Figure 1
Group-quarters share, Texas counties

Group quarters share by Texas county · all 254 counties · hover or tap a county for every figure on this page
Every Texas county, shaded by the share of residents living in group quarters. Darker is a higher share, so large counties do not wash out small ones. County borders are the U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary (cb_500k).
Texas has 605,817 people living in group quarters, 2.0% of everyone in the state, counting dorms, nursing facilities, correctional facilities and the other group quarters the Census publishes. A typical county looks quieter: the middle county puts 1.7% of its residents in group quarters, with a count of 441. Jones County is highest at 30.1%, and Harris County has the most people, 45,471. Sixty-two counties sit at 5.0 percent or more, thirty at 10.0 percent or more, and 11 counties publish zero. Ten counties hold 41 percent of every Texan in group quarters, so a county share is not a state figure.
Group quarters population · all 254 · ranked high to low
The complete ranking by count. Harris County has 45,471 people in group quarters, the most of any Texas county. The ten largest counties hold 41 percent of the statewide total. The middle county has 441. 11 counties publish zero: Borden, Briscoe, Glasscock, Irion, King, Loving, McMullen, Motley, Roberts, Terrell, Throckmorton.
Group quarters share · all 254 · ranked high to low
Share of residents living in group quarters, every county the Census published. Jones is highest at 30.1% (6,020 of 19,968). The middle county is 1.7%. 62 counties are at 5.0 percent or more and 30 at 10.0 percent or more, after rounding each county share to one decimal. The statewide share is 2.0%, from a separate state request, not an average of the 254 county rates.
Group quarters share against group quarters population · one point per row, 254 of 254 plotted
Each point is one county. Large metro counties can have many people in group quarters and still a modest share. Smaller counties with prisons, colleges or nursing homes can sit near the top of the share ranking on a much smaller base. The 11 counties at zero sit on the origin. The typical county share (1.7%) is close to the statewide 2.0%, but the highest shares are far above both.
254 rows · 4 columns · sorted by group quarters population, high to low
The full dataset: all 254 counties with group-quarters population (B26001), total population (B01003, imported to compute the share) and the group-quarters share, sorted by count and re-sortable on any column. Use the filter box to jump to a county by name. A county share is that county's group-quarters count divided by that county's total. It is not a state figure, and the 254 shares cannot be averaged into one.
| ? | ? | ? | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harris | 45,471 | 4,758,579 | 1.0% |
| Bexar | 35,365 | 2,037,344 | 1.7% |
| Dallas | 30,986 | 2,603,816 | 1.2% |
| Tarrant | 27,986 | 2,135,743 | 1.3% |
| Travis | 27,446 | 1,307,625 | 2.1% |
| Brazos | 18,021 | 237,980 | 7.6% |
| Walker | 16,565 | 78,292 | 21.2% |
| Coryell | 16,190 | 83,772 | 19.3% |
| Jefferson | 15,094 | 253,939 | 5.9% |
| El Paso | 13,599 | 866,275 | 1.6% |
| Lubbock | 12,935 | 314,633 | 4.1% |
| Brazoria | 12,768 | 381,650 | 3.3% |
| Denton | 11,665 | 945,644 | 1.2% |
| Wichita | 11,522 | 129,842 | 8.9% |
| Anderson | 11,161 | 57,825 | 19.3% |
| Bell | 9,883 | 379,811 | 2.6% |
| McLennan | 9,301 | 263,608 | 3.5% |
| Nueces | 8,460 | 352,829 | 2.4% |
| Hidalgo | 8,078 | 880,921 | 0.9% |
| Hays | 7,763 | 256,429 | 3.0% |
| Bee | 7,002 | 31,000 | 22.6% |
| Collin | 6,984 | 1,116,601 | 0.6% |
| Taylor | 6,823 | 144,259 | 4.7% |
| Potter | 6,602 | 116,634 | 5.7% |
| Smith | 6,442 | 238,014 | 2.7% |
| Jones | 6,020 | 19,968 | 30.1% |
| Fort Bend | 5,913 | 859,721 | 0.7% |
| Bowie | 5,755 | 92,321 | 6.2% |
| Galveston | 5,692 | 354,721 | 1.6% |
| Liberty | 5,493 | 97,993 | 5.6% |
| Tom Green | 5,358 | 119,398 | 4.5% |
| Rusk | 5,155 | 52,613 | 9.8% |
| Nacogdoches | 4,951 | 64,897 | 7.6% |
| Waller | 4,781 | 59,455 | 8.0% |
| Gregg | 4,473 | 124,860 | 3.6% |
| Williamson | 4,365 | 643,889 | 0.7% |
| Polk | 3,636 | 51,780 | 7.0% |
| Howard | 3,634 | 33,127 | 11.0% |
| Frio | 3,512 | 18,019 | 19.5% |
| Karnes | 3,482 | 14,819 | 23.5% |
| Grimes | 3,465 | 30,385 | 11.4% |
| Caldwell | 3,420 | 47,184 | 7.2% |
| Cherokee | 3,256 | 51,143 | 6.4% |
| Hunt | 3,208 | 104,917 | 3.1% |
| Angelina | 3,195 | 86,791 | 3.7% |
| Cameron | 3,088 | 423,192 | 0.7% |
| Fannin | 3,086 | 36,525 | 8.4% |
| Erath | 3,083 | 43,244 | 7.1% |
| Montgomery | 2,954 | 654,722 | 0.5% |
| Johnson | 2,899 | 188,820 | 1.5% |
| Houston | 2,810 | 22,042 | 12.7% |
| Webb | 2,795 | 267,731 | 1.0% |
| Bastrop | 2,778 | 102,370 | 2.7% |
| Randall | 2,723 | 143,791 | 1.9% |
| Grayson | 2,448 | 139,988 | 1.7% |
| Washington | 2,397 | 36,156 | 6.6% |
| Medina | 2,355 | 52,419 | 4.5% |
| Pecos | 2,285 | 14,983 | 15.3% |
| Madison | 2,262 | 13,574 | 16.7% |
| Tyler | 2,132 | 20,084 | 10.6% |
| Kerr | 2,098 | 53,166 | 3.9% |
| Hale | 2,089 | 32,247 | 6.5% |
| Ector | 1,973 | 163,206 | 1.2% |
| Falls | 1,926 | 17,063 | 11.3% |
| Guadalupe | 1,915 | 178,368 | 1.1% |
| Ellis | 1,909 | 203,927 | 0.9% |
| Scurry | 1,905 | 16,633 | 11.5% |
| DeWitt | 1,858 | 19,853 | 9.4% |
| Val Verde | 1,849 | 47,647 | 3.9% |
| Midland | 1,841 | 171,496 | 1.1% |
| Dawson | 1,810 | 12,311 | 14.7% |
| Harrison | 1,774 | 69,584 | 2.5% |
| Brown | 1,754 | 38,294 | 4.6% |
| Kleberg | 1,727 | 30,629 | 5.6% |
| Parker | 1,692 | 158,079 | 1.1% |
| Wood | 1,674 | 46,094 | 3.6% |
| Gray | 1,664 | 21,131 | 7.9% |
| Live Oak | 1,567 | 11,444 | 13.7% |
| Freestone | 1,436 | 19,813 | 7.2% |
| Mitchell | 1,432 | 8,989 | 15.9% |
| Willacy | 1,430 | 20,218 | 7.1% |
| Kaufman | 1,420 | 160,718 | 0.9% |
| Hartley | 1,418 | 5,307 | 26.7% |
| Childress | 1,390 | 6,772 | 20.5% |
| Henderson | 1,379 | 83,658 | 1.6% |
| Comal | 1,353 | 174,552 | 0.8% |
| Victoria | 1,340 | 91,281 | 1.5% |
| Garza | 1,274 | 5,435 | 23.4% |
| Navarro | 1,261 | 53,735 | 2.3% |
| Jasper | 1,079 | 32,807 | 3.3% |
| Reeves | 1,050 | 13,219 | 7.9% |
| La Salle | 1,033 | 6,946 | 14.9% |
| Wise | 1,033 | 72,359 | 1.4% |
| Jack | 1,030 | 8,623 | 11.9% |
| Eastland | 953 | 17,846 | 5.3% |
| Burnet | 909 | 51,064 | 1.8% |
| Limestone | 881 | 22,185 | 4.0% |
| Hood | 878 | 64,198 | 1.4% |
| Concho | 875 | 3,301 | 26.5% |
| Hill | 837 | 36,664 | 2.3% |
| Wilbarger | 835 | 12,712 | 6.6% |
| Uvalde | 784 | 24,810 | 3.2% |
| Terry | 753 | 11,699 | 6.4% |
| Lamar | 732 | 50,421 | 1.5% |
| Hudspeth | 721 | 3,331 | 21.6% |
| Orange | 696 | 84,993 | 0.8% |
| Wharton | 694 | 41,651 | 1.7% |
| Rockwall | 693 | 116,931 | 0.6% |
| San Patricio | 684 | 69,519 | 1.0% |
| Swisher | 663 | 6,981 | 9.5% |
| San Saba | 628 | 5,802 | 10.8% |
| Kendall | 620 | 46,971 | 1.3% |
| Cooke | 611 | 42,473 | 1.4% |
| Van Zandt | 602 | 61,323 | 1.0% |
| Duval | 588 | 9,824 | 6.0% |
| Starr | 557 | 65,809 | 0.8% |
| Hockley | 556 | 21,455 | 2.6% |
| Hopkins | 515 | 37,351 | 1.4% |
| Atascosa | 498 | 50,058 | 1.0% |
| Milam | 497 | 25,268 | 2.0% |
| Upshur | 492 | 41,864 | 1.2% |
| Panola | 474 | 22,624 | 2.1% |
| Fayette | 471 | 24,783 | 1.9% |
| Stephens | 471 | 9,278 | 5.1% |
| Hardin | 467 | 57,126 | 0.8% |
| Wilson | 456 | 51,501 | 0.9% |
| Lee | 444 | 17,758 | 2.5% |
| Bandera | 438 | 21,589 | 2.0% |
| Brooks | 431 | 6,987 | 6.2% |
| Lavaca | 426 | 20,479 | 2.1% |
| Oldham | 419 | 2,097 | 20.0% |
| Colorado | 389 | 20,736 | 1.9% |
| Jim Wells | 386 | 38,863 | 1.0% |
| Donley | 382 | 3,276 | 11.7% |
| Maverick | 378 | 57,770 | 0.7% |
| Brewster | 373 | 9,464 | 3.9% |
| Somervell | 372 | 9,510 | 3.9% |
| Cass | 361 | 28,582 | 1.3% |
| Matagorda | 356 | 36,274 | 1.0% |
| Gillespie | 352 | 27,202 | 1.3% |
| Nolan | 345 | 14,565 | 2.4% |
| Montague | 343 | 20,599 | 1.7% |
| Gonzales | 330 | 19,764 | 1.7% |
| Bosque | 329 | 18,546 | 1.8% |
| Calhoun | 324 | 19,921 | 1.6% |
| Kinney | 316 | 3,140 | 10.1% |
| Aransas | 298 | 24,449 | 1.2% |
| Austin | 291 | 30,712 | 0.9% |
| Palo Pinto | 282 | 28,920 | 1.0% |
| Haskell | 273 | 5,390 | 5.1% |
| Hamilton | 269 | 8,320 | 3.2% |
| Young | 263 | 17,963 | 1.5% |
| Chambers | 248 | 49,178 | 0.5% |
| Lampasas | 246 | 22,267 | 1.1% |
| Burleson | 245 | 18,327 | 1.3% |
| San Augustine | 239 | 7,889 | 3.0% |
| Titus | 238 | 31,284 | 0.8% |
| Hutchinson | 235 | 20,413 | 1.2% |
| Llano | 219 | 22,011 | 1.0% |
| Jackson | 206 | 15,081 | 1.4% |
| Deaf Smith | 205 | 18,487 | 1.1% |
| Runnels | 204 | 9,880 | 2.1% |
| Robertson | 201 | 16,973 | 1.2% |
| Zapata | 194 | 13,855 | 1.4% |
| Lamb | 193 | 12,919 | 1.5% |
| Cochran | 183 | 2,520 | 7.3% |
| Red River | 180 | 11,621 | 1.5% |
| Gaines | 176 | 21,904 | 0.8% |
| Comanche | 171 | 13,786 | 1.2% |
| Bailey | 167 | 7,044 | 2.4% |
| Shelby | 167 | 24,108 | 0.7% |
| Newton | 158 | 12,193 | 1.3% |
| Mills | 157 | 4,499 | 3.5% |
| Moore | 155 | 21,234 | 0.7% |
| Dimmit | 153 | 8,507 | 1.8% |
| Refugio | 151 | 6,693 | 2.3% |
| Andrews | 144 | 18,518 | 0.8% |
| Trinity | 144 | 13,850 | 1.0% |
| San Jacinto | 139 | 27,983 | 0.5% |
| Blanco | 126 | 12,008 | 1.0% |
| McCulloch | 126 | 7,565 | 1.7% |
| Morris | 126 | 12,014 | 1.0% |
| Knox | 123 | 3,322 | 3.7% |
| Crane | 121 | 4,623 | 2.6% |
| Ward | 120 | 11,255 | 1.1% |
| Coke | 116 | 3,315 | 3.5% |
| Sabine | 114 | 9,998 | 1.1% |
| Marion | 109 | 9,631 | 1.1% |
| Goliad | 107 | 7,096 | 1.5% |
| Real | 107 | 2,821 | 3.8% |
| Franklin | 97 | 10,522 | 0.9% |
| Crosby | 92 | 5,072 | 1.8% |
| Winkler | 90 | 7,540 | 1.2% |
| Castro | 89 | 7,328 | 1.2% |
| Callahan | 88 | 14,017 | 0.6% |
| Clay | 87 | 10,402 | 0.8% |
| Parmer | 84 | 9,752 | 0.9% |
| Wheeler | 84 | 4,902 | 1.7% |
| Leon | 79 | 16,067 | 0.5% |
| Camp | 74 | 12,652 | 0.6% |
| Baylor | 73 | 3,464 | 2.1% |
| Hansford | 73 | 5,182 | 1.4% |
| Ochiltree | 71 | 9,852 | 0.7% |
| Carson | 70 | 5,802 | 1.2% |
| Upton | 69 | 3,227 | 2.1% |
| Archer | 66 | 8,734 | 0.8% |
| Hall | 63 | 2,827 | 2.2% |
| Kent | 63 | 727 | 8.7% |
| Lynn | 63 | 5,667 | 1.1% |
| Rains | 63 | 12,505 | 0.5% |
| Collingsworth | 61 | 2,733 | 2.2% |
| Zavala | 61 | 9,532 | 0.6% |
| Coleman | 59 | 7,765 | 0.8% |
| Dickens | 59 | 1,641 | 3.6% |
| Jim Hogg | 57 | 4,797 | 1.2% |
| Martin | 57 | 5,230 | 1.1% |
| Crockett | 56 | 2,881 | 1.9% |
| Delta | 56 | 5,345 | 1.0% |
| Armstrong | 54 | 1,883 | 2.9% |
| Lipscomb | 51 | 2,964 | 1.7% |
| Hemphill | 50 | 3,311 | 1.5% |
| Yoakum | 46 | 7,589 | 0.6% |
| Menard | 44 | 1,964 | 2.2% |
| Shackelford | 43 | 3,169 | 1.4% |
| Fisher | 42 | 3,661 | 1.1% |
| Foard | 40 | 1,079 | 3.7% |
| Dallam | 38 | 7,180 | 0.5% |
| Stonewall | 38 | 1,244 | 3.1% |
| Culberson | 37 | 2,181 | 1.7% |
| Kimble | 37 | 4,355 | 0.8% |
| Edwards | 36 | 1,392 | 2.6% |
| Sherman | 34 | 2,434 | 1.4% |
| Sterling | 34 | 1,389 | 2.4% |
| Hardeman | 32 | 3,529 | 0.9% |
| Floyd | 27 | 5,294 | 0.5% |
| Jeff Davis | 26 | 1,740 | 1.5% |
| Sutton | 21 | 3,306 | 0.6% |
| Reagan | 15 | 3,259 | 0.5% |
| Schleicher | 15 | 2,426 | 0.6% |
| Mason | 9 | 3,951 | 0.2% |
| Kenedy | 6 | 52 | 11.5% |
| Cottle | 5 | 1,302 | 0.4% |
| Presidio | 5 | 6,043 | 0.1% |
| Borden | 0 | 723 | 0.0% |
| Briscoe | 0 | 1,223 | 0.0% |
| Glasscock | 0 | 1,070 | 0.0% |
| Irion | 0 | 1,432 | 0.0% |
| King | 0 | 189 | 0.0% |
| Loving | 0 | 54 | 0.0% |
| McMullen | 0 | 623 | 0.0% |
| Motley | 0 | 1,267 | 0.0% |
| Roberts | 0 | 785 | 0.0% |
| Terrell | 0 | 851 | 0.0% |
| Throckmorton | 0 | 1,589 | 0.0% |