Figure 1
Bachelor's or higher, Texas counties

Bachelor's or higher by Texas county · all 254 counties · hover or tap a county for every figure on this page
In a typical Texas county, 19.7 percent of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the midpoint among all 254 counties. That county rate is not a state figure. When every adult is counted once, 33.1 percent have a bachelor's or higher, because the large urban and suburban counties sit well above the middle. Travis County leads at 55.5 percent. Newton County is 6.2 percent, the lowest after Loving, which published none among 52 adults. Twelve counties are at 40 percent or more, most of them around Austin and Dallas-Fort Worth. High school or higher is 85.0 percent in the typical county and 85.7 percent when every adult is counted once.
Bachelor's or higher · all 254 · ranked high to low
The complete ranking, all 254 counties, nothing left out. Travis leads at 55.5 percent, then Collin at 54.9 percent and Fort Bend at 49.3 percent: Austin and the suburban rings around Dallas-Fort Worth and Houston, not the urban cores themselves. 12 counties clear 40 percent and 38 clear 30 percent. The twenty-fifth county, Llano, is 33.1 percent. The typical county sits at 19.7 percent. Newton is 6.2 percent, and Loving published none among 52 adults. Harris, at 33.7 percent, sits close to the statewide 33.1 percent because it holds so many of the people.
High school or higher · all 254 · ranked high to low
Every county the Census published, all 254. Roberts County leads at 97.5 percent. 43 counties are at 90 percent or more and 195 are at 80 percent or more. The typical county sits at 84.9 percent, close to the statewide 85.7 percent. Kenedy County, with 47 adults 25 and older, is 46.8 percent, the lowest. A high school share can be high even where bachelor's degrees are scarce: Loving is 94.2 percent high school or higher and 0.0 percent bachelor's or higher.
Less than high school · all 254 · ranked high to low
The other side of the high school figure, every county included. Kenedy is 53.2 percent, then Gaines at 41.7 percent and Hudspeth at 40.1 percent. 14 counties are at 30 percent or more, many of them along the border. The typical county is 15.1 percent, and the statewide share is 14.3 percent when every adult is counted once.
Bachelor's or higher against high school or higher · one point per row, 254 of 254 plotted
Each point is one Texas county. The two summary shares move together, but not tightly: the correlation is 0.55, so a high bachelor's share often comes with a high high-school share, and not always. Among the 12 counties at 40 percent bachelor's or higher, the median high-school share is 92.7 percent. Among the 49 counties below 15 percent bachelor's, it is 77.4 percent. Loving and Roberts sit high on high school and far apart on bachelor's. Kenedy and Gaines sit low on both.
254 rows · 9 columns · sorted by bachelor's or higher, high to low
The full dataset: all 254 counties with adults 25 and older and the published attainment levels, sorted by bachelor's or higher and re-sortable on any column. Use the filter box to jump straight to a county by name. Shares are of adults 25 and older from table B15003, not of the whole population. A county rate is not a state figure. The Census published a figure for every Texas county. No counties were suppressed. The smallest counties, including Loving and Kenedy, have large margins of error, so those rates can move from year to year.
| ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travis | 922,677 | 8.5% | 14.4% | 21.7% | 34.7% | 20.8% | 91.5% | 55.5% |
| Collin | 740,018 | 5.5% | 14.4% | 25.1% | 33.8% | 21.1% | 94.5% | 54.9% |
| Fort Bend | 556,652 | 8.1% | 17.6% | 25.0% | 29.5% | 19.8% | 91.9% | 49.3% |
| Kendall | 32,551 | 6.4% | 16.6% | 27.9% | 31.6% | 17.6% | 93.6% | 49.1% |
| Denton | 635,931 | 6.6% | 16.8% | 28.3% | 31.8% | 16.6% | 93.4% | 48.4% |
| Williamson | 435,869 | 5.8% | 17.7% | 29.0% | 30.5% | 16.9% | 94.2% | 47.4% |
| Brewster | 7,168 | 10.0% | 17.0% | 27.7% | 26.7% | 18.5% | 90.0% | 45.3% |
| Rockwall | 76,396 | 5.8% | 18.9% | 31.3% | 27.9% | 16.0% | 94.2% | 44.0% |
| Brazos | 126,367 | 11.0% | 21.4% | 25.0% | 23.6% | 18.9% | 89.0% | 42.5% |
| Comal | 122,914 | 5.8% | 21.7% | 30.3% | 27.4% | 14.8% | 94.2% | 42.2% |
| Hays | 159,174 | 8.5% | 21.2% | 28.4% | 27.1% | 14.8% | 91.5% | 41.9% |
| Mason | 2,781 | 15.7% | 20.9% | 23.3% | 26.0% | 14.1% | 84.3% | 40.1% |
| Glasscock | 780 | 12.4% | 14.4% | 33.3% | 32.7% | 7.2% | 87.6% | 39.9% |
| Montgomery | 429,285 | 9.8% | 23.3% | 29.0% | 24.6% | 13.3% | 90.2% | 37.9% |
| King | 154 | 20.1% | 25.3% | 18.2% | 31.8% | 4.5% | 79.9% | 36.4% |
| Borden | 447 | 5.4% | 30.9% | 28.4% | 25.3% | 10.1% | 94.6% | 35.3% |
| Gillespie | 20,328 | 10.7% | 24.7% | 29.3% | 22.3% | 13.1% | 89.3% | 35.3% |
| Dallas | 1,693,339 | 18.3% | 22.5% | 24.3% | 21.4% | 13.4% | 81.7% | 34.8% |
| Shackelford | 2,202 | 7.6% | 25.2% | 32.6% | 27.9% | 6.7% | 92.4% | 34.6% |
| Tarrant | 1,387,073 | 12.9% | 23.6% | 29.0% | 22.7% | 11.9% | 87.1% | 34.5% |
| Galveston | 240,596 | 10.2% | 23.1% | 32.5% | 22.9% | 11.4% | 89.8% | 34.3% |
| Blanco | 9,252 | 7.5% | 25.8% | 32.4% | 26.6% | 7.8% | 92.5% | 34.3% |
| Harris | 3,073,858 | 17.5% | 22.7% | 26.0% | 21.0% | 12.8% | 82.5% | 33.7% |
| Lubbock | 188,789 | 11.2% | 25.5% | 29.9% | 20.1% | 13.2% | 88.8% | 33.3% |
| Llano | 17,478 | 8.1% | 27.5% | 31.4% | 22.9% | 10.1% | 91.9% | 33.1% |
| Erath | 25,650 | 12.9% | 26.3% | 28.3% | 21.5% | 11.0% | 87.1% | 32.5% |
| Hood | 46,666 | 7.7% | 27.9% | 32.0% | 22.6% | 9.8% | 92.3% | 32.4% |
| Terrell | 705 | 6.0% | 31.8% | 29.9% | 23.3% | 9.1% | 94.0% | 32.3% |
| Brazoria | 251,292 | 10.8% | 24.8% | 32.3% | 20.1% | 12.0% | 89.2% | 32.1% |
| Randall | 95,260 | 6.4% | 23.8% | 37.8% | 21.2% | 10.8% | 93.6% | 32.1% |
| Parker | 107,052 | 9.5% | 26.0% | 33.0% | 20.9% | 10.7% | 90.5% | 31.6% |
| Bexar | 1,324,701 | 13.6% | 24.5% | 30.4% | 19.5% | 12.1% | 86.4% | 31.5% |
| Kerr | 39,070 | 9.7% | 29.1% | 30.0% | 19.5% | 11.7% | 90.3% | 31.2% |
| Washington | 24,595 | 9.6% | 28.3% | 31.1% | 21.1% | 9.9% | 90.4% | 31.0% |
| Midland | 107,587 | 13.8% | 23.5% | 31.8% | 21.2% | 9.8% | 86.2% | 30.9% |
| Guadalupe | 119,682 | 10.7% | 28.6% | 29.8% | 20.4% | 10.5% | 89.3% | 30.9% |
| Hansford | 3,227 | 25.4% | 21.7% | 22.6% | 23.3% | 7.1% | 74.6% | 30.4% |
| Jeff Davis | 1,403 | 13.3% | 13.6% | 42.6% | 18.9% | 11.5% | 86.7% | 30.4% |
| Franklin | 7,427 | 9.1% | 27.1% | 34.4% | 19.3% | 10.0% | 90.9% | 29.3% |
| Taylor | 88,580 | 9.4% | 29.3% | 32.2% | 18.5% | 10.5% | 90.6% | 29.0% |
| Burnet | 36,825 | 10.8% | 30.3% | 30.2% | 19.4% | 9.2% | 89.2% | 28.7% |
| Ellis | 131,896 | 12.4% | 27.0% | 32.1% | 19.0% | 9.6% | 87.6% | 28.6% |
| Baylor | 2,485 | 17.5% | 30.8% | 23.3% | 22.4% | 6.0% | 82.5% | 28.4% |
| Mills | 3,450 | 10.5% | 30.2% | 31.2% | 17.9% | 10.2% | 89.5% | 28.1% |
| McLennan | 162,133 | 11.9% | 27.3% | 33.0% | 16.8% | 11.0% | 88.1% | 27.8% |
| Smith | 157,478 | 12.0% | 24.9% | 35.4% | 18.3% | 9.5% | 88.0% | 27.7% |
| Aransas | 19,209 | 8.6% | 32.0% | 31.8% | 19.8% | 7.8% | 91.4% | 27.6% |
| Bell | 233,858 | 9.0% | 26.1% | 37.7% | 18.0% | 9.2% | 91.0% | 27.2% |
| Fayette | 18,150 | 9.7% | 36.5% | 26.6% | 19.8% | 7.3% | 90.3% | 27.2% |
| Kent | 565 | 10.1% | 25.1% | 37.9% | 14.3% | 12.6% | 89.9% | 26.9% |
| Waller | 34,260 | 16.1% | 29.3% | 28.1% | 19.9% | 6.7% | 83.9% | 26.6% |
| Nacogdoches | 37,917 | 14.8% | 29.1% | 29.5% | 16.2% | 10.4% | 85.2% | 26.5% |
| Wilson | 35,353 | 10.4% | 30.4% | 32.9% | 18.4% | 7.9% | 89.6% | 26.3% |
| Collingsworth | 1,720 | 24.6% | 20.5% | 28.8% | 18.7% | 7.4% | 75.4% | 26.0% |
| Carson | 3,993 | 6.4% | 32.1% | 35.6% | 16.9% | 9.0% | 93.6% | 25.9% |
| Edwards | 922 | 21.6% | 22.7% | 29.8% | 21.9% | 4.0% | 78.4% | 25.9% |
| Kimble | 3,361 | 16.9% | 29.3% | 28.2% | 16.7% | 9.0% | 83.1% | 25.6% |
| Sherman | 1,588 | 22.0% | 25.1% | 27.3% | 16.2% | 9.4% | 78.0% | 25.6% |
| Bandera | 16,701 | 8.1% | 30.2% | 36.2% | 16.1% | 9.4% | 91.9% | 25.5% |
| El Paso | 542,719 | 19.4% | 24.9% | 30.4% | 17.1% | 8.3% | 80.6% | 25.4% |
| Lipscomb | 1,854 | 16.5% | 28.4% | 29.7% | 20.1% | 5.3% | 83.5% | 25.4% |
| Oldham | 1,247 | 12.2% | 24.1% | 38.5% | 18.4% | 6.9% | 87.8% | 25.3% |
| Kaufman | 101,359 | 13.7% | 29.0% | 32.0% | 18.2% | 7.1% | 86.3% | 25.3% |
| Archer | 6,121 | 9.0% | 36.8% | 29.0% | 17.7% | 7.5% | 91.0% | 25.2% |
| Rains | 9,408 | 10.2% | 31.8% | 32.9% | 19.2% | 6.0% | 89.8% | 25.2% |
| Tom Green | 78,305 | 12.8% | 27.7% | 34.3% | 16.6% | 8.5% | 87.2% | 25.1% |
| Somervell | 6,783 | 8.7% | 32.7% | 33.7% | 18.5% | 6.5% | 91.3% | 25.0% |
| Throckmorton | 1,137 | 7.3% | 34.4% | 33.3% | 18.3% | 6.7% | 92.7% | 25.0% |
| Wichita | 83,956 | 12.0% | 31.3% | 31.9% | 15.9% | 9.0% | 88.0% | 24.8% |
| Sterling | 787 | 12.1% | 38.5% | 24.9% | 16.4% | 8.1% | 87.9% | 24.5% |
| Hemphill | 2,209 | 15.5% | 32.9% | 27.2% | 20.8% | 3.7% | 84.5% | 24.4% |
| Lynn | 3,708 | 17.2% | 27.9% | 30.6% | 15.6% | 8.7% | 82.8% | 24.3% |
| Hamilton | 5,845 | 11.7% | 35.5% | 28.6% | 18.4% | 5.9% | 88.3% | 24.3% |
| Schleicher | 1,698 | 19.0% | 26.8% | 30.0% | 21.7% | 2.5% | 81.0% | 24.2% |
| Colorado | 14,221 | 11.6% | 37.8% | 26.7% | 16.1% | 7.9% | 88.4% | 24.0% |
| Callahan | 9,804 | 6.9% | 36.6% | 32.6% | 17.5% | 6.4% | 93.1% | 23.9% |
| Clay | 7,672 | 7.2% | 36.3% | 32.6% | 16.6% | 7.2% | 92.8% | 23.9% |
| Kleberg | 17,357 | 16.2% | 32.8% | 27.3% | 15.0% | 8.7% | 83.8% | 23.7% |
| Nueces | 233,756 | 14.7% | 29.2% | 32.3% | 15.3% | 8.4% | 85.3% | 23.7% |
| Grayson | 94,534 | 9.5% | 31.1% | 35.6% | 16.0% | 7.7% | 90.5% | 23.7% |
| Cooke | 28,744 | 11.6% | 31.2% | 33.6% | 15.7% | 7.9% | 88.4% | 23.6% |
| Young | 12,450 | 10.6% | 32.5% | 33.3% | 16.9% | 6.7% | 89.4% | 23.6% |
| Johnson | 123,479 | 13.1% | 34.0% | 29.3% | 16.4% | 7.1% | 86.9% | 23.5% |
| Austin | 21,285 | 11.5% | 34.2% | 30.8% | 17.2% | 6.2% | 88.5% | 23.4% |
| Bastrop | 66,882 | 18.1% | 29.8% | 28.7% | 14.8% | 8.5% | 81.9% | 23.3% |
| Burleson | 13,141 | 14.9% | 34.3% | 27.8% | 16.2% | 6.9% | 85.1% | 23.1% |
| Hartley | 4,000 | 16.9% | 34.9% | 25.1% | 14.4% | 8.7% | 83.1% | 23.1% |
| Chambers | 31,302 | 10.5% | 26.6% | 40.0% | 17.3% | 5.6% | 89.5% | 23.0% |
| Menard | 1,454 | 23.2% | 25.0% | 28.9% | 16.0% | 6.9% | 76.8% | 22.9% |
| Matagorda | 24,076 | 17.3% | 28.8% | 31.1% | 15.5% | 7.3% | 82.7% | 22.8% |
| Harrison | 46,005 | 10.8% | 32.5% | 34.2% | 15.3% | 7.2% | 89.2% | 22.5% |
| Haskell | 3,907 | 16.7% | 35.0% | 25.8% | 13.4% | 9.1% | 83.3% | 22.5% |
| Gregg | 80,624 | 13.2% | 28.3% | 36.1% | 15.3% | 7.1% | 86.8% | 22.4% |
| Wood | 33,759 | 13.3% | 31.5% | 32.9% | 13.7% | 8.5% | 86.7% | 22.3% |
| Eastland | 12,177 | 15.0% | 33.3% | 29.4% | 15.1% | 7.1% | 85.0% | 22.2% |
| Medina | 35,653 | 14.0% | 32.6% | 31.2% | 14.1% | 8.1% | 86.0% | 22.2% |
| Bowie | 62,393 | 10.0% | 36.0% | 31.9% | 13.6% | 8.5% | 90.0% | 22.1% |
| Irion | 1,067 | 10.8% | 26.0% | 41.1% | 19.2% | 2.9% | 89.2% | 22.1% |
| Roberts | 522 | 2.5% | 38.7% | 36.8% | 17.2% | 4.8% | 97.5% | 22.0% |
| Motley | 953 | 14.3% | 35.4% | 28.3% | 16.9% | 5.1% | 85.7% | 22.0% |
| Hunt | 69,177 | 13.7% | 33.6% | 30.8% | 14.4% | 7.5% | 86.3% | 21.9% |
| Cottle | 936 | 20.4% | 24.8% | 33.0% | 15.6% | 6.2% | 79.6% | 21.8% |
| San Saba | 4,112 | 15.5% | 37.6% | 25.2% | 15.1% | 6.6% | 84.5% | 21.7% |
| Lampasas | 15,684 | 9.7% | 29.8% | 38.9% | 15.1% | 6.5% | 90.3% | 21.6% |
| Walker | 52,398 | 15.2% | 34.7% | 28.7% | 14.4% | 7.1% | 84.8% | 21.4% |
| Armstrong | 1,289 | 6.0% | 34.4% | 38.2% | 12.7% | 8.7% | 94.0% | 21.4% |
| Val Verde | 28,989 | 24.9% | 29.8% | 23.9% | 12.9% | 8.5% | 75.1% | 21.3% |
| Coke | 2,451 | 12.2% | 34.9% | 31.8% | 14.2% | 6.9% | 87.8% | 21.1% |
| Castro | 4,467 | 23.7% | 31.1% | 24.2% | 17.8% | 3.2% | 76.3% | 21.0% |
| Webb | 152,386 | 30.2% | 22.2% | 26.7% | 14.7% | 6.2% | 69.8% | 20.9% |
| Lavaca | 14,238 | 12.9% | 37.6% | 28.6% | 14.9% | 6.0% | 87.1% | 20.9% |
| Hardin | 38,683 | 10.1% | 37.3% | 31.8% | 15.8% | 5.0% | 89.9% | 20.8% |
| Bosque | 13,436 | 11.8% | 30.9% | 36.6% | 13.8% | 7.0% | 88.2% | 20.7% |
| Cameron | 254,070 | 28.4% | 26.1% | 25.0% | 13.9% | 6.6% | 71.6% | 20.6% |
| Lamar | 34,339 | 12.0% | 33.8% | 33.6% | 13.8% | 6.8% | 88.0% | 20.6% |
| Wise | 48,985 | 13.4% | 33.7% | 32.3% | 14.1% | 6.6% | 86.6% | 20.6% |
| Hidalgo | 506,571 | 30.7% | 25.2% | 23.9% | 13.9% | 6.4% | 69.3% | 20.3% |
| Presidio | 3,753 | 33.9% | 21.9% | 24.0% | 12.2% | 8.0% | 66.1% | 20.2% |
| Fannin | 25,860 | 13.2% | 35.6% | 31.0% | 13.5% | 6.7% | 86.8% | 20.2% |
| Uvalde | 15,508 | 21.7% | 25.9% | 32.2% | 15.1% | 5.0% | 78.3% | 20.2% |
| Henderson | 59,212 | 12.5% | 33.6% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 6.9% | 87.5% | 20.2% |
| Swisher | 4,479 | 19.7% | 41.8% | 18.4% | 15.7% | 4.5% | 80.3% | 20.1% |
| Hopkins | 25,219 | 15.4% | 34.0% | 30.6% | 13.5% | 6.5% | 84.6% | 20.0% |
| Comanche | 9,637 | 15.4% | 32.6% | 32.0% | 13.7% | 6.3% | 84.6% | 20.0% |
| Andrews | 11,099 | 23.1% | 32.2% | 24.7% | 15.8% | 4.2% | 76.9% | 19.9% |
| Brown | 26,679 | 12.3% | 35.5% | 32.3% | 14.3% | 5.7% | 87.7% | 19.9% |
| Victoria | 60,004 | 14.9% | 31.0% | 34.4% | 14.2% | 5.5% | 85.1% | 19.7% |
| Camp | 8,393 | 15.9% | 35.3% | 29.1% | 14.5% | 5.2% | 84.1% | 19.7% |
| McCulloch | 5,377 | 17.2% | 33.0% | 30.1% | 13.4% | 6.2% | 82.8% | 19.6% |
| Grimes | 20,996 | 18.1% | 30.8% | 31.7% | 12.5% | 6.9% | 81.9% | 19.5% |
| Kinney | 2,551 | 11.3% | 24.9% | 44.3% | 10.5% | 9.0% | 88.7% | 19.5% |
| Milam | 17,426 | 13.3% | 40.0% | 27.3% | 13.1% | 6.4% | 86.7% | 19.5% |
| Delta | 3,752 | 10.0% | 36.3% | 34.1% | 14.6% | 5.0% | 90.0% | 19.5% |
| Wheeler | 3,372 | 12.4% | 33.2% | 34.9% | 17.7% | 1.8% | 87.6% | 19.5% |
| Jefferson | 169,482 | 15.1% | 32.4% | 33.0% | 13.3% | 6.2% | 84.9% | 19.4% |
| Wharton | 27,578 | 16.1% | 31.3% | 33.4% | 14.1% | 5.1% | 83.9% | 19.2% |
| Limestone | 15,554 | 14.4% | 31.4% | 35.0% | 13.5% | 5.6% | 85.6% | 19.1% |
| Dickens | 1,193 | 15.0% | 35.6% | 30.3% | 13.8% | 5.3% | 85.0% | 19.1% |
| Real | 1,943 | 13.1% | 41.3% | 26.5% | 15.1% | 4.1% | 86.9% | 19.1% |
| Runnels | 6,845 | 13.8% | 36.8% | 30.3% | 12.9% | 6.2% | 86.2% | 19.1% |
| Robertson | 11,594 | 15.2% | 37.5% | 28.1% | 13.4% | 5.7% | 84.8% | 19.1% |
| Briscoe | 962 | 19.5% | 28.8% | 32.6% | 14.2% | 4.8% | 80.5% | 19.0% |
| Ochiltree | 5,964 | 19.1% | 36.7% | 25.2% | 12.7% | 6.3% | 80.9% | 19.0% |
| Jim Hogg | 2,406 | 21.2% | 40.9% | 18.9% | 13.8% | 5.2% | 78.8% | 19.0% |
| Goliad | 5,200 | 16.0% | 29.9% | 35.2% | 13.2% | 5.8% | 84.0% | 19.0% |
| Coryell | 53,330 | 9.3% | 30.2% | 41.8% | 12.5% | 6.1% | 90.7% | 18.7% |
| Palo Pinto | 19,902 | 13.9% | 35.8% | 31.7% | 12.4% | 6.2% | 86.1% | 18.7% |
| Lee | 12,604 | 16.8% | 37.9% | 26.6% | 14.0% | 4.7% | 83.2% | 18.7% |
| Hill | 25,097 | 13.1% | 34.2% | 34.3% | 12.1% | 6.4% | 86.9% | 18.5% |
| Cherokee | 33,996 | 19.3% | 33.3% | 29.0% | 12.0% | 6.5% | 80.7% | 18.5% |
| Hockley | 13,695 | 20.1% | 28.5% | 33.1% | 12.7% | 5.6% | 79.9% | 18.3% |
| Van Zandt | 42,627 | 12.7% | 32.6% | 36.6% | 12.3% | 5.9% | 87.3% | 18.2% |
| Stephens | 6,345 | 16.7% | 31.8% | 33.3% | 13.0% | 5.2% | 83.3% | 18.2% |
| Fisher | 2,727 | 9.7% | 36.5% | 35.6% | 12.2% | 6.0% | 90.3% | 18.2% |
| Angelina | 56,893 | 15.1% | 34.1% | 32.8% | 11.2% | 6.8% | 84.9% | 18.0% |
| Rusk | 36,248 | 15.1% | 32.8% | 34.2% | 11.5% | 6.3% | 84.9% | 17.9% |
| Scurry | 10,893 | 14.8% | 31.7% | 35.6% | 13.4% | 4.4% | 85.2% | 17.9% |
| Panola | 15,452 | 15.0% | 30.6% | 36.6% | 12.5% | 5.4% | 85.0% | 17.9% |
| Coleman | 5,707 | 11.4% | 33.4% | 37.2% | 14.0% | 3.9% | 88.6% | 17.9% |
| Martin | 3,210 | 16.2% | 41.7% | 24.3% | 12.0% | 5.8% | 83.8% | 17.8% |
| Orange | 56,615 | 9.0% | 36.7% | 36.5% | 13.1% | 4.7% | 91.0% | 17.8% |
| Montague | 14,439 | 13.1% | 37.8% | 31.3% | 13.1% | 4.8% | 86.9% | 17.8% |
| Sabine | 7,746 | 12.7% | 37.8% | 31.7% | 11.0% | 6.8% | 87.3% | 17.8% |
| Hall | 2,054 | 16.7% | 34.6% | 30.9% | 12.9% | 4.9% | 83.3% | 17.8% |
| Cass | 20,190 | 12.7% | 41.3% | 28.4% | 12.0% | 5.6% | 87.3% | 17.6% |
| Upshur | 28,653 | 13.2% | 31.8% | 37.6% | 12.7% | 4.8% | 86.8% | 17.5% |
| Wilbarger | 8,638 | 18.7% | 31.2% | 32.6% | 12.9% | 4.5% | 81.3% | 17.4% |
| Potter | 74,650 | 22.6% | 30.7% | 29.4% | 12.0% | 5.4% | 77.4% | 17.3% |
| San Patricio | 45,542 | 16.1% | 34.8% | 31.9% | 11.7% | 5.6% | 83.9% | 17.2% |
| Leon | 11,370 | 13.7% | 38.3% | 31.0% | 10.8% | 6.2% | 86.3% | 17.1% |
| Navarro | 34,132 | 20.6% | 29.1% | 33.2% | 11.9% | 5.2% | 79.4% | 17.1% |
| Reagan | 1,789 | 11.0% | 49.9% | 22.1% | 10.7% | 6.4% | 89.0% | 17.0% |
| Calhoun | 13,932 | 17.5% | 31.5% | 34.0% | 10.7% | 6.2% | 82.5% | 16.9% |
| Floyd | 3,584 | 25.4% | 29.8% | 28.1% | 13.2% | 3.5% | 74.6% | 16.7% |
| Bailey | 4,110 | 28.1% | 28.6% | 26.6% | 12.2% | 4.5% | 71.9% | 16.7% |
| Parmer | 6,170 | 27.3% | 28.1% | 27.9% | 12.5% | 4.2% | 72.7% | 16.7% |
| Ector | 98,069 | 22.4% | 30.5% | 30.5% | 11.5% | 5.2% | 77.6% | 16.6% |
| Caldwell | 31,524 | 19.7% | 38.4% | 25.5% | 12.0% | 4.5% | 80.3% | 16.4% |
| Culberson | 1,607 | 26.7% | 47.6% | 9.4% | 15.4% | 0.9% | 73.3% | 16.3% |
| Donley | 2,211 | 16.5% | 32.7% | 34.7% | 10.9% | 5.2% | 83.5% | 16.1% |
| Karnes | 10,496 | 22.8% | 36.8% | 24.4% | 10.5% | 5.5% | 77.2% | 16.0% |
| Hutchinson | 13,401 | 14.2% | 32.0% | 37.8% | 12.0% | 4.0% | 85.8% | 16.0% |
| Marion | 7,096 | 13.4% | 36.5% | 34.1% | 13.5% | 2.5% | 86.6% | 16.0% |
| Trinity | 10,123 | 11.0% | 40.0% | 33.1% | 12.2% | 3.7% | 89.0% | 15.9% |
| Jackson | 10,312 | 17.0% | 36.8% | 30.3% | 12.1% | 3.8% | 83.0% | 15.9% |
| Freestone | 13,942 | 13.4% | 35.3% | 35.4% | 11.3% | 4.6% | 86.6% | 15.9% |
| San Jacinto | 19,644 | 15.6% | 40.6% | 28.0% | 9.4% | 6.4% | 84.4% | 15.8% |
| Dallam | 4,396 | 19.3% | 45.7% | 19.3% | 13.6% | 2.1% | 80.7% | 15.7% |
| DeWitt | 13,830 | 14.6% | 40.8% | 28.8% | 10.9% | 4.9% | 85.4% | 15.7% |
| Red River | 8,550 | 12.9% | 40.1% | 31.3% | 10.2% | 5.5% | 87.1% | 15.6% |
| Knox | 2,308 | 14.8% | 37.0% | 32.6% | 11.0% | 4.6% | 85.2% | 15.6% |
| Hale | 19,972 | 24.9% | 33.3% | 26.2% | 9.6% | 6.0% | 75.1% | 15.6% |
| Jack | 5,873 | 19.8% | 33.1% | 31.6% | 11.2% | 4.3% | 80.2% | 15.6% |
| Morris | 8,238 | 12.9% | 35.9% | 35.6% | 10.5% | 5.0% | 87.1% | 15.5% |
| Sutton | 2,145 | 19.3% | 39.6% | 25.7% | 7.6% | 7.9% | 80.7% | 15.5% |
| Houston | 16,304 | 17.3% | 37.8% | 29.4% | 10.8% | 4.7% | 82.7% | 15.5% |
| Gray | 13,929 | 15.2% | 36.1% | 33.2% | 12.1% | 3.3% | 84.8% | 15.4% |
| Titus | 19,576 | 22.9% | 35.3% | 26.4% | 11.1% | 4.3% | 77.1% | 15.4% |
| Howard | 22,763 | 18.8% | 33.2% | 32.7% | 10.5% | 4.9% | 81.2% | 15.3% |
| Maverick | 33,346 | 32.3% | 28.4% | 24.0% | 11.4% | 3.9% | 67.7% | 15.3% |
| Atascosa | 32,188 | 19.1% | 38.7% | 26.9% | 11.9% | 3.4% | 80.9% | 15.3% |
| Jim Wells | 24,708 | 20.8% | 37.3% | 26.7% | 11.3% | 3.8% | 79.2% | 15.2% |
| Falls | 12,157 | 15.1% | 32.8% | 37.1% | 9.8% | 5.2% | 84.9% | 15.0% |
| McMullen | 354 | 11.6% | 44.1% | 29.4% | 13.8% | 1.1% | 88.4% | 15.0% |
| Hardeman | 2,489 | 14.3% | 34.0% | 36.6% | 12.3% | 2.8% | 85.7% | 15.0% |
| Anderson | 41,749 | 14.0% | 38.0% | 33.4% | 10.4% | 4.1% | 86.0% | 14.5% |
| Madison | 9,138 | 19.8% | 38.5% | 27.2% | 11.1% | 3.4% | 80.2% | 14.5% |
| Foard | 677 | 18.8% | 29.4% | 37.4% | 10.8% | 3.7% | 81.2% | 14.5% |
| Dawson | 8,037 | 27.7% | 35.1% | 22.7% | 12.0% | 2.5% | 72.3% | 14.5% |
| Brooks | 5,159 | 32.6% | 31.6% | 21.3% | 12.2% | 2.2% | 67.4% | 14.4% |
| Lamb | 8,091 | 22.6% | 34.1% | 29.0% | 9.9% | 4.3% | 77.4% | 14.3% |
| Crane | 2,900 | 24.4% | 41.0% | 20.2% | 10.1% | 4.2% | 75.6% | 14.3% |
| Yoakum | 4,500 | 24.3% | 30.2% | 31.3% | 11.9% | 2.3% | 75.7% | 14.2% |
| Stonewall | 808 | 15.5% | 41.6% | 28.8% | 7.1% | 7.1% | 84.5% | 14.1% |
| Crosby | 3,297 | 21.6% | 38.2% | 26.1% | 11.3% | 2.8% | 78.4% | 14.1% |
| Mitchell | 6,085 | 16.7% | 37.7% | 31.7% | 8.4% | 5.5% | 83.3% | 13.9% |
| Live Oak | 8,323 | 23.1% | 29.4% | 33.7% | 8.8% | 5.0% | 76.9% | 13.8% |
| Refugio | 4,702 | 17.4% | 37.2% | 31.6% | 10.6% | 3.2% | 82.6% | 13.8% |
| Nolan | 9,584 | 16.5% | 36.4% | 33.4% | 8.6% | 5.1% | 83.5% | 13.7% |
| Shelby | 15,736 | 17.5% | 37.5% | 31.2% | 10.3% | 3.5% | 82.5% | 13.7% |
| Pecos | 10,136 | 20.9% | 39.4% | 26.2% | 8.0% | 5.4% | 79.1% | 13.4% |
| Polk | 37,405 | 18.2% | 38.6% | 29.8% | 9.1% | 4.3% | 81.8% | 13.4% |
| Starr | 36,715 | 39.9% | 25.1% | 21.7% | 9.0% | 4.3% | 60.1% | 13.3% |
| Zapata | 7,944 | 35.9% | 29.2% | 21.5% | 9.7% | 3.6% | 64.1% | 13.3% |
| Concho | 2,614 | 20.5% | 43.2% | 23.1% | 8.8% | 4.3% | 79.5% | 13.2% |
| Jasper | 22,767 | 11.7% | 46.1% | 29.7% | 8.6% | 4.0% | 88.3% | 12.6% |
| Gonzales | 13,004 | 23.0% | 39.1% | 25.3% | 9.0% | 3.6% | 77.0% | 12.6% |
| Hudspeth | 2,188 | 40.1% | 25.0% | 22.5% | 10.8% | 1.6% | 59.9% | 12.4% |
| Willacy | 12,929 | 32.3% | 34.6% | 20.9% | 9.4% | 2.8% | 67.7% | 12.2% |
| Tyler | 14,621 | 16.9% | 42.9% | 28.3% | 8.2% | 3.8% | 83.1% | 12.0% |
| Moore | 12,544 | 29.8% | 34.9% | 23.2% | 9.0% | 3.0% | 70.2% | 12.0% |
| Deaf Smith | 10,769 | 28.6% | 41.0% | 18.6% | 8.2% | 3.6% | 71.4% | 11.8% |
| San Augustine | 5,782 | 18.3% | 44.1% | 26.0% | 7.1% | 4.4% | 81.7% | 11.5% |
| Childress | 4,931 | 16.1% | 37.6% | 34.9% | 8.2% | 3.2% | 83.9% | 11.5% |
| Bee | 21,495 | 18.4% | 36.9% | 33.2% | 7.8% | 3.6% | 81.6% | 11.4% |
| Frio | 11,315 | 29.4% | 40.7% | 18.5% | 7.1% | 4.3% | 70.6% | 11.4% |
| Jones | 14,783 | 18.9% | 38.6% | 31.2% | 8.7% | 2.5% | 81.1% | 11.2% |
| Liberty | 60,529 | 21.9% | 38.2% | 28.7% | 8.2% | 3.1% | 78.1% | 11.2% |
| Dimmit | 5,170 | 25.6% | 36.1% | 27.2% | 5.5% | 5.6% | 74.4% | 11.0% |
| Terry | 7,387 | 22.3% | 35.2% | 31.6% | 7.4% | 3.6% | 77.7% | 11.0% |
| Crockett | 2,209 | 34.2% | 25.5% | 29.3% | 6.8% | 4.2% | 65.8% | 11.0% |
| Ward | 7,121 | 19.0% | 40.2% | 30.1% | 7.8% | 2.9% | 81.0% | 10.7% |
| Cochran | 1,651 | 28.3% | 34.7% | 26.3% | 7.5% | 3.3% | 71.7% | 10.7% |
| Garza | 3,748 | 31.9% | 33.0% | 24.5% | 7.3% | 3.4% | 68.1% | 10.6% |
| Kenedy | 47 | 53.2% | 19.1% | 17.0% | 8.5% | 2.1% | 46.8% | 10.6% |
| Winkler | 4,697 | 26.2% | 35.9% | 28.0% | 9.0% | 1.0% | 73.8% | 10.0% |
| Zavala | 5,706 | 26.6% | 33.0% | 30.8% | 8.1% | 1.5% | 73.4% | 9.6% |
| Upton | 2,225 | 18.5% | 45.8% | 26.9% | 6.5% | 2.3% | 81.5% | 8.8% |
| Gaines | 11,794 | 41.7% | 30.7% | 19.5% | 6.7% | 1.4% | 58.3% | 8.1% |
| La Salle | 4,496 | 36.1% | 42.2% | 13.6% | 3.9% | 4.2% | 63.9% | 8.1% |
| Duval | 6,542 | 26.4% | 34.9% | 31.7% | 4.3% | 2.7% | 73.6% | 7.0% |
| Reeves | 8,368 | 28.7% | 40.1% | 24.3% | 5.6% | 1.2% | 71.3% | 6.9% |
| Newton | 8,828 | 15.6% | 49.6% | 28.6% | 4.4% | 1.8% | 84.4% | 6.2% |
| Loving | 52 | 5.8% | 21.2% | 73.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 94.2% | 0.0% |