| Freestone | 19,813 | 4,507 | 22.7% | 11,349 | 57.3% | 3,957 | 20.0% |
| Gonzales | 19,764 | 5,159 | 26.1% | 10,754 | 54.4% | 3,851 | 19.5% |
| Bosque | 18,546 | 3,872 | 20.9% | 9,990 | 53.9% | 4,684 | 25.3% |
| Andrews | 18,518 | 5,697 | 30.8% | 11,031 | 59.6% | 1,790 | 9.7% |
| Deaf Smith | 18,487 | 5,760 | 31.2% | 10,266 | 55.5% | 2,461 | 13.3% |
| Burleson | 18,327 | 4,033 | 22.0% | 10,184 | 55.6% | 4,110 | 22.4% |
| Frio | 18,019 | 4,685 | 26.0% | 11,113 | 61.7% | 2,221 | 12.3% |
| Young | 17,963 | 4,277 | 23.8% | 9,919 | 55.2% | 3,767 | 21.0% |
| Eastland | 17,846 | 3,824 | 21.4% | 10,112 | 56.7% | 3,910 | 21.9% |
| Lee | 17,758 | 3,833 | 21.6% | 10,240 | 57.7% | 3,685 | 20.8% |
| Falls | 17,063 | 3,604 | 21.1% | 10,144 | 59.5% | 3,315 | 19.4% |
| Robertson | 16,973 | 4,065 | 23.9% | 9,480 | 55.9% | 3,428 | 20.2% |
| Scurry | 16,633 | 4,210 | 25.3% | 9,863 | 59.3% | 2,560 | 15.4% |
| Leon | 16,067 | 3,655 | 22.7% | 8,600 | 53.5% | 3,812 | 23.7% |
| Jackson | 15,081 | 3,658 | 24.3% | 8,452 | 56.0% | 2,971 | 19.7% |
| Pecos | 14,983 | 3,621 | 24.2% | 9,370 | 62.5% | 1,992 | 13.3% |
| Karnes | 14,819 | 2,983 | 20.1% | 9,630 | 65.0% | 2,206 | 14.9% |
| Nolan | 14,565 | 3,733 | 25.6% | 7,908 | 54.3% | 2,924 | 20.1% |
| Callahan | 14,017 | 3,005 | 21.4% | 8,101 | 57.8% | 2,911 | 20.8% |
| Zapata | 13,855 | 4,463 | 32.2% | 7,517 | 54.3% | 1,875 | 13.5% |
| Trinity | 13,850 | 2,709 | 19.6% | 7,385 | 53.3% | 3,756 | 27.1% |
| Comanche | 13,786 | 3,160 | 22.9% | 7,363 | 53.4% | 3,263 | 23.7% |
| Madison | 13,574 | 3,015 | 22.2% | 8,497 | 62.6% | 2,062 | 15.2% |
| Reeves | 13,219 | 3,282 | 24.8% | 8,315 | 62.9% | 1,622 | 12.3% |
| Lamb | 12,919 | 3,558 | 27.5% | 7,177 | 55.6% | 2,184 | 16.9% |
| Wilbarger | 12,712 | 2,859 | 22.5% | 7,449 | 58.6% | 2,404 | 18.9% |
| Camp | 12,652 | 3,341 | 26.4% | 7,029 | 55.6% | 2,282 | 18.0% |
| Rains | 12,505 | 2,414 | 19.3% | 7,061 | 56.5% | 3,030 | 24.2% |
| Dawson | 12,311 | 2,942 | 23.9% | 7,706 | 62.6% | 1,663 | 13.5% |
| Newton | 12,193 | 2,438 | 20.0% | 6,960 | 57.1% | 2,795 | 22.9% |
| Morris | 12,014 | 2,758 | 23.0% | 6,644 | 55.3% | 2,612 | 21.7% |
| Blanco | 12,008 | 2,146 | 17.9% | 6,789 | 56.5% | 3,073 | 25.6% |
| Terry | 11,699 | 3,288 | 28.1% | 6,644 | 56.8% | 1,767 | 15.1% |
| Red River | 11,621 | 2,350 | 20.2% | 6,301 | 54.2% | 2,970 | 25.6% |
| Live Oak | 11,444 | 2,344 | 20.5% | 6,787 | 59.3% | 2,313 | 20.2% |
| Ward | 11,255 | 3,275 | 29.1% | 6,424 | 57.1% | 1,556 | 13.8% |
| Franklin | 10,522 | 2,380 | 22.6% | 5,819 | 55.3% | 2,323 | 22.1% |
| Clay | 10,402 | 2,040 | 19.6% | 6,001 | 57.7% | 2,361 | 22.7% |
| Sabine | 9,998 | 1,770 | 17.7% | 5,251 | 52.5% | 2,977 | 29.8% |
| Runnels | 9,880 | 2,327 | 23.6% | 5,486 | 55.5% | 2,067 | 20.9% |
| Ochiltree | 9,852 | 3,032 | 30.8% | 5,700 | 57.9% | 1,120 | 11.4% |
| Duval | 9,824 | 2,546 | 25.9% | 5,745 | 58.5% | 1,533 | 15.6% |
| Parmer | 9,752 | 2,757 | 28.3% | 5,532 | 56.7% | 1,463 | 15.0% |
| Marion | 9,631 | 1,734 | 18.0% | 5,322 | 55.3% | 2,575 | 26.7% |
| Zavala | 9,532 | 2,810 | 29.5% | 5,253 | 55.1% | 1,469 | 15.4% |
| Somervell | 9,510 | 2,059 | 21.7% | 5,590 | 58.8% | 1,861 | 19.6% |
| Brewster | 9,464 | 1,623 | 17.1% | 5,449 | 57.6% | 2,392 | 25.3% |
| Stephens | 9,278 | 1,981 | 21.4% | 5,466 | 58.9% | 1,831 | 19.7% |
| Mitchell | 8,989 | 1,666 | 18.5% | 6,003 | 66.8% | 1,320 | 14.7% |
| Archer | 8,734 | 2,012 | 23.0% | 4,888 | 56.0% | 1,834 | 21.0% |
| Jack | 8,623 | 1,918 | 22.2% | 5,201 | 60.3% | 1,504 | 17.4% |
| Dimmit | 8,507 | 2,413 | 28.4% | 4,685 | 55.1% | 1,409 | 16.6% |
| Hamilton | 8,320 | 1,845 | 22.2% | 4,397 | 52.8% | 2,078 | 25.0% |
| San Augustine | 7,889 | 1,585 | 20.1% | 4,168 | 52.8% | 2,136 | 27.1% |
| Coleman | 7,765 | 1,597 | 20.6% | 4,130 | 53.2% | 2,038 | 26.2% |
| Yoakum | 7,589 | 2,459 | 32.4% | 4,261 | 56.1% | 869 | 11.5% |
| McCulloch | 7,565 | 1,626 | 21.5% | 4,156 | 54.9% | 1,783 | 23.6% |
| Winkler | 7,540 | 2,144 | 28.4% | 4,384 | 58.1% | 1,012 | 13.4% |
| Castro | 7,328 | 2,121 | 28.9% | 3,974 | 54.2% | 1,233 | 16.8% |
| Dallam | 7,180 | 2,339 | 32.6% | 4,152 | 57.8% | 689 | 9.6% |
| Goliad | 7,096 | 1,428 | 20.1% | 3,935 | 55.5% | 1,733 | 24.4% |
| Bailey | 7,044 | 1,973 | 28.0% | 3,845 | 54.6% | 1,226 | 17.4% |
| Brooks | 6,987 | 1,295 | 18.5% | 4,418 | 63.2% | 1,274 | 18.2% |
| Swisher | 6,981 | 1,697 | 24.3% | 4,056 | 58.1% | 1,228 | 17.6% |
| La Salle | 6,946 | 1,618 | 23.3% | 3,808 | 54.8% | 1,520 | 21.9% |
| Childress | 6,772 | 1,260 | 18.6% | 4,391 | 64.8% | 1,121 | 16.6% |
| Refugio | 6,693 | 1,494 | 22.3% | 3,694 | 55.2% | 1,505 | 22.5% |
| Presidio | 6,043 | 1,680 | 27.8% | 3,054 | 50.5% | 1,309 | 21.7% |
| Carson | 5,802 | 1,303 | 22.5% | 3,226 | 55.6% | 1,273 | 21.9% |
| San Saba | 5,802 | 1,113 | 19.2% | 3,386 | 58.4% | 1,303 | 22.5% |
| Lynn | 5,667 | 1,565 | 27.6% | 3,206 | 56.6% | 896 | 15.8% |
| Garza | 5,435 | 1,029 | 18.9% | 3,601 | 66.3% | 805 | 14.8% |
| Haskell | 5,390 | 940 | 17.4% | 3,210 | 59.6% | 1,240 | 23.0% |
| Delta | 5,345 | 1,269 | 23.7% | 2,979 | 55.7% | 1,097 | 20.5% |
| Hartley | 5,307 | 1,198 | 22.6% | 3,232 | 60.9% | 877 | 16.5% |
| Floyd | 5,294 | 1,377 | 26.0% | 2,900 | 54.8% | 1,017 | 19.2% |
| Martin | 5,230 | 1,539 | 29.4% | 3,129 | 59.8% | 562 | 10.7% |
| Hansford | 5,182 | 1,496 | 28.9% | 2,968 | 57.3% | 718 | 13.9% |
| Crosby | 5,072 | 1,300 | 25.6% | 2,803 | 55.3% | 969 | 19.1% |
| Wheeler | 4,902 | 1,199 | 24.5% | 2,693 | 54.9% | 1,010 | 20.6% |
| Jim Hogg | 4,797 | 1,664 | 34.7% | 2,728 | 56.9% | 405 | 8.4% |
| Crane | 4,623 | 1,203 | 26.0% | 2,726 | 59.0% | 694 | 15.0% |
| Mills | 4,499 | 809 | 18.0% | 2,392 | 53.2% | 1,298 | 28.9% |
| Kimble | 4,355 | 714 | 16.4% | 2,272 | 52.2% | 1,369 | 31.4% |
| Mason | 3,951 | 914 | 23.1% | 1,829 | 46.3% | 1,208 | 30.6% |
| Fisher | 3,661 | 762 | 20.8% | 2,107 | 57.6% | 792 | 21.6% |
| Hardeman | 3,529 | 718 | 20.3% | 2,043 | 57.9% | 768 | 21.8% |
| Baylor | 3,464 | 806 | 23.3% | 1,742 | 50.3% | 916 | 26.4% |
| Hudspeth | 3,331 | 598 | 18.0% | 2,363 | 70.9% | 370 | 11.1% |
| Knox | 3,322 | 860 | 25.9% | 1,843 | 55.5% | 619 | 18.6% |
| Coke | 3,315 | 716 | 21.6% | 1,686 | 50.9% | 913 | 27.5% |
| Hemphill | 3,311 | 776 | 23.4% | 1,900 | 57.4% | 635 | 19.2% |
| Sutton | 3,306 | 901 | 27.3% | 1,878 | 56.8% | 527 | 15.9% |
| Concho | 3,301 | 421 | 12.8% | 2,224 | 67.4% | 656 | 19.9% |
| Donley | 3,276 | 586 | 17.9% | 1,808 | 55.2% | 882 | 26.9% |
| Reagan | 3,259 | 1,130 | 34.7% | 1,826 | 56.0% | 303 | 9.3% |
| Upton | 3,227 | 727 | 22.5% | 1,901 | 58.9% | 599 | 18.6% |
| Shackelford | 3,169 | 717 | 22.6% | 1,811 | 57.1% | 641 | 20.2% |
| Kinney | 3,140 | 274 | 8.7% | 2,038 | 64.9% | 828 | 26.4% |
| Lipscomb | 2,964 | 890 | 30.0% | 1,513 | 51.0% | 561 | 18.9% |
| Crockett | 2,881 | 667 | 23.2% | 1,592 | 55.3% | 622 | 21.6% |
| Hall | 2,827 | 616 | 21.8% | 1,515 | 53.6% | 696 | 24.6% |
| Real | 2,821 | 752 | 26.7% | 1,055 | 37.4% | 1,014 | 35.9% |
| Collingsworth | 2,733 | 789 | 28.9% | 1,357 | 49.7% | 587 | 21.5% |
| Cochran | 2,520 | 682 | 27.1% | 1,415 | 56.2% | 423 | 16.8% |
| Sherman | 2,434 | 532 | 21.9% | 1,503 | 61.8% | 399 | 16.4% |
| Schleicher | 2,426 | 580 | 23.9% | 1,328 | 54.7% | 518 | 21.4% |
| Culberson | 2,181 | 471 | 21.6% | 1,127 | 51.7% | 583 | 26.7% |
| Oldham | 2,097 | 751 | 35.8% | 1,090 | 52.0% | 256 | 12.2% |
| Menard | 1,964 | 466 | 23.7% | 865 | 44.0% | 633 | 32.2% |
| Armstrong | 1,883 | 409 | 21.7% | 985 | 52.3% | 489 | 26.0% |
| Jeff Davis | 1,740 | 294 | 16.9% | 766 | 44.0% | 680 | 39.1% |
| Dickens | 1,641 | 355 | 21.6% | 885 | 53.9% | 401 | 24.4% |
| Throckmorton | 1,589 | 332 | 20.9% | 867 | 54.6% | 390 | 24.5% |
| Irion | 1,432 | 343 | 24.0% | 778 | 54.3% | 311 | 21.7% |
| Edwards | 1,392 | 224 | 16.1% | 853 | 61.3% | 315 | 22.6% |
| Sterling | 1,389 | 500 | 36.0% | 705 | 50.8% | 184 | 13.2% |
| Cottle | 1,302 | 287 | 22.0% | 676 | 51.9% | 339 | 26.0% |
| Motley | 1,267 | 221 | 17.4% | 653 | 51.5% | 393 | 31.0% |
| Stonewall | 1,244 | 334 | 26.8% | 591 | 47.5% | 319 | 25.6% |
| Briscoe | 1,223 | 218 | 17.8% | 663 | 54.2% | 342 | 28.0% |
| Foard | 1,079 | 254 | 23.5% | 512 | 47.5% | 313 | 29.0% |
| Glasscock | 1,070 | 274 | 25.6% | 631 | 59.0% | 165 | 15.4% |
| Terrell | 851 | 120 | 14.1% | 415 | 48.8% | 316 | 37.1% |
| Roberts | 785 | 220 | 28.0% | 433 | 55.2% | 132 | 16.8% |
| Kent | 727 | 127 | 17.5% | 358 | 49.2% | 242 | 33.3% |
| Borden | 723 | 240 | 33.2% | 385 | 53.3% | 98 | 13.6% |
| McMullen | 623 | 237 | 38.0% | 284 | 45.6% | 102 | 16.4% |
| King | 189 | 35 | 18.5% | 111 | 58.7% | 43 | 22.8% |
| Loving | 54 | 0 | 0.0% | 14 | 25.9% | 40 | 74.1% |
| Kenedy | 52 | 3 | 5.8% | 23 | 44.2% | 26 | 50.0% |