Figure 1
Married (except separated) share, Texas counties

Married (except separated) by Texas county · all 254 counties · hover or tap a county for every figure on this page
Every Texas county, shaded by the share of adults 15 and older who are married (except separated). Darker counties have a larger married share. County borders are the U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary (cb_500k).
In a typical Texas county, 51.9 percent of adults 15 and older are married (except separated), the midpoint among all 254 counties. That county rate is not a state figure. When every adult is counted once, 49.3 percent are married, because large urban counties such as Harris (46.6 percent) pull the statewide share below the typical county. Rural West Texas counties lead the married ranking: Borden at 82.6 percent, then King at 80.9 percent and Glasscock at 80.5 percent. Culberson sits at the bottom at 29.2 percent.
Married (except separated) · all 254 · ranked high to low
The complete ranking, all 254 counties, nothing left out. Borden leads at 82.6 percent, then King at 80.9 percent and Glasscock at 80.5 percent: small West Texas counties with high married shares. 73 counties clear 55 percent and 152 clear 50 percent. The twenty-fifth county, Reagan, is 60.4 percent. The typical county sits at 51.9 percent. Culberson is 29.2 percent. Harris, at 46.6 percent, sits below the statewide 49.3 percent.
Never married · all 254 · ranked high to low
Every county the Census published, all 254. Jim Hogg leads at 49.7 percent, then Brazos at 49.6 percent and Culberson at 46.9 percent. College towns and border counties often sit high. The typical county is 27.8 percent never married. Statewide, 33.6 percent of adults 15 and older have never married.
Divorced · all 254 · ranked high to low
Widowed · all 254 · ranked high to low
Every county included. Terrell leads at 23.3 percent, then Jeff Davis at 20.0 percent and Presidio at 14.3 percent. Older rural counties often sit higher. The typical county is 6.9 percent widowed. Statewide, the share is 4.9 percent.
Separated · all 254 · ranked high to low
Separated is the smallest of the five statuses in most counties. Loving leads at 33.3 percent (only 54 adults 15 and older, so the margin of error is large), then Jeff Davis at 6.9 percent and Kent at 6.0 percent. Statewide, 2.0 percent of adults are separated.
Never married against married (except separated) · one point per row, 254 of 254 plotted
254 rows · 7 columns
The full dataset: all 254 counties with adults 15 and older and the five marital-status shares, sorted by married (except separated) and re-sortable on any column.
| ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Borden | 522 | 82.6% | 9.2% | 3.6% | 0.0% | 4.6% |
| King | 157 | 80.9% | 12.1% | 7.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Glasscock | 848 | 80.5% | 12.7% | 6.6% | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Crockett | 2,379 | 69.7% | 20.8% | 2.1% | 0.1% | 7.3% |
| Irion | 1,139 | 66.2% | 13.3% | 10.6% | 1.0% | 9.0% |
| Sterling | 931 | 66.0% | 19.0% | 10.0% | 0.5% | 4.5% |
| Martin | 3,958 | 65.2% | 16.0% | 10.2% | 1.2% | 7.4% |
| Somervell | 7,922 | 65.2% | 20.0% | 9.5% | 0.5% | 4.8% |
| Mason | 3,183 | 64.8% | 18.9% | 8.5% | 0.2% | 7.7% |
| Fisher | 2,998 | 63.9% | 16.3% | 11.9% | 1.0% | 6.8% |
| Sutton | 2,452 | 63.7% | 16.6% | 10.1% | 2.1% | 7.5% |
| Roberts | 577 | 63.1% | 15.1% | 14.6% | 0.5% | 6.8% |
| Dallam | 5,192 | 62.8% | 26.3% | 7.0% | 0.9% | 3.1% |
| Armstrong | 1,511 | 62.3% | 14.2% | 12.0% | 2.0% | 9.5% |
| Schleicher | 1,948 | 62.2% | 20.5% | 9.9% | 0.1% | 7.3% |
| Wilson | 41,630 | 62.2% | 25.4% | 7.0% | 0.8% | 4.6% |
| Leon | 13,119 | 61.9% | 19.8% | 9.8% | 1.3% | 7.2% |
| Hood | 53,371 | 61.8% | 19.5% | 11.1% | 1.0% | 6.6% |
| Clay | 8,747 | 61.3% | 18.7% | 10.4% | 3.1% | 6.5% |
| Sabine | 8,509 | 61.2% | 16.1% | 10.6% | 1.0% | 11.0% |
| Gaines | 15,423 | 61.1% | 26.4% | 7.1% | 1.3% | 4.2% |
| Kendall | 38,450 | 60.9% | 23.1% | 10.0% | 0.7% | 5.2% |
| Llano | 19,168 | 60.8% | 14.8% | 13.7% | 1.5% | 9.1% |
| Comal | 142,838 | 60.4% | 24.6% | 9.1% | 1.1% | 4.8% |
| Reagan | 2,370 | 60.4% | 27.6% | 6.5% | 0.4% | 5.1% |
| Calhoun | 16,109 | 60.3% | 23.3% | 8.8% | 1.7% | 5.8% |
| Rockwall | 91,671 | 60.3% | 26.7% | 7.8% | 0.7% | 4.4% |
| Parker | 125,918 | 60.2% | 23.1% | 11.2% | 0.8% | 4.7% |
| Andrews | 13,756 | 60.1% | 26.0% | 7.7% | 2.2% | 4.0% |
| Blanco | 10,249 | 60.0% | 21.4% | 11.6% | 0.8% | 6.2% |
| Hansford | 3,992 | 59.9% | 23.6% | 4.5% | 3.5% | 8.5% |
| Lipscomb | 2,223 | 59.7% | 19.1% | 12.5% | 2.5% | 6.2% |
| Chambers | 37,845 | 59.6% | 27.5% | 7.4% | 0.8% | 4.7% |
| Yoakum | 5,537 | 59.3% | 25.2% | 9.1% | 2.2% | 4.0% |
| Austin | 24,801 | 59.1% | 23.9% | 8.2% | 1.4% | 7.4% |
| Fort Bend | 670,321 | 59.0% | 28.6% | 7.1% | 1.5% | 3.8% |
| Delta | 4,274 | 58.9% | 22.6% | 8.1% | 1.2% | 9.1% |
| Lynn | 4,381 | 58.9% | 26.5% | 6.3% | 2.8% | 5.6% |
| Montgomery | 514,505 | 58.8% | 26.6% | 9.1% | 1.4% | 4.2% |
| Bosque | 15,454 | 58.7% | 21.4% | 10.6% | 1.1% | 8.2% |
| Knox | 2,598 | 58.7% | 23.6% | 9.3% | 1.1% | 7.4% |
| Gillespie | 22,965 | 58.6% | 22.2% | 9.0% | 1.1% | 9.2% |
| Wheeler | 3,937 | 58.4% | 20.5% | 12.7% | 0.9% | 7.6% |
| Parmer | 7,474 | 58.3% | 26.9% | 8.1% | 3.0% | 3.7% |
| Shackelford | 2,626 | 58.3% | 21.3% | 11.0% | 1.3% | 8.0% |
| Mills | 3,906 | 58.2% | 20.3% | 12.3% | 1.7% | 7.5% |
| Burnet | 42,506 | 57.9% | 22.6% | 11.2% | 1.3% | 7.0% |
| Lavaca | 16,536 | 57.9% | 22.3% | 10.4% | 0.4% | 8.9% |
| Bandera | 18,562 | 57.8% | 21.5% | 12.2% | 0.6% | 7.8% |
| Collin | 889,157 | 57.8% | 28.6% | 8.9% | 1.0% | 3.7% |
| Wise | 57,740 | 57.8% | 23.5% | 11.3% | 1.6% | 5.8% |
| Archer | 7,125 | 57.7% | 22.7% | 10.2% | 1.7% | 7.6% |
| Burleson | 14,947 | 57.6% | 22.4% | 9.7% | 2.1% | 8.1% |
| Fayette | 20,710 | 57.3% | 24.7% | 9.1% | 1.0% | 7.9% |
| Comanche | 11,227 | 56.9% | 22.6% | 10.8% | 1.5% | 8.3% |
| Hemphill | 2,733 | 56.8% | 24.6% | 9.9% | 0.9% | 7.7% |
| Lampasas | 18,361 | 56.8% | 22.4% | 12.2% | 1.4% | 7.1% |
| Van Zandt | 49,797 | 56.6% | 23.1% | 11.9% | 1.0% | 7.4% |
| Motley | 1,092 | 56.5% | 20.2% | 13.8% | 0.4% | 9.1% |
| Hardin | 45,460 | 56.4% | 22.0% | 11.9% | 2.0% | 7.7% |
| Johnson | 148,918 | 56.4% | 26.0% | 11.2% | 1.3% | 5.1% |
| Williamson | 513,883 | 56.4% | 28.6% | 9.7% | 1.3% | 3.9% |
| McMullen | 393 | 56.2% | 26.7% | 8.7% | 1.0% | 7.4% |
| Jackson | 12,065 | 56.0% | 23.4% | 12.0% | 1.1% | 7.6% |
| Throckmorton | 1,297 | 56.0% | 22.4% | 10.8% | 1.8% | 9.1% |
| Ellis | 159,812 | 55.7% | 27.5% | 10.4% | 1.8% | 4.6% |
| Denton | 762,166 | 55.6% | 29.8% | 10.0% | 1.1% | 3.5% |
| Montague | 16,760 | 55.6% | 21.7% | 13.6% | 1.3% | 7.9% |
| Baylor | 2,830 | 55.4% | 19.0% | 10.3% | 2.4% | 12.9% |
| Young | 14,417 | 55.3% | 24.8% | 10.7% | 0.6% | 8.6% |
| Cooke | 34,216 | 55.0% | 27.8% | 8.8% | 1.5% | 6.9% |
| Goliad | 5,860 | 55.0% | 25.7% | 8.0% | 2.0% | 9.3% |
| San Jacinto | 23,011 | 55.0% | 24.7% | 10.4% | 2.7% | 7.2% |
| Midland | 129,165 | 54.8% | 29.0% | 9.8% | 1.6% | 4.8% |
| Washington | 29,771 | 54.7% | 25.9% | 11.1% | 2.0% | 6.3% |
| Hopkins | 29,873 | 54.6% | 24.4% | 12.9% | 1.2% | 6.9% |
| Red River | 9,697 | 54.6% | 22.1% | 13.2% | 1.5% | 8.6% |
| Kimble | 3,810 | 54.5% | 22.0% | 12.1% | 1.2% | 10.2% |
| Crane | 3,698 | 54.4% | 30.2% | 5.4% | 4.3% | 5.8% |
| Dickens | 1,380 | 54.3% | 23.1% | 12.6% | 1.7% | 8.3% |
| Eastland | 14,780 | 54.3% | 23.5% | 12.2% | 1.4% | 8.5% |
| Wood | 38,992 | 54.3% | 23.6% | 12.8% | 1.1% | 8.2% |
| Jasper | 26,503 | 54.1% | 23.5% | 11.8% | 2.2% | 8.5% |
| Medina | 42,735 | 54.1% | 28.8% | 8.5% | 2.1% | 6.5% |
| Briscoe | 1,041 | 54.0% | 21.9% | 10.9% | 0.4% | 12.9% |
| Guadalupe | 142,890 | 54.0% | 28.6% | 10.6% | 1.7% | 5.2% |
| Coke | 2,740 | 53.9% | 20.4% | 14.5% | 1.8% | 9.4% |
| Menard | 1,567 | 53.9% | 15.7% | 16.1% | 0.9% | 13.4% |
| Henderson | 68,998 | 53.8% | 23.3% | 12.3% | 2.3% | 8.3% |
| Brazoria | 300,317 | 53.7% | 30.4% | 9.5% | 1.5% | 4.9% |
| Castro | 5,568 | 53.7% | 26.8% | 8.0% | 4.0% | 7.5% |
| Lee | 14,514 | 53.7% | 26.6% | 11.1% | 1.7% | 6.9% |
| Milam | 20,367 | 53.6% | 25.4% | 12.7% | 1.5% | 6.8% |
| Randall | 115,514 | 53.6% | 27.3% | 12.2% | 1.5% | 5.5% |
| Ward | 8,561 | 53.6% | 30.4% | 9.3% | 1.1% | 5.6% |
| Carson | 4,759 | 53.5% | 26.0% | 14.6% | 0.8% | 5.1% |
| Kerr | 45,140 | 53.5% | 24.1% | 12.7% | 1.1% | 8.6% |
| Galveston | 285,426 | 53.4% | 29.0% | 11.2% | 1.4% | 5.0% |
| Matagorda | 28,461 | 53.4% | 28.1% | 10.5% | 1.6% | 6.3% |
| San Augustine | 6,595 | 53.3% | 20.8% | 15.4% | 3.9% | 6.6% |
| Brewster | 7,984 | 53.2% | 29.1% | 8.7% | 0.6% | 8.4% |
| Hockley | 16,778 | 53.2% | 27.9% | 9.4% | 3.0% | 6.6% |
| Newton | 10,201 | 53.2% | 22.3% | 12.4% | 3.2% | 8.7% |
| Kaufman | 122,614 | 53.0% | 30.8% | 10.6% | 1.5% | 4.2% |
| Kent | 617 | 53.0% | 15.2% | 14.6% | 6.0% | 11.2% |
| Orange | 67,216 | 53.0% | 26.1% | 12.7% | 1.8% | 6.5% |
| Stonewall | 1,021 | 53.0% | 23.5% | 10.7% | 1.5% | 11.4% |
| Wharton | 32,928 | 53.0% | 30.0% | 8.9% | 1.3% | 6.8% |
| Upton | 2,594 | 52.9% | 20.8% | 15.5% | 3.5% | 7.3% |
| Franklin | 8,584 | 52.8% | 22.3% | 16.1% | 1.4% | 7.4% |
| Sherman | 2,086 | 52.8% | 33.2% | 8.2% | 0.4% | 5.4% |
| Winkler | 5,871 | 52.8% | 30.1% | 12.4% | 1.3% | 3.4% |
| Presidio | 4,599 | 52.3% | 25.5% | 6.0% | 2.1% | 14.3% |
| Titus | 24,050 | 52.3% | 30.9% | 8.4% | 2.9% | 5.5% |
| Trinity | 11,613 | 52.3% | 20.6% | 16.5% | 1.7% | 8.9% |
| San Saba | 4,917 | 52.2% | 29.5% | 9.6% | 2.1% | 6.6% |
| Shelby | 18,864 | 52.2% | 27.2% | 10.3% | 2.6% | 7.6% |
| Upshur | 33,686 | 52.2% | 25.3% | 13.5% | 1.2% | 7.7% |
| Floyd | 4,131 | 52.1% | 23.2% | 11.9% | 2.4% | 10.4% |
| Gray | 16,740 | 52.1% | 26.1% | 13.7% | 2.9% | 5.2% |
| Grimes | 24,749 | 52.0% | 29.6% | 10.1% | 2.0% | 6.3% |
| Hartley | 4,242 | 52.0% | 26.3% | 12.9% | 2.7% | 6.1% |
| Panola | 18,377 | 52.0% | 26.4% | 11.5% | 1.0% | 9.1% |
| Grayson | 112,193 | 51.9% | 26.8% | 13.5% | 1.4% | 6.4% |
| Navarro | 41,892 | 51.9% | 29.4% | 9.6% | 2.6% | 6.6% |
| Oldham | 1,722 | 51.9% | 34.3% | 10.2% | 0.6% | 3.0% |
| Rains | 10,589 | 51.9% | 25.5% | 13.2% | 2.6% | 6.8% |
| Runnels | 7,943 | 51.9% | 24.4% | 12.3% | 3.5% | 7.9% |
| Val Verde | 36,419 | 51.9% | 28.2% | 9.4% | 3.1% | 7.4% |
| Cass | 23,278 | 51.8% | 24.2% | 11.7% | 3.0% | 9.3% |
| Bastrop | 80,415 | 51.7% | 30.0% | 11.8% | 1.7% | 4.8% |
| Hill | 29,662 | 51.6% | 25.1% | 13.0% | 2.6% | 7.7% |
| Hunt | 83,874 | 51.6% | 28.8% | 11.7% | 1.7% | 6.3% |
| Morris | 9,740 | 51.6% | 24.4% | 13.0% | 2.0% | 9.0% |
| Deaf Smith | 13,626 | 51.3% | 29.1% | 9.1% | 3.0% | 7.5% |
| Aransas | 21,130 | 51.2% | 25.3% | 15.1% | 0.6% | 7.8% |
| Moore | 15,618 | 51.2% | 33.1% | 7.7% | 1.7% | 6.2% |
| Victoria | 72,221 | 51.2% | 30.7% | 10.5% | 1.7% | 5.9% |
| Colorado | 16,753 | 51.1% | 29.5% | 10.0% | 0.8% | 8.6% |
| Ochiltree | 7,364 | 50.9% | 29.3% | 12.9% | 1.6% | 5.2% |
| Crosby | 4,046 | 50.8% | 29.8% | 10.9% | 2.6% | 5.9% |
| Terrell | 752 | 50.8% | 18.9% | 5.7% | 1.3% | 23.3% |
| Palo Pinto | 23,333 | 50.7% | 25.3% | 14.4% | 2.3% | 7.3% |
| Callahan | 11,578 | 50.6% | 26.8% | 12.5% | 1.2% | 9.0% |
| Cherokee | 40,370 | 50.5% | 28.2% | 10.8% | 2.4% | 8.0% |
| Ector | 121,214 | 50.5% | 31.8% | 10.6% | 2.0% | 5.1% |
| Camp | 9,863 | 50.4% | 28.1% | 12.7% | 1.1% | 7.6% |
| Limestone | 17,924 | 50.3% | 28.0% | 11.4% | 2.1% | 8.2% |
| Hall | 2,300 | 50.1% | 25.7% | 12.1% | 4.2% | 7.9% |
| Bell | 291,155 | 50.0% | 31.5% | 11.3% | 2.4% | 4.8% |
| Liberty | 74,015 | 50.0% | 29.2% | 12.1% | 2.8% | 5.9% |
| Loving | 54 | 50.0% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 33.3% | 9.3% |
| Fannin | 30,186 | 49.9% | 27.7% | 13.8% | 1.8% | 6.9% |
| Lamar | 40,272 | 49.9% | 27.1% | 13.0% | 1.4% | 8.5% |
| Maverick | 42,713 | 49.7% | 31.4% | 8.0% | 3.1% | 7.8% |
| Stephens | 7,653 | 49.7% | 24.6% | 11.9% | 3.4% | 10.4% |
| Jack | 7,037 | 49.6% | 28.3% | 13.8% | 1.8% | 6.4% |
| Haskell | 4,663 | 49.5% | 30.0% | 9.9% | 3.0% | 7.7% |
| Hamilton | 6,796 | 49.4% | 24.1% | 13.1% | 1.9% | 11.6% |
| Live Oak | 9,450 | 49.3% | 31.0% | 8.6% | 3.0% | 8.1% |
| Polk | 43,051 | 49.2% | 25.9% | 14.8% | 2.2% | 7.9% |
| Coleman | 6,528 | 48.9% | 27.0% | 13.3% | 1.1% | 9.7% |
| Erath | 35,755 | 48.9% | 36.7% | 7.6% | 1.0% | 5.8% |
| Atascosa | 39,004 | 48.8% | 30.8% | 10.6% | 2.9% | 6.9% |
| Brooks | 5,917 | 48.7% | 33.5% | 10.1% | 1.4% | 6.3% |
| Jim Wells | 30,064 | 48.7% | 33.0% | 10.8% | 1.7% | 5.8% |
| Lamb | 10,013 | 48.7% | 31.2% | 6.4% | 4.2% | 9.4% |
| Smith | 190,138 | 48.7% | 30.9% | 11.7% | 2.0% | 6.7% |
| Tarrant | 1,685,524 | 48.7% | 34.2% | 10.5% | 1.9% | 4.7% |
| Caldwell | 38,173 | 48.5% | 34.0% | 10.4% | 1.9% | 5.3% |
| Hays | 208,350 | 48.5% | 37.9% | 9.2% | 1.0% | 3.4% |
| Gregg | 98,065 | 48.4% | 31.3% | 12.8% | 1.8% | 5.8% |
| Bailey | 5,485 | 48.3% | 39.1% | 6.5% | 0.3% | 5.9% |
| Freestone | 16,126 | 48.3% | 27.3% | 13.3% | 1.3% | 9.8% |
| Rusk | 42,812 | 48.3% | 30.7% | 11.9% | 2.4% | 6.7% |
| Angelina | 68,583 | 48.2% | 28.8% | 13.9% | 2.2% | 6.9% |
| Harrison | 55,805 | 48.2% | 31.5% | 12.7% | 1.2% | 6.4% |
| Taylor | 114,575 | 48.2% | 34.2% | 10.4% | 1.9% | 5.2% |
| McCulloch | 6,222 | 48.1% | 27.8% | 13.2% | 1.9% | 9.0% |
| Collingsworth | 2,035 | 48.0% | 25.9% | 10.4% | 2.8% | 12.9% |
| Donley | 2,779 | 47.9% | 31.1% | 9.5% | 1.4% | 10.1% |
| Robertson | 13,588 | 47.9% | 30.4% | 10.9% | 2.0% | 8.7% |
| Cameron | 322,282 | 47.8% | 33.8% | 8.4% | 3.5% | 6.4% |
| Hidalgo | 652,078 | 47.8% | 36.7% | 7.6% | 3.0% | 4.9% |
| Hutchinson | 16,270 | 47.7% | 29.0% | 15.0% | 0.5% | 7.7% |
| San Patricio | 54,597 | 47.7% | 32.0% | 11.5% | 2.5% | 6.4% |
| Brown | 31,890 | 47.3% | 28.7% | 13.1% | 2.9% | 7.9% |
| Tom Green | 95,622 | 47.2% | 32.9% | 12.7% | 1.7% | 5.5% |
| Gonzales | 15,578 | 47.0% | 31.7% | 11.6% | 3.2% | 6.5% |
| Kenedy | 49 | 46.9% | 20.4% | 20.4% | 0.0% | 12.2% |
| Nolan | 11,498 | 46.8% | 26.4% | 13.8% | 3.8% | 9.2% |
| Coryell | 67,388 | 46.7% | 33.2% | 12.0% | 3.1% | 5.0% |
| Hale | 25,211 | 46.7% | 32.9% | 9.7% | 3.3% | 7.4% |
| Jeff Davis | 1,482 | 46.7% | 13.3% | 13.2% | 6.9% | 20.0% |
| Harris | 3,726,966 | 46.6% | 37.3% | 9.5% | 2.4% | 4.3% |
| Webb | 197,311 | 46.6% | 37.9% | 7.5% | 2.9% | 5.1% |
| Houston | 18,438 | 46.5% | 28.1% | 13.9% | 2.5% | 9.0% |
| Scurry | 13,138 | 46.5% | 30.9% | 14.1% | 2.7% | 5.9% |
| Howard | 26,916 | 46.3% | 32.2% | 12.9% | 2.7% | 5.8% |
| Uvalde | 19,392 | 46.3% | 33.5% | 11.3% | 3.0% | 6.0% |
| Travis | 1,085,247 | 46.1% | 39.5% | 9.8% | 1.3% | 3.2% |
| McLennan | 210,903 | 46.0% | 36.1% | 10.6% | 1.9% | 5.5% |
| Tyler | 16,886 | 46.0% | 29.3% | 14.8% | 2.6% | 7.2% |
| Jones | 17,265 | 45.8% | 32.8% | 12.2% | 3.4% | 5.9% |
| Waller | 47,725 | 45.8% | 40.9% | 8.4% | 1.6% | 3.4% |
| Bowie | 74,139 | 45.7% | 31.3% | 14.0% | 2.2% | 6.8% |
| El Paso | 677,460 | 45.7% | 35.5% | 10.2% | 3.2% | 5.4% |
| DeWitt | 16,053 | 45.5% | 27.5% | 16.5% | 2.7% | 7.8% |
| Nueces | 283,261 | 45.5% | 34.2% | 11.9% | 2.5% | 5.9% |
| Cottle | 1,049 | 45.0% | 28.0% | 13.6% | 4.6% | 8.8% |
| Cochran | 1,990 | 44.9% | 32.5% | 9.6% | 4.5% | 8.4% |
| Dallas | 2,054,446 | 44.9% | 38.9% | 9.8% | 2.3% | 4.1% |
| Wichita | 104,981 | 44.9% | 35.1% | 11.9% | 1.9% | 6.2% |
| Marion | 8,149 | 44.7% | 28.3% | 14.6% | 0.9% | 11.4% |
| Starr | 47,643 | 44.6% | 35.8% | 7.0% | 5.5% | 7.1% |
| Nacogdoches | 52,161 | 44.4% | 38.7% | 9.0% | 2.0% | 5.9% |
| Bexar | 1,616,525 | 44.3% | 36.6% | 11.5% | 2.6% | 5.0% |
| Kinney | 2,889 | 44.1% | 26.9% | 18.7% | 2.1% | 8.1% |
| Jefferson | 201,631 | 44.0% | 35.5% | 11.8% | 2.6% | 6.1% |
| Real | 2,251 | 43.3% | 22.9% | 19.4% | 0.2% | 14.2% |
| Hardeman | 2,960 | 43.1% | 31.0% | 17.6% | 2.8% | 5.5% |
| Lubbock | 253,131 | 43.1% | 39.5% | 10.7% | 1.8% | 5.0% |
| Potter | 90,600 | 43.0% | 34.3% | 13.4% | 2.7% | 6.5% |
| Madison | 11,064 | 42.9% | 35.1% | 11.7% | 3.6% | 6.6% |
| Terry | 8,985 | 42.9% | 37.0% | 9.5% | 3.0% | 7.6% |
| Falls | 14,064 | 42.6% | 31.2% | 14.5% | 3.1% | 8.7% |
| Anderson | 48,604 | 42.3% | 32.6% | 15.6% | 2.9% | 6.6% |
| Kleberg | 24,378 | 42.2% | 43.3% | 8.1% | 1.9% | 4.5% |
| Willacy | 16,235 | 41.9% | 39.8% | 7.9% | 4.6% | 5.7% |
| Swisher | 5,518 | 41.4% | 31.9% | 14.7% | 3.6% | 8.4% |
| Wilbarger | 10,436 | 41.1% | 34.1% | 13.5% | 1.9% | 9.5% |
| Dawson | 9,835 | 40.4% | 35.4% | 13.4% | 3.9% | 6.8% |
| Pecos | 11,930 | 40.3% | 33.3% | 17.5% | 2.6% | 6.3% |
| Mitchell | 7,610 | 40.0% | 35.5% | 15.1% | 1.3% | 8.1% |
| Dimmit | 6,490 | 39.4% | 39.8% | 9.6% | 4.3% | 7.0% |
| Refugio | 5,514 | 39.2% | 32.4% | 14.4% | 3.2% | 10.9% |
| Foard | 963 | 39.1% | 39.6% | 9.0% | 3.2% | 9.0% |
| Frio | 14,389 | 38.9% | 44.0% | 10.0% | 1.7% | 5.4% |
| Garza | 4,571 | 38.9% | 40.0% | 11.0% | 4.2% | 5.9% |
| Childress | 5,723 | 38.6% | 40.5% | 10.2% | 4.2% | 6.5% |
| Zapata | 10,151 | 38.4% | 37.8% | 10.9% | 3.5% | 9.5% |
| Jim Hogg | 3,225 | 38.3% | 49.7% | 8.0% | 0.4% | 3.7% |
| Edwards | 1,255 | 37.9% | 30.8% | 15.9% | 2.2% | 13.2% |
| Hudspeth | 2,917 | 37.9% | 44.7% | 8.3% | 3.5% | 5.6% |
| Brazos | 197,663 | 37.6% | 49.6% | 7.5% | 1.5% | 3.7% |
| Karnes | 12,372 | 36.9% | 41.6% | 10.9% | 3.7% | 7.0% |
| Duval | 7,688 | 36.7% | 41.7% | 13.2% | 1.9% | 6.5% |
| Reeves | 10,522 | 36.6% | 39.2% | 12.9% | 4.0% | 7.3% |
| Zavala | 7,275 | 36.5% | 45.2% | 9.4% | 3.5% | 5.3% |
| Walker | 68,748 | 35.9% | 42.8% | 13.1% | 2.3% | 5.9% |
| Concho | 2,971 | 35.5% | 40.8% | 15.2% | 2.4% | 6.2% |
| Bee | 25,791 | 34.8% | 43.5% | 12.8% | 4.0% | 5.0% |
| La Salle | 5,751 | 32.4% | 41.5% | 17.2% | 1.0% | 7.9% |
| Culberson | 1,768 | 29.2% | 46.9% | 10.2% | 0.0% | 13.6% |
Figure 1

Figure 2

Figure 3

Figure 4

Figure 5

Figure 6

Figure 7

Table 1
