Median rent by Texas county

Summary

Median gross rent, Texas counties

Median gross rent by Texas county · 246 of 254 counties with a published figure · hover or tap a county for every figure on this page

254 items
View100%
DownloadPDFImageCSV
CountiesRockwall County
Median gross rent, Texas countiesEvery Texas county, shaded by median monthly gross rent. Darker counties have higher rent. County borders are the U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary (cb_500k). Eight small counties have no published figure.Anderson County Median gross rent: $1,006Andrews County Median gross rent: $1,364Angelina County Median gross rent: $1,056Aransas County Median gross rent: $1,052Archer County Median gross rent: $766Armstrong County Median gross rent: $1,010Atascosa County Median gross rent: $997Austin County Median gross rent: $1,111Bailey County Median gross rent: $744Bandera County Median gross rent: $998Bastrop County Median gross rent: $1,342Baylor County Median gross rent: $685Bee County Median gross rent: $1,028Bell County Median gross rent: $1,168Bexar County Median gross rent: $1,290Blanco County Median gross rent: $920Borden County Median gross rent: , Bosque County Median gross rent: $926Bowie County Median gross rent: $966Brazoria County Median gross rent: $1,410Brazos County Median gross rent: $1,160Brewster County Median gross rent: $768Briscoe County Median gross rent: $692Brooks County Median gross rent: $487Brown County Median gross rent: $887Burleson County Median gross rent: $909Burnet County Median gross rent: $1,324Caldwell County Median gross rent: $1,145Calhoun County Median gross rent: $1,121Callahan County Median gross rent: $881Cameron County Median gross rent: $899Camp County Median gross rent: $774Carson County Median gross rent: $933Cass County Median gross rent: $821Castro County Median gross rent: $910Chambers County Median gross rent: $1,548Cherokee County Median gross rent: $880Childress County Median gross rent: $934Clay County Median gross rent: $825Cochran County Median gross rent: $738Coke County Median gross rent: $687Coleman County Median gross rent: $714Collin County Median gross rent: $1,792Collingsworth County Median gross rent: $619Colorado County Median gross rent: $1,002Comal County Median gross rent: $1,460Comanche County Median gross rent: $823Concho County Median gross rent: $919Cooke County Median gross rent: $1,088Coryell County Median gross rent: $1,120Cottle County Median gross rent: $323Crane County Median gross rent: $883Crockett County Median gross rent: $585Crosby County Median gross rent: $637Culberson County Median gross rent: $971Dallam County Median gross rent: $1,074Dallas County Median gross rent: $1,469Dawson County Median gross rent: $873DeWitt County Median gross rent: $955Deaf Smith County Median gross rent: $919Delta County Median gross rent: $857Denton County Median gross rent: $1,642Dickens County Median gross rent: $753Dimmit County Median gross rent: $753Donley County Median gross rent: $686Duval County Median gross rent: $737Eastland County Median gross rent: $803Ector County Median gross rent: $1,284Edwards County Median gross rent: $714El Paso County Median gross rent: $1,045Ellis County Median gross rent: $1,449Erath County Median gross rent: $1,134Falls County Median gross rent: $747Fannin County Median gross rent: $994Fayette County Median gross rent: $909Fisher County Median gross rent: $629Floyd County Median gross rent: $587Foard County Median gross rent: $577Fort Bend County Median gross rent: $1,770Franklin County Median gross rent: $948Freestone County Median gross rent: $844Frio County Median gross rent: $1,006Gaines County Median gross rent: $788Galveston County Median gross rent: $1,360Garza County Median gross rent: $797Gillespie County Median gross rent: $1,331Glasscock County Median gross rent: , Goliad County Median gross rent: $724Gonzales County Median gross rent: $837Gray County Median gross rent: $898Grayson County Median gross rent: $1,178Gregg County Median gross rent: $1,072Grimes County Median gross rent: $985Guadalupe County Median gross rent: $1,439Hale County Median gross rent: $798Hall County Median gross rent: $610Hamilton County Median gross rent: $847Hansford County Median gross rent: $770Hardeman County Median gross rent: $688Hardin County Median gross rent: $1,011Harris County Median gross rent: $1,349Harrison County Median gross rent: $977Hartley County Median gross rent: $1,023Haskell County Median gross rent: $824Hays County Median gross rent: $1,417Hemphill County Median gross rent: $946Henderson County Median gross rent: $978Hidalgo County Median gross rent: $925Hill County Median gross rent: $929Hockley County Median gross rent: $813Hood County Median gross rent: $1,414Hopkins County Median gross rent: $1,038Houston County Median gross rent: $873Howard County Median gross rent: $993Hudspeth County Median gross rent: $664Hunt County Median gross rent: $1,184Hutchinson County Median gross rent: $852Irion County Median gross rent: $1,028Jack County Median gross rent: $968Jackson County Median gross rent: $1,011Jasper County Median gross rent: $790Jeff Davis County Median gross rent: $1,314Jefferson County Median gross rent: $1,079Jim Hogg County Median gross rent: $820Jim Wells County Median gross rent: $885Johnson County Median gross rent: $1,343Jones County Median gross rent: $938Karnes County Median gross rent: $872Kaufman County Median gross rent: $1,408Kendall County Median gross rent: $1,576Kenedy County Median gross rent: , Kent County Median gross rent: $856Kerr County Median gross rent: $1,079Kimble County Median gross rent: $795King County Median gross rent: , Kinney County Median gross rent: $771Kleberg County Median gross rent: $1,022Knox County Median gross rent: $661La Salle County Median gross rent: , Lamar County Median gross rent: $897Lamb County Median gross rent: $900Lampasas County Median gross rent: $961Lavaca County Median gross rent: $879Lee County Median gross rent: $1,050Leon County Median gross rent: $798Liberty County Median gross rent: $1,038Limestone County Median gross rent: $835Lipscomb County Median gross rent: $807Live Oak County Median gross rent: $949Llano County Median gross rent: $995Loving County Median gross rent: , Lubbock County Median gross rent: $1,134Lynn County Median gross rent: $933Madison County Median gross rent: $832Marion County Median gross rent: $854Martin County Median gross rent: $1,175Mason County Median gross rent: $751Matagorda County Median gross rent: $998Maverick County Median gross rent: $789McCulloch County Median gross rent: $838McLennan County Median gross rent: $1,106McMullen County Median gross rent: , Medina County Median gross rent: $1,091Menard County Median gross rent: $810Midland County Median gross rent: $1,383Milam County Median gross rent: $948Mills County Median gross rent: $713Mitchell County Median gross rent: $481Montague County Median gross rent: $957Montgomery County Median gross rent: $1,471Moore County Median gross rent: $894Morris County Median gross rent: $824Motley County Median gross rent: $725Nacogdoches County Median gross rent: $923Navarro County Median gross rent: $1,039Newton County Median gross rent: $877Nolan County Median gross rent: $866Nueces County Median gross rent: $1,224Ochiltree County Median gross rent: $905Oldham County Median gross rent: $1,125Orange County Median gross rent: $1,018Palo Pinto County Median gross rent: $1,024Panola County Median gross rent: $810Parker County Median gross rent: $1,440Parmer County Median gross rent: $1,015Pecos County Median gross rent: $973Polk County Median gross rent: $1,009Potter County Median gross rent: $989Presidio County Median gross rent: $445Rains County Median gross rent: $895Randall County Median gross rent: $1,119Reagan County Median gross rent: $806Real County Median gross rent: $877Red River County Median gross rent: $902Reeves County Median gross rent: $988Refugio County Median gross rent: $842Roberts County Median gross rent: $769Robertson County Median gross rent: $773Rockwall County Median gross rent: $1,899Runnels County Median gross rent: $894Rusk County Median gross rent: $997Sabine County Median gross rent: $738San Augustine County Median gross rent: $741San Jacinto County Median gross rent: $1,018San Patricio County Median gross rent: $1,239San Saba County Median gross rent: $894Schleicher County Median gross rent: $627Scurry County Median gross rent: $913Shackelford County Median gross rent: $485Shelby County Median gross rent: $832Sherman County Median gross rent: $881Smith County Median gross rent: $1,197Somervell County Median gross rent: $927Starr County Median gross rent: $715Stephens County Median gross rent: $802Sterling County Median gross rent: $968Stonewall County Median gross rent: $620Sutton County Median gross rent: $770Swisher County Median gross rent: $729Tarrant County Median gross rent: $1,447Taylor County Median gross rent: $1,111Terrell County Median gross rent: , Terry County Median gross rent: $813Throckmorton County Median gross rent: $548Titus County Median gross rent: $817Tom Green County Median gross rent: $1,125Travis County Median gross rent: $1,669Trinity County Median gross rent: $823Tyler County Median gross rent: $951Upshur County Median gross rent: $1,015Upton County Median gross rent: $689Uvalde County Median gross rent: $966Val Verde County Median gross rent: $956Van Zandt County Median gross rent: $1,010Victoria County Median gross rent: $1,151Walker County Median gross rent: $986Waller County Median gross rent: $1,210Ward County Median gross rent: $939Washington County Median gross rent: $1,091Webb County Median gross rent: $997Wharton County Median gross rent: $986Wheeler County Median gross rent: $995Wichita County Median gross rent: $972Wilbarger County Median gross rent: $862Willacy County Median gross rent: $868Williamson County Median gross rent: $1,720Wilson County Median gross rent: $1,069Winkler County Median gross rent: $900Wise County Median gross rent: $1,239Wood County Median gross rent: $851Yoakum County Median gross rent: $931Young County Median gross rent: $849Zapata County Median gross rent: $569Zavala County Median gross rent: $544Median gross rent$323$1,899County borders: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary (cb_500k)
Summary

Every Texas county, shaded by median monthly gross rent. Darker counties have higher rent. County borders are the U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary (cb_500k). Eight small counties have no published figure.

A typical Texas county sits at $928 a month in median gross rent, the midpoint of the 246 counties the Census published a figure for. That county midpoint is not a Texas figure: the statewide median is $1,339, because the large metros sit well above the middle county. Rockwall is the dearest, at $1,899 a month. Cottle is the cheapest published figure, at $323. Eight counties land at $1,500 or more, and 84 sit at $1,000 or more. Eight very small counties have no published median.

In short

$928typical county rentthe middle county, not an average
$1,899highest published rentRockwall County
$323lowest published rentCottle County
8counties at $1,500 or moreof 246 with a published figure
84counties at $1,000 or moreabout a third of those reporting
Figure 1

Median gross rent, all 246 counties reporting

Median gross rent · all 246 with a published figure, of 254 · ranked high to low

254 items
View100%
DownloadPDFImageCSV
Median gross rent, all 246 counties reportingThe complete ranking of every Texas county the Census published a median for. Rockwall leads at $1,899, then Collin ($1,792), Fort Bend ($1,770), Williamson ($1,720) and Travis ($1,669). Dallas sits at $1,469, Harris at $1,349 and Bexar at $1,290. The middle of the list is Somervell at $927 and Hill at $929. Fifty-six counties are under $800. Cottle is last among the published figures, at $323. Eight counties with no median are left off this ranking and shown as an em dash in the table.$0$500$1,000$1,500$2,000Dollars per month$1,899Rockwall$1,792Collin$1,770Fort Bend$1,720Williamson$1,669Travis$1,642Denton$1,576Kendall$1,548Chambers$1,471Montgomery$1,469Dallas$1,460Comal$1,449Ellis$1,447Tarrant$1,440Parker$1,439Guadalupe$1,417Hays$1,414Hood$1,410Brazoria$1,408Kaufman$1,383Midland$1,364Andrews$1,360Galveston$1,349Harris$1,343Johnson$1,342Bastrop$1,331Gillespie$1,324Burnet$1,314Jeff Davis$1,290Bexar$1,284Ector$1,239San Patricio$1,239Wise$1,224Nueces$1,210Waller$1,197Smith$1,184Hunt$1,178Grayson$1,175Martin$1,168Bell$1,160Brazos$1,151Victoria$1,145Caldwell$1,134Erath$1,134Lubbock$1,125Oldham$1,125Tom Green$1,121Calhoun$1,120Coryell$1,119Randall$1,111Austin$1,111Taylor$1,106McLennan$1,091Medina$1,091Washington$1,088Cooke$1,079Jefferson$1,079Kerr$1,074Dallam$1,072Gregg$1,069Wilson$1,056Angelina$1,052Aransas$1,050Lee$1,045El Paso$1,039Navarro$1,038Hopkins$1,038Liberty$1,028Bee$1,028Irion$1,024Palo Pinto$1,023Hartley$1,022Kleberg$1,018Orange$1,018San Jacinto$1,015Parmer$1,015Upshur$1,011Hardin$1,011Jackson$1,010Armstrong$1,010Van Zandt$1,009Polk$1,006Anderson$1,006Frio$1,002Colorado$998Bandera$998Matagorda$997Atascosa$997Rusk$997Webb$995Llano$995Wheeler$994Fannin$993Howard$989Potter$988Reeves$986Walker$986Wharton$985Grimes$978Henderson$977Harrison$973Pecos$972Wichita$971Culberson$968Jack$968Sterling$966Bowie$966Uvalde$961Lampasas$957Montague$956Val Verde$955DeWitt$951Tyler$949Live Oak$948Franklin$948Milam$946Hemphill$939Ward$938Jones$934Childress$933Carson$933Lynn$931Yoakum$929Hill$927Somervell$926Bosque$925Hidalgo$923Nacogdoches$920Blanco$919Concho$919Deaf Smith$913Scurry$910Castro$909Burleson$909Fayette$905Ochiltree$902Red River$900Lamb$900Winkler$899Cameron$898Gray$897Lamar$895Rains$894Moore$894Runnels$894San Saba$887Brown$885Jim Wells$883Crane$881Callahan$881Sherman$880Cherokee$879Lavaca$877Newton$877Real$873Dawson$873Houston$872Karnes$868Willacy$866Nolan$862Wilbarger$857Delta$856Kent$854Marion$852Hutchinson$851Wood$849Young$847Hamilton$844Freestone$842Refugio$838McCulloch$837Gonzales$835Limestone$832Madison$832Shelby$825Clay$824Haskell$824Morris$823Comanche$823Trinity$821Cass$820Jim Hogg$817Titus$813Hockley$813Terry$810Menard$810Panola$807Lipscomb$806Reagan$803Eastland$802Stephens$798Hale$798Leon$797Garza$795Kimble$790Jasper$789Maverick$788Gaines$774Camp$773Robertson$771Kinney$770Hansford$770Sutton$769Roberts$768Brewster$766Archer$753Dickens$753Dimmit$751Mason$747Falls$744Bailey$741San Augustine$738Cochran$738Sabine$737Duval$729Swisher$725Motley$724Goliad$715Starr$714Coleman$714Edwards$713Mills$692Briscoe$689Upton$688Hardeman$687Coke$686Donley$685Baylor$664Hudspeth$661Knox$637Crosby$629Fisher$627Schleicher$620Stonewall$619Collingsworth$610Hall$587Floyd$585Crockett$577Foard$569Zapata$548Throckmorton$544Zavala$487Brooks$485Shackelford$481Mitchell$445Presidio$323CottleBordenGlasscockKenedyKingLa SalleLovingMcMullenTerrell
Summary

The complete ranking of every Texas county the Census published a median for. Rockwall leads at $1,899, then Collin ($1,792), Fort Bend ($1,770), Williamson ($1,720) and Travis ($1,669). Dallas sits at $1,469, Harris at $1,349 and Bexar at $1,290. The middle of the list is Somervell at $927 and Hill at $929. Fifty-six counties are under $800. Cottle is last among the published figures, at $323. Eight counties with no median are left off this ranking and shown as an em dash in the table.

Table 1

All counties

254 rows · 2 columns · sorted by median gross rent, high to low

254 rows
View100%
DownloadPDFImageCSV
Summary

The full dataset: all 254 Texas counties with median monthly gross rent, sorted from highest to lowest and re-sortable on either column. Use the filter box to jump to a county by name. The Census suppressed the figure for eight counties, and those cells show an em dash rather than a zero. Each figure is a median for that county alone, so the column cannot be averaged into a state figure; that would weight Loving County the same as Harris.

All counties
?
Rockwall$1,899
Collin$1,792
Fort Bend$1,770
Williamson$1,720
Travis$1,669
Denton$1,642
Kendall$1,576
Chambers$1,548
Montgomery$1,471
Dallas$1,469
Comal$1,460
Ellis$1,449
Tarrant$1,447
Parker$1,440
Guadalupe$1,439
Hays$1,417
Hood$1,414
Brazoria$1,410
Kaufman$1,408
Midland$1,383
Andrews$1,364
Galveston$1,360
Harris$1,349
Johnson$1,343
Bastrop$1,342
Gillespie$1,331
Burnet$1,324
Jeff Davis$1,314
Bexar$1,290
Ector$1,284
San Patricio$1,239
Wise$1,239
Nueces$1,224
Waller$1,210
Smith$1,197
Hunt$1,184
Grayson$1,178
Martin$1,175
Bell$1,168
Brazos$1,160
Victoria$1,151
Caldwell$1,145
Erath$1,134
Lubbock$1,134
Oldham$1,125
Tom Green$1,125
Calhoun$1,121
Coryell$1,120
Randall$1,119
Austin$1,111
Taylor$1,111
McLennan$1,106
Medina$1,091
Washington$1,091
Cooke$1,088
Jefferson$1,079
Kerr$1,079
Dallam$1,074
Gregg$1,072
Wilson$1,069
Angelina$1,056
Aransas$1,052
Lee$1,050
El Paso$1,045
Navarro$1,039
Hopkins$1,038
Liberty$1,038
Bee$1,028
Irion$1,028
Palo Pinto$1,024
Hartley$1,023
Kleberg$1,022
Orange$1,018
San Jacinto$1,018
Parmer$1,015
Upshur$1,015
Hardin$1,011
Jackson$1,011
Armstrong$1,010
Van Zandt$1,010
Polk$1,009
Anderson$1,006
Frio$1,006
Colorado$1,002
Bandera$998
Matagorda$998
Atascosa$997
Rusk$997
Webb$997
Llano$995
Wheeler$995
Fannin$994
Howard$993
Potter$989
Reeves$988
Walker$986
Wharton$986
Grimes$985
Henderson$978
Harrison$977
Pecos$973
Wichita$972
Culberson$971
Jack$968
Sterling$968
Bowie$966
Uvalde$966
Lampasas$961
Montague$957
Val Verde$956
DeWitt$955
Tyler$951
Live Oak$949
Franklin$948
Milam$948
Hemphill$946
Ward$939
Jones$938
Childress$934
Carson$933
Lynn$933
Yoakum$931
Hill$929
Somervell$927
Bosque$926
Hidalgo$925
Nacogdoches$923
Blanco$920
Concho$919
Deaf Smith$919
Scurry$913
Castro$910
Burleson$909
Fayette$909
Ochiltree$905
Red River$902
Lamb$900
Winkler$900
Cameron$899
Gray$898
Lamar$897
Rains$895
Moore$894
Runnels$894
San Saba$894
Brown$887
Jim Wells$885
Crane$883
Callahan$881
Sherman$881
Cherokee$880
Lavaca$879
Newton$877
Real$877
Dawson$873
Houston$873
Karnes$872
Willacy$868
Nolan$866
Wilbarger$862
Delta$857
Kent$856
Marion$854
Hutchinson$852
Wood$851
Young$849
Hamilton$847
Freestone$844
Refugio$842
McCulloch$838
Gonzales$837
Limestone$835
Madison$832
Shelby$832
Clay$825
Haskell$824
Morris$824
Comanche$823
Trinity$823
Cass$821
Jim Hogg$820
Titus$817
Hockley$813
Terry$813
Menard$810
Panola$810
Lipscomb$807
Reagan$806
Eastland$803
Stephens$802
Hale$798
Leon$798
Garza$797
Kimble$795
Jasper$790
Maverick$789
Gaines$788
Camp$774
Robertson$773
Kinney$771
Hansford$770
Sutton$770
Roberts$769
Brewster$768
Archer$766
Dickens$753
Dimmit$753
Mason$751
Falls$747
Bailey$744
San Augustine$741
Cochran$738
Sabine$738
Duval$737
Swisher$729
Motley$725
Goliad$724
Starr$715
Coleman$714
Edwards$714
Mills$713
Briscoe$692
Upton$689
Hardeman$688
Coke$687
Donley$686
Baylor$685
Hudspeth$664
Knox$661
Crosby$637
Fisher$629
Schleicher$627
Stonewall$620
Collingsworth$619
Hall$610
Floyd$587
Crockett$585
Foard$577
Zapata$569
Throckmorton$548
Zavala$544
Brooks$487
Shackelford$485
Mitchell$481
Presidio$445
Cottle$323
Borden,
Glasscock,
Kenedy,
King,
La Salle,
Loving,
McMullen,
Terrell,

Image files

Download all

Figure 1

Median gross rent, Texas counties

Figure 1: Median gross rent, Texas counties
DownloadPDFImageCSV

Figure 2

Median gross rent, all 246 counties reporting

Figure 2: Median gross rent, all 246 counties reporting
DownloadPDFImageCSV

About this data

  • Median gross rent is contract rent plus estimated monthly utilities and fuels, if the renter pays them, for renter-occupied units paying cash rent. Figures are in 2023 dollars.
  • The Census suppressed the median for 8 counties (Borden, Glasscock, Kenedy, King, La Salle, Loving, McMullen and Terrell). Those cells are shown as an em dash and are excluded from the ranking.
  • A county median is the midpoint for that county, so county figures cannot be averaged to produce a state figure.