Figure 1
Age of the housing stock, Texas counties

Age in 2023 (years) by Texas county · all 254 counties · hover or tap a county for every figure on this page
Every Texas county, shaded by how old the housing is: 2023 minus the median year the structure was built. Darker counties have older housing. Classes are linear so a 75-year median is darker than a 40-year one. County borders are the U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary (cb_500k).
A typical Texas county has housing built in 1981, so the middle of the stock is about 42 years old. That is the midpoint among all 254 counties, not a state figure. When every housing unit is counted once, the stock looks newer: 37.1 percent of Texas homes were built in 2000 or later, and only 20.9 percent date from before 1970, because fast-growing suburban counties hold so much of the inventory. In the typical county those shares run the other way, 23.9 percent from 2000 on and 32.4 percent from before 1970. Terrell County is the oldest at a 1948 median, and Hays, Rockwall and Williamson are the newest at 2005. Fifty-three counties still have a median year before 1970.
Age in 2023 (years) · all 254 · ranked high to low
Every Texas county, ranked by how old the housing is: 2023 minus the median year the structure was built. Terrell is 75 years, then Hall at 69 and Kenedy at 68, small West Texas and South Texas counties where the middle house dates from the late 1940s and 1950s. Hays, Rockwall and Williamson are the newest at 18 years. The typical county is 42 years old. Sixty-nine counties have housing 50 years or older, and 53 still have a median year before 1970.
Built before 1970 · all 254 · ranked high to low
The share of housing units built before 1970, every county. Terrell is 83.0 percent, Kenedy 78.3 and Motley 75.7. Rockwall is 2.2 percent, Williamson 3.8 and Collin 4.2: the same suburban ring that leads on median year. A typical county is 32.4 percent pre-1970. 55 counties are at 50 percent or more. Counted across all 11.9 million units, the statewide share is 20.9 percent, pulled down by the large, newer metros.
Built 2000 or later · all 254 · ranked high to low
The share built in 2000 or later. Rockwall is 65.3 percent, Hays 63.8 and Williamson 62.1. Terrell is 1.4 percent. Thirteen counties are at 50 percent or more, almost all of them on the suburban edges of Austin, Dallas-Fort Worth and Houston. The typical county is 23.9 percent. Statewide, 37.1 percent of all units are this new, because those growth counties hold so much of the stock.
254 rows · 6 columns · sorted by age in 2023 (years), high to low
The full dataset: all 254 counties with median year built, housing age in 2023, housing units, the share built before 1970 and the share built in 2000 or later, sorted by housing age and re-sortable on any column. Use the filter box to jump straight to a county by name. Each median year is for that county alone, so the column cannot be averaged into a state figure; that would weight Loving County the same as Harris. The Census published a figure for every Texas county.
| ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrell | 1948 | 75 | 663 | 83.0% | 1.4% |
| Hall | 1954 | 69 | 1,748 | 71.5% | 6.0% |
| Kenedy | 1955 | 68 | 69 | 78.3% | 13.0% |
| Motley | 1957 | 66 | 746 | 75.7% | 8.7% |
| Cottle | 1958 | 65 | 972 | 63.1% | 9.5% |
| Loving | 1958 | 65 | 47 | 59.6% | 17.0% |
| Mitchell | 1958 | 65 | 3,697 | 65.1% | 7.0% |
| Runnels | 1958 | 65 | 4,989 | 67.9% | 7.9% |
| Carson | 1959 | 64 | 2,792 | 64.4% | 8.8% |
| Gray | 1959 | 64 | 9,975 | 66.4% | 6.8% |
| Floyd | 1960 | 63 | 2,601 | 73.1% | 5.3% |
| Swisher | 1960 | 63 | 3,038 | 70.5% | 5.3% |
| Collingsworth | 1961 | 62 | 1,471 | 68.7% | 9.2% |
| Hardeman | 1961 | 62 | 1,866 | 64.9% | 9.1% |
| Haskell | 1961 | 62 | 3,084 | 62.8% | 10.3% |
| Throckmorton | 1961 | 62 | 960 | 65.2% | 5.8% |
| Wheeler | 1961 | 62 | 2,595 | 55.8% | 14.6% |
| Fisher | 1962 | 61 | 2,041 | 63.2% | 10.5% |
| Foard | 1962 | 61 | 602 | 68.9% | 7.6% |
| Potter | 1962 | 61 | 49,133 | 60.4% | 12.9% |
| Dickens | 1963 | 60 | 1,107 | 59.9% | 15.1% |
| Eastland | 1963 | 60 | 9,391 | 54.2% | 15.1% |
| Sherman | 1963 | 60 | 1,117 | 59.4% | 15.0% |
| Wilbarger | 1963 | 60 | 5,848 | 58.0% | 8.4% |
| Armstrong | 1964 | 59 | 888 | 58.4% | 7.2% |
| Briscoe | 1964 | 59 | 901 | 62.2% | 5.8% |
| Nolan | 1964 | 59 | 7,129 | 60.0% | 6.1% |
| Crosby | 1965 | 58 | 2,668 | 59.9% | 6.9% |
| Dawson | 1965 | 58 | 4,892 | 61.0% | 6.4% |
| Lynn | 1965 | 58 | 2,527 | 61.7% | 11.4% |
| Upton | 1965 | 58 | 1,629 | 51.6% | 18.2% |
| Baylor | 1966 | 57 | 2,170 | 59.4% | 9.7% |
| Castro | 1966 | 57 | 3,026 | 58.0% | 9.7% |
| Edwards | 1966 | 57 | 903 | 55.1% | 18.3% |
| Lamb | 1966 | 57 | 5,893 | 60.8% | 8.7% |
| Oldham | 1966 | 57 | 791 | 58.7% | 19.1% |
| Roberts | 1966 | 57 | 392 | 53.6% | 8.2% |
| Coleman | 1967 | 56 | 4,902 | 54.2% | 15.6% |
| Hamilton | 1967 | 56 | 4,356 | 54.0% | 16.3% |
| Howard | 1967 | 56 | 13,999 | 56.8% | 13.0% |
| Hutchinson | 1967 | 56 | 10,175 | 55.5% | 8.0% |
| Knox | 1967 | 56 | 1,802 | 55.8% | 4.6% |
| McCulloch | 1967 | 56 | 4,216 | 53.9% | 11.6% |
| Stonewall | 1967 | 56 | 733 | 55.4% | 9.5% |
| Terry | 1967 | 56 | 4,796 | 57.5% | 9.2% |
| Winkler | 1967 | 56 | 3,209 | 57.1% | 13.0% |
| Hale | 1968 | 55 | 13,399 | 54.6% | 8.4% |
| Scurry | 1968 | 55 | 6,896 | 52.5% | 10.3% |
| Bailey | 1969 | 54 | 2,786 | 51.8% | 11.6% |
| Cochran | 1969 | 54 | 1,260 | 51.4% | 7.9% |
| Deaf Smith | 1969 | 54 | 6,993 | 52.1% | 13.0% |
| Jones | 1969 | 54 | 7,060 | 50.8% | 14.3% |
| Reeves | 1969 | 54 | 5,118 | 51.0% | 21.4% |
| Borden | 1970 | 53 | 352 | 50.3% | 21.3% |
| Brooks | 1970 | 53 | 3,856 | 49.9% | 18.8% |
| Menard | 1970 | 53 | 1,309 | 50.0% | 14.9% |
| Parmer | 1970 | 53 | 3,753 | 49.1% | 13.2% |
| Childress | 1971 | 52 | 2,935 | 48.9% | 21.2% |
| Donley | 1971 | 52 | 1,950 | 47.6% | 18.8% |
| Garza | 1971 | 52 | 2,094 | 48.3% | 17.7% |
| Hansford | 1971 | 52 | 2,284 | 46.7% | 8.8% |
| Refugio | 1971 | 52 | 3,328 | 49.2% | 19.1% |
| Ward | 1971 | 52 | 5,137 | 48.3% | 16.6% |
| Concho | 1972 | 51 | 1,420 | 48.0% | 16.0% |
| Mason | 1972 | 51 | 2,411 | 47.5% | 19.7% |
| Wichita | 1972 | 51 | 55,664 | 46.7% | 14.4% |
| Lipscomb | 1973 | 50 | 1,505 | 41.5% | 13.8% |
| Martin | 1973 | 50 | 2,207 | 44.2% | 16.3% |
| Schleicher | 1973 | 50 | 1,290 | 45.1% | 18.8% |
| Crockett | 1974 | 49 | 1,739 | 45.8% | 30.9% |
| Culberson | 1974 | 49 | 959 | 40.4% | 8.4% |
| Kent | 1974 | 49 | 484 | 39.9% | 20.2% |
| Moore | 1974 | 49 | 8,221 | 41.9% | 17.1% |
| Shackelford | 1974 | 49 | 1,572 | 45.9% | 22.8% |
| Stephens | 1974 | 49 | 4,669 | 38.8% | 10.1% |
| Sutton | 1974 | 49 | 1,740 | 45.2% | 10.3% |
| DeWitt | 1975 | 48 | 9,222 | 42.5% | 21.8% |
| Falls | 1975 | 48 | 7,449 | 40.1% | 17.8% |
| Jim Hogg | 1975 | 48 | 1,931 | 39.3% | 15.7% |
| Morris | 1975 | 48 | 5,812 | 40.4% | 14.2% |
| Yoakum | 1975 | 48 | 3,015 | 39.7% | 11.0% |
| Young | 1975 | 48 | 8,550 | 41.3% | 14.3% |
| Bee | 1976 | 47 | 10,607 | 35.7% | 14.7% |
| Callahan | 1976 | 47 | 6,523 | 40.5% | 23.5% |
| Coke | 1976 | 47 | 2,147 | 40.2% | 6.3% |
| Crane | 1976 | 47 | 1,829 | 40.4% | 19.3% |
| Dallam | 1976 | 47 | 3,053 | 36.6% | 16.0% |
| Jack | 1976 | 47 | 3,799 | 40.5% | 20.6% |
| Jackson | 1976 | 47 | 7,021 | 39.5% | 20.3% |
| Jefferson | 1976 | 47 | 109,351 | 38.8% | 23.3% |
| Lavaca | 1976 | 47 | 10,499 | 41.5% | 23.8% |
| Ochiltree | 1976 | 47 | 4,340 | 39.3% | 14.4% |
| San Saba | 1976 | 47 | 2,848 | 43.7% | 19.3% |
| Brown | 1977 | 46 | 19,087 | 36.2% | 16.2% |
| Calhoun | 1977 | 46 | 10,743 | 39.5% | 24.0% |
| Clay | 1977 | 46 | 5,154 | 36.3% | 22.1% |
| Comanche | 1977 | 46 | 6,940 | 40.1% | 18.4% |
| Duval | 1977 | 46 | 4,430 | 35.0% | 13.2% |
| Glasscock | 1977 | 46 | 463 | 41.9% | 24.6% |
| Hockley | 1977 | 46 | 9,209 | 36.7% | 14.4% |
| Mills | 1977 | 46 | 2,614 | 37.9% | 19.9% |
| Presidio | 1977 | 46 | 3,380 | 44.2% | 14.0% |
| Taylor | 1977 | 46 | 61,581 | 41.1% | 21.3% |
| Zavala | 1977 | 46 | 3,951 | 40.3% | 15.1% |
| Bosque | 1978 | 45 | 9,344 | 37.9% | 20.0% |
| Kinney | 1978 | 45 | 1,548 | 28.0% | 7.4% |
| Matagorda | 1978 | 45 | 18,871 | 31.1% | 21.7% |
| Palo Pinto | 1978 | 45 | 15,147 | 38.6% | 23.9% |
| Wharton | 1978 | 45 | 17,546 | 35.7% | 20.7% |
| Archer | 1979 | 44 | 3,920 | 37.2% | 18.0% |
| King | 1979 | 44 | 148 | 38.5% | 37.8% |
| Kleberg | 1979 | 44 | 13,984 | 35.1% | 28.0% |
| Montague | 1979 | 44 | 10,313 | 35.0% | 28.4% |
| Pecos | 1979 | 44 | 5,853 | 37.2% | 22.3% |
| Tom Green | 1979 | 44 | 51,949 | 36.8% | 19.6% |
| Cass | 1980 | 43 | 13,963 | 27.7% | 21.5% |
| Delta | 1980 | 43 | 2,441 | 34.1% | 21.2% |
| Gregg | 1980 | 43 | 53,590 | 28.6% | 20.7% |
| Hartley | 1980 | 43 | 1,808 | 36.9% | 19.7% |
| Hemphill | 1980 | 43 | 1,694 | 31.1% | 21.4% |
| Houston | 1980 | 43 | 10,833 | 28.8% | 18.4% |
| Irion | 1980 | 43 | 795 | 38.5% | 11.7% |
| Kimble | 1980 | 43 | 2,825 | 36.3% | 23.8% |
| Reagan | 1980 | 43 | 1,379 | 30.6% | 12.0% |
| Rusk | 1980 | 43 | 21,258 | 32.1% | 25.1% |
| Andrews | 1981 | 42 | 7,063 | 36.4% | 25.7% |
| Brewster | 1981 | 42 | 5,955 | 34.0% | 33.4% |
| Ector | 1981 | 42 | 67,542 | 32.0% | 26.3% |
| Fayette | 1981 | 42 | 13,210 | 36.4% | 26.7% |
| Jim Wells | 1981 | 42 | 16,207 | 30.5% | 23.6% |
| La Salle | 1981 | 42 | 2,307 | 39.8% | 26.6% |
| Marion | 1981 | 42 | 5,609 | 29.8% | 18.4% |
| Milam | 1981 | 42 | 11,581 | 30.7% | 26.8% |
| Red River | 1981 | 42 | 6,186 | 25.4% | 21.2% |
| San Patricio | 1981 | 42 | 29,954 | 28.4% | 30.3% |
| Willacy | 1981 | 42 | 6,854 | 35.6% | 26.1% |
| Dallas | 1982 | 41 | 1,053,471 | 29.8% | 25.2% |
| Gonzales | 1982 | 41 | 8,976 | 36.7% | 27.6% |
| Karnes | 1982 | 41 | 5,892 | 31.0% | 27.1% |
| McLennan | 1982 | 41 | 107,194 | 32.6% | 26.6% |
| Navarro | 1982 | 41 | 21,790 | 29.2% | 23.7% |
| Nueces | 1982 | 41 | 153,109 | 33.1% | 24.7% |
| Orange | 1982 | 41 | 37,681 | 29.6% | 28.6% |
| Robertson | 1982 | 41 | 8,559 | 30.6% | 28.0% |
| Victoria | 1982 | 41 | 39,238 | 32.2% | 25.7% |
| Colorado | 1983 | 40 | 10,066 | 35.4% | 26.6% |
| Dimmit | 1983 | 40 | 4,012 | 24.1% | 30.3% |
| Limestone | 1983 | 40 | 10,430 | 27.0% | 25.5% |
| Shelby | 1983 | 40 | 11,530 | 23.1% | 25.5% |
| Val Verde | 1983 | 40 | 18,631 | 24.8% | 24.9% |
| Anderson | 1984 | 39 | 20,474 | 25.0% | 27.7% |
| Camp | 1984 | 39 | 5,795 | 22.8% | 21.3% |
| Cooke | 1984 | 39 | 17,841 | 28.3% | 30.6% |
| Frio | 1984 | 39 | 6,378 | 25.3% | 27.3% |
| Grayson | 1984 | 39 | 60,366 | 32.5% | 28.8% |
| Harrison | 1984 | 39 | 29,530 | 31.1% | 29.3% |
| Hopkins | 1984 | 39 | 15,793 | 27.0% | 28.4% |
| Hudspeth | 1984 | 39 | 1,130 | 24.2% | 24.2% |
| Lubbock | 1984 | 39 | 136,468 | 29.4% | 31.1% |
| Madison | 1984 | 39 | 5,095 | 28.4% | 27.7% |
| Panola | 1984 | 39 | 10,818 | 26.6% | 27.6% |
| Uvalde | 1984 | 39 | 10,092 | 26.5% | 23.7% |
| Angelina | 1985 | 38 | 36,798 | 24.8% | 27.1% |
| Bowie | 1985 | 38 | 39,791 | 25.7% | 23.0% |
| Gaines | 1985 | 38 | 7,661 | 31.3% | 26.6% |
| Hill | 1985 | 38 | 16,314 | 31.1% | 26.6% |
| Lamar | 1985 | 38 | 22,744 | 23.8% | 26.7% |
| Live Oak | 1985 | 38 | 5,971 | 23.4% | 25.6% |
| Nacogdoches | 1985 | 38 | 28,995 | 22.6% | 25.0% |
| San Augustine | 1985 | 38 | 4,799 | 24.6% | 16.7% |
| Sterling | 1985 | 38 | 508 | 26.4% | 18.7% |
| Titus | 1985 | 38 | 12,110 | 25.1% | 23.1% |
| Tyler | 1985 | 38 | 9,499 | 22.7% | 24.6% |
| Goliad | 1986 | 37 | 3,541 | 27.4% | 27.3% |
| Randall | 1986 | 37 | 61,137 | 25.9% | 35.0% |
| Real | 1986 | 37 | 1,829 | 25.5% | 33.8% |
| Smith | 1986 | 37 | 98,672 | 27.6% | 31.8% |
| Cherokee | 1987 | 36 | 20,964 | 25.4% | 29.6% |
| Coryell | 1987 | 36 | 29,180 | 21.3% | 31.7% |
| El Paso | 1987 | 36 | 320,812 | 24.9% | 33.0% |
| Fannin | 1987 | 36 | 14,743 | 28.2% | 30.5% |
| Henderson | 1987 | 36 | 41,352 | 17.5% | 30.1% |
| Jasper | 1987 | 36 | 16,558 | 21.7% | 24.9% |
| Kerr | 1987 | 36 | 25,439 | 21.0% | 28.9% |
| Caldwell | 1988 | 35 | 17,013 | 25.3% | 32.7% |
| Freestone | 1988 | 35 | 9,101 | 21.6% | 31.1% |
| Harris | 1988 | 35 | 1,884,607 | 21.1% | 34.6% |
| Hunt | 1988 | 35 | 41,973 | 21.8% | 32.8% |
| Newton | 1988 | 35 | 6,460 | 21.1% | 30.7% |
| Trinity | 1988 | 35 | 8,261 | 15.8% | 29.3% |
| Upshur | 1988 | 35 | 17,444 | 21.8% | 33.0% |
| Bexar | 1989 | 34 | 807,160 | 24.8% | 36.7% |
| Erath | 1989 | 34 | 18,515 | 22.8% | 34.1% |
| Franklin | 1989 | 34 | 5,121 | 16.8% | 29.0% |
| Galveston | 1989 | 34 | 159,379 | 22.7% | 36.6% |
| Lampasas | 1989 | 34 | 9,802 | 26.9% | 34.4% |
| McMullen | 1989 | 34 | 326 | 30.7% | 40.8% |
| Midland | 1989 | 34 | 71,565 | 23.7% | 38.9% |
| Polk | 1989 | 34 | 25,677 | 16.1% | 33.1% |
| Tarrant | 1989 | 34 | 827,874 | 21.1% | 33.8% |
| Walker | 1989 | 34 | 29,626 | 11.7% | 31.1% |
| Burleson | 1990 | 33 | 9,485 | 19.5% | 31.8% |
| Jeff Davis | 1990 | 33 | 1,483 | 17.0% | 35.7% |
| Llano | 1990 | 33 | 15,583 | 16.5% | 33.6% |
| Sabine | 1990 | 33 | 7,665 | 16.4% | 26.7% |
| Washington | 1990 | 33 | 17,371 | 22.0% | 34.9% |
| Wood | 1990 | 33 | 22,267 | 19.6% | 28.4% |
| Zapata | 1990 | 33 | 6,218 | 17.6% | 24.0% |
| Austin | 1991 | 32 | 14,086 | 22.8% | 36.2% |
| Gillespie | 1991 | 32 | 14,255 | 23.2% | 35.5% |
| Van Zandt | 1991 | 32 | 25,708 | 19.3% | 34.2% |
| Cameron | 1992 | 31 | 157,565 | 15.3% | 36.3% |
| Hardin | 1992 | 31 | 24,686 | 21.3% | 37.8% |
| Lee | 1992 | 31 | 7,924 | 21.2% | 34.2% |
| Leon | 1992 | 31 | 9,018 | 16.9% | 34.7% |
| San Jacinto | 1992 | 31 | 14,487 | 12.4% | 35.9% |
| Atascosa | 1993 | 30 | 19,005 | 17.4% | 36.0% |
| Grimes | 1993 | 30 | 12,188 | 16.8% | 38.4% |
| Starr | 1993 | 30 | 23,008 | 11.0% | 35.9% |
| Aransas | 1994 | 29 | 15,795 | 13.8% | 39.9% |
| Liberty | 1994 | 29 | 34,765 | 13.8% | 38.7% |
| Medina | 1994 | 29 | 19,758 | 22.5% | 38.5% |
| Wise | 1994 | 29 | 27,196 | 16.5% | 39.2% |
| Bell | 1995 | 28 | 151,858 | 14.5% | 42.5% |
| Brazoria | 1995 | 28 | 146,587 | 15.5% | 42.7% |
| Burnet | 1995 | 28 | 24,577 | 13.5% | 41.3% |
| Johnson | 1995 | 28 | 68,594 | 13.6% | 42.2% |
| Maverick | 1995 | 28 | 20,258 | 13.6% | 41.2% |
| Rains | 1995 | 28 | 5,858 | 14.2% | 41.3% |
| Bandera | 1996 | 27 | 11,507 | 13.4% | 42.2% |
| Bastrop | 1996 | 27 | 38,269 | 15.3% | 44.0% |
| Brazos | 1996 | 27 | 99,118 | 12.0% | 43.7% |
| Somervell | 1996 | 27 | 3,967 | 18.0% | 42.1% |
| Webb | 1996 | 27 | 86,727 | 15.3% | 42.3% |
| Blanco | 1997 | 26 | 6,099 | 21.2% | 44.3% |
| Hood | 1997 | 26 | 28,796 | 7.2% | 45.0% |
| Travis | 1997 | 26 | 594,638 | 13.2% | 45.1% |
| Waller | 1997 | 26 | 19,946 | 12.2% | 45.2% |
| Hidalgo | 1999 | 24 | 302,173 | 8.2% | 47.4% |
| Wilson | 1999 | 24 | 19,259 | 11.7% | 48.1% |
| Ellis | 2000 | 23 | 72,541 | 14.6% | 49.8% |
| Chambers | 2001 | 22 | 18,144 | 13.1% | 53.6% |
| Guadalupe | 2001 | 22 | 67,366 | 12.2% | 53.2% |
| Parker | 2001 | 22 | 58,786 | 12.2% | 52.1% |
| Collin | 2002 | 21 | 421,938 | 4.2% | 55.1% |
| Denton | 2002 | 21 | 364,120 | 5.1% | 54.8% |
| Kendall | 2002 | 21 | 18,797 | 8.0% | 55.1% |
| Comal | 2003 | 20 | 74,484 | 10.0% | 56.6% |
| Montgomery | 2003 | 20 | 253,801 | 4.5% | 57.9% |
| Fort Bend | 2004 | 19 | 293,694 | 4.5% | 59.2% |
| Kaufman | 2004 | 19 | 52,744 | 10.4% | 58.8% |
| Hays | 2005 | 18 | 99,775 | 7.0% | 63.8% |
| Rockwall | 2005 | 18 | 41,426 | 2.2% | 65.3% |
| Williamson | 2005 | 18 | 251,600 | 3.8% | 62.1% |