Figure 1
Married-couple share, Texas counties

Married-couple share by Texas county · 253 of 254 counties with a published figure · hover or tap a county for every figure on this page
Every Texas county, shaded by the share of children under 18 living in a married-couple household. Darker counties have a larger married-couple share. County borders are the U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary (cb_500k).
In a typical Texas county, 68.2 percent of children under 18 live in a married-couple household and 23.4 percent live with a single householder who has no spouse or partner present. Those are midpoints among the 253 counties with children in this table, so they are not a state figure. Counting every child once, 67.3 percent live in married-couple homes and 25.4 percent in single-parent homes statewide. 116 counties have a married-couple share of 70 percent or higher. Culberson County sits at the other end: only 27.4 percent of its children live in married-couple homes, and 72.6 percent live with a female householder and no spouse or partner. Cohabiting-couple homes hold 7.1 percent of children in the typical county and 7.3 percent statewide, highest in Jim Hogg at 33.3 percent.
Married-couple share · all 253 with a published figure, of 254 · ranked high to low
The complete ranking for the 253 counties with children under 18 in households. Kent leads among counties with more than a handful of children at 96.7 percent; Culberson is lowest at 27.4 percent. Loving County is omitted from the ranking because it reported zero children in this universe.
Single-parent share · all 253 with a published figure, of 254 · ranked high to low
Every county with children, ranked by the share living with a male or female householder and no spouse or partner present. Culberson leads at 72.6 percent, then Foard at 62.6 percent and McMullen at 60.3 percent. The typical county is 23.4 percent; statewide the share is 25.4 percent.
Female householder share · all 253 with a published figure, of 254 · ranked high to low
Cohabiting-couple share · all 253 with a published figure, of 254 · ranked high to low
Married-couple share against single-parent share · one point per row, 253 of 254 plotted
Each point is one county. Married-couple share is on the vertical axis and single-parent share on the horizontal. Counties trade off along a diagonal because the two groups plus cohabiting couples cover nearly every child in the table.
254 rows · 12 columns
All 254 Texas counties with children under 18 in households and the four household arrangements ACS table B09005 publishes, plus the combined single-parent share. Loving County shows an em dash for shares because it reported zero children. Use the filter box to jump to a county.
| ? | ? | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson | 11,217 | 64.7% | 25.5% | 21.6% | 3.9% | 9.7% | 7,262 | 2,864 | 2,424 | 440 | 1,091 |
| Andrews | 5,697 | 74.5% | 21.2% | 19.5% | 1.7% | 4.3% | 4,242 | 1,210 | 1,111 | 99 | 245 |
| Angelina | 22,153 | 60.6% | 30.2% | 26.5% | 3.7% | 9.2% | 13,416 | 6,695 | 5,880 | 815 | 2,042 |
| Aransas | 4,248 | 56.9% | 21.6% | 12.8% | 8.8% | 21.5% | 2,418 | 917 | 543 | 374 | 913 |
| Archer | 2,012 | 76.6% | 16.8% | 14.2% | 2.7% | 6.6% | 1,541 | 339 | 285 | 54 | 132 |
| Armstrong | 409 | 77.8% | 13.7% | 11.7% | 2.0% | 8.6% | 318 | 56 | 48 | 8 | 35 |
| Atascosa | 13,403 | 67.1% | 23.8% | 14.6% | 9.3% | 9.0% | 8,997 | 3,195 | 1,955 | 1,240 | 1,211 |
| Austin | 7,196 | 73.6% | 17.7% | 11.8% | 5.9% | 8.7% | 5,298 | 1,275 | 848 | 427 | 623 |
| Bailey | 1,973 | 57.9% | 27.3% | 24.3% | 3.0% | 14.9% | 1,142 | 538 | 479 | 59 | 293 |
| Bandera | 3,594 | 70.8% | 26.0% | 18.3% | 7.7% | 3.3% | 2,543 | 933 | 658 | 275 | 118 |
| Bastrop | 26,549 | 75.4% | 17.5% | 14.3% | 3.2% | 7.1% | 20,015 | 4,649 | 3,794 | 855 | 1,885 |
| Baylor | 806 | 59.1% | 14.3% | 10.9% | 3.3% | 26.7% | 476 | 115 | 88 | 27 | 215 |
| Bee | 6,312 | 59.4% | 31.1% | 26.7% | 4.3% | 9.5% | 3,749 | 1,962 | 1,688 | 274 | 601 |
| Bell | 104,909 | 60.9% | 31.5% | 27.4% | 4.2% | 7.6% | 63,876 | 33,085 | 28,711 | 4,374 | 7,948 |
| Bexar | 506,483 | 62.3% | 29.0% | 24.0% | 5.0% | 8.8% | 315,443 | 146,700 | 121,377 | 25,323 | 44,340 |
| Blanco | 2,146 | 82.5% | 11.5% | 11.2% | 0.2% | 6.1% | 1,770 | 246 | 241 | 5 | 130 |
| Borden | 240 | 93.3% | 6.7% | 6.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 224 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Bosque | 3,867 | 73.4% | 20.2% | 18.2% | 2.0% | 6.3% | 2,840 | 783 | 705 | 78 | 244 |
| Bowie | 22,032 | 63.8% | 32.1% | 28.4% | 3.6% | 4.1% | 14,064 | 7,063 | 6,264 | 799 | 905 |
| Brazoria | 98,511 | 72.9% | 21.5% | 17.0% | 4.5% | 5.6% | 71,845 | 21,182 | 16,763 | 4,419 | 5,484 |
| Brazos | 47,914 | 66.5% | 26.7% | 23.1% | 3.6% | 6.8% | 31,877 | 12,779 | 11,061 | 1,718 | 3,258 |
| Brewster | 1,623 | 64.4% | 33.1% | 33.1% | 0.0% | 2.5% | 1,045 | 538 | 538 | 0 | 40 |
| Briscoe | 218 | 95.9% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 209 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Brooks | 1,295 | 76.8% | 20.2% | 19.1% | 1.2% | 3.0% | 994 | 262 | 247 | 15 | 39 |
| Brown | 7,863 | 60.3% | 30.0% | 27.7% | 2.3% | 9.6% | 4,745 | 2,361 | 2,179 | 182 | 757 |
| Burleson | 4,033 | 82.9% | 8.3% | 7.8% | 0.5% | 8.8% | 3,345 | 335 | 315 | 20 | 353 |
| Burnet | 10,459 | 78.8% | 15.0% | 11.4% | 3.6% | 6.2% | 8,237 | 1,572 | 1,192 | 380 | 650 |
| Caldwell | 10,570 | 72.5% | 16.3% | 13.2% | 3.1% | 11.1% | 7,668 | 1,728 | 1,399 | 329 | 1,174 |
| Calhoun | 4,633 | 60.7% | 31.0% | 27.2% | 3.8% | 8.3% | 2,812 | 1,437 | 1,262 | 175 | 384 |
| Callahan | 3,005 | 73.8% | 23.1% | 22.1% | 1.0% | 3.1% | 2,219 | 693 | 663 | 30 | 93 |
| Cameron | 122,606 | 58.0% | 36.0% | 30.0% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 71,060 | 44,148 | 36,807 | 7,341 | 7,398 |
| Camp | 3,337 | 68.1% | 29.0% | 25.9% | 3.1% | 2.8% | 2,274 | 969 | 864 | 105 | 94 |
| Carson | 1,302 | 72.4% | 16.4% | 13.7% | 2.7% | 11.3% | 942 | 213 | 178 | 35 | 147 |
| Cass | 6,456 | 60.4% | 35.7% | 30.7% | 5.0% | 3.9% | 3,901 | 2,305 | 1,979 | 326 | 250 |
| Castro | 2,121 | 79.5% | 19.0% | 17.7% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 1,686 | 402 | 375 | 27 | 33 |
| Chambers | 13,509 | 73.8% | 12.1% | 9.7% | 2.4% | 14.1% | 9,969 | 1,637 | 1,317 | 320 | 1,903 |
| Cherokee | 12,975 | 62.4% | 27.6% | 24.3% | 3.3% | 10.1% | 8,093 | 3,578 | 3,151 | 427 | 1,304 |
| Childress | 1,260 | 54.7% | 34.7% | 13.6% | 21.1% | 10.6% | 689 | 437 | 171 | 266 | 134 |
| Clay | 2,040 | 69.3% | 29.2% | 26.5% | 2.7% | 1.5% | 1,414 | 596 | 541 | 55 | 30 |
| Cochran | 630 | 79.5% | 16.3% | 12.4% | 4.0% | 4.1% | 501 | 103 | 78 | 25 | 26 |
| Coke | 658 | 75.8% | 18.5% | 16.0% | 2.6% | 5.6% | 499 | 122 | 105 | 17 | 37 |
| Coleman | 1,597 | 68.6% | 22.4% | 22.4% | 0.0% | 9.0% | 1,095 | 358 | 358 | 0 | 144 |
| Collin | 279,857 | 81.0% | 14.9% | 11.9% | 3.0% | 4.1% | 226,802 | 41,642 | 33,241 | 8,401 | 11,413 |
| Collingsworth | 789 | 57.7% | 31.6% | 26.4% | 5.2% | 10.8% | 455 | 249 | 208 | 41 | 85 |
| Colorado | 4,808 | 68.2% | 22.1% | 6.7% | 15.3% | 9.7% | 3,279 | 1,062 | 324 | 738 | 467 |
| Comal | 38,725 | 78.8% | 15.5% | 12.7% | 2.8% | 5.7% | 30,508 | 6,000 | 4,920 | 1,080 | 2,217 |
| Comanche | 3,148 | 72.8% | 14.3% | 12.7% | 1.6% | 12.9% | 2,292 | 449 | 399 | 50 | 407 |
| Concho | 421 | 69.4% | 25.2% | 20.4% | 4.8% | 5.5% | 292 | 106 | 86 | 20 | 23 |
| Cooke | 9,840 | 72.7% | 23.2% | 17.6% | 5.6% | 4.2% | 7,152 | 2,279 | 1,729 | 550 | 409 |
| Coryell | 19,019 | 72.5% | 19.9% | 16.3% | 3.6% | 7.6% | 13,794 | 3,782 | 3,103 | 679 | 1,443 |
| Cottle | 287 | 48.4% | 41.8% | 38.3% | 3.5% | 9.8% | 139 | 120 | 110 | 10 | 28 |
| Crane | 1,203 | 70.2% | 29.8% | 26.8% | 3.0% | 0.0% | 845 | 358 | 322 | 36 | 0 |
| Crockett | 667 | 90.9% | 9.1% | 9.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 606 | 61 | 61 | 0 | 0 |
| Crosby | 1,300 | 61.8% | 29.7% | 27.3% | 2.4% | 8.5% | 804 | 386 | 355 | 31 | 110 |
| Culberson | 471 | 27.4% | 72.6% | 72.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 129 | 342 | 342 | 0 | 0 |
| Dallam | 2,339 | 64.6% | 6.8% | 6.4% | 0.4% | 28.6% | 1,511 | 160 | 150 | 10 | 668 |
| Dallas | 660,646 | 62.6% | 29.9% | 24.7% | 5.2% | 7.5% | 413,761 | 197,559 | 163,143 | 34,416 | 49,326 |
| Dawson | 2,936 | 59.6% | 22.7% | 20.1% | 2.6% | 17.7% | 1,750 | 667 | 590 | 77 | 519 |
| Deaf Smith | 5,755 | 68.1% | 22.7% | 20.1% | 2.7% | 9.2% | 3,919 | 1,308 | 1,154 | 154 | 528 |
| Delta | 1,269 | 72.3% | 14.0% | 11.7% | 2.4% | 13.6% | 918 | 178 | 148 | 30 | 173 |
| Denton | 224,166 | 78.2% | 17.2% | 13.4% | 3.8% | 4.6% | 175,354 | 38,548 | 30,086 | 8,462 | 10,264 |
| DeWitt | 4,476 | 72.6% | 15.6% | 12.4% | 3.3% | 11.8% | 3,249 | 699 | 553 | 146 | 528 |
| Dickens | 355 | 74.4% | 25.4% | 18.6% | 6.8% | 0.3% | 264 | 90 | 66 | 24 | 1 |
| Dimmit | 2,412 | 37.0% | 44.0% | 40.5% | 3.5% | 18.9% | 893 | 1,062 | 977 | 85 | 457 |
| Donley | 585 | 74.9% | 24.8% | 22.7% | 2.1% | 0.3% | 438 | 145 | 133 | 12 | 2 |
| Duval | 2,546 | 37.7% | 49.8% | 49.3% | 0.5% | 12.5% | 959 | 1,268 | 1,256 | 12 | 319 |
| Eastland | 3,798 | 67.6% | 29.6% | 26.5% | 3.0% | 2.9% | 2,566 | 1,123 | 1,008 | 115 | 109 |
| Ector | 49,467 | 67.2% | 26.6% | 21.5% | 5.0% | 6.3% | 33,240 | 13,135 | 10,637 | 2,498 | 3,092 |
| Edwards | 224 | 81.3% | 18.8% | 12.5% | 6.3% | 0.0% | 182 | 42 | 28 | 14 | 0 |
| Ellis | 53,881 | 71.1% | 23.3% | 18.6% | 4.7% | 5.6% | 38,318 | 12,544 | 10,022 | 2,522 | 3,019 |
| El Paso | 228,574 | 62.7% | 30.3% | 25.3% | 5.0% | 7.0% | 143,233 | 69,238 | 57,921 | 11,317 | 16,103 |
| Erath | 8,963 | 68.0% | 21.0% | 15.2% | 5.8% | 11.0% | 6,098 | 1,879 | 1,363 | 516 | 986 |
| Falls | 3,604 | 58.3% | 31.4% | 23.7% | 7.7% | 10.3% | 2,101 | 1,132 | 854 | 278 | 371 |
| Fannin | 7,794 | 69.3% | 21.5% | 16.4% | 5.1% | 9.1% | 5,405 | 1,679 | 1,278 | 401 | 710 |
| Fayette | 4,958 | 76.1% | 19.3% | 17.1% | 2.2% | 4.6% | 3,774 | 956 | 848 | 108 | 228 |
| Fisher | 761 | 77.0% | 19.1% | 11.4% | 7.6% | 3.9% | 586 | 145 | 87 | 58 | 30 |
| Floyd | 1,377 | 71.6% | 20.5% | 16.3% | 4.2% | 7.9% | 986 | 282 | 224 | 58 | 109 |
| Foard | 254 | 27.6% | 62.6% | 59.4% | 3.1% | 9.8% | 70 | 159 | 151 | 8 | 25 |
| Fort Bend | 231,580 | 79.5% | 16.2% | 12.7% | 3.5% | 4.3% | 184,155 | 37,546 | 29,518 | 8,028 | 9,879 |
| Franklin | 2,380 | 80.7% | 13.4% | 12.5% | 0.9% | 5.9% | 1,920 | 320 | 298 | 22 | 140 |
| Freestone | 4,483 | 72.6% | 24.7% | 22.1% | 2.6% | 2.7% | 3,255 | 1,106 | 991 | 115 | 122 |
| Frio | 3,923 | 48.0% | 35.8% | 30.7% | 5.1% | 16.1% | 1,885 | 1,405 | 1,203 | 202 | 633 |
| Gaines | 7,830 | 87.6% | 11.1% | 9.5% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 6,858 | 870 | 744 | 126 | 102 |
| Galveston | 84,443 | 70.4% | 23.4% | 19.4% | 4.1% | 6.2% | 59,434 | 19,798 | 16,368 | 3,430 | 5,211 |
| Garza | 1,000 | 84.5% | 9.0% | 8.2% | 0.8% | 6.5% | 845 | 90 | 82 | 8 | 65 |
| Gillespie | 5,277 | 73.1% | 21.9% | 16.2% | 5.6% | 5.0% | 3,858 | 1,154 | 857 | 297 | 265 |
| Glasscock | 274 | 85.0% | 5.8% | 0.0% | 5.8% | 9.1% | 233 | 16 | 0 | 16 | 25 |
| Goliad | 1,421 | 84.6% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 1.1% | 9.2% | 1,202 | 88 | 73 | 15 | 131 |
| Gonzales | 5,156 | 58.6% | 29.4% | 24.4% | 5.0% | 12.0% | 3,021 | 1,514 | 1,258 | 256 | 621 |
| Gray | 5,256 | 68.1% | 27.2% | 24.7% | 2.5% | 4.6% | 3,581 | 1,431 | 1,297 | 134 | 244 |
| Grayson | 33,758 | 71.2% | 20.8% | 16.3% | 4.5% | 8.0% | 24,027 | 7,034 | 5,506 | 1,528 | 2,697 |
| Gregg | 32,292 | 59.8% | 28.3% | 24.5% | 3.8% | 11.9% | 19,311 | 9,140 | 7,906 | 1,234 | 3,841 |
| Grimes | 6,839 | 68.9% | 29.1% | 22.4% | 6.7% | 2.0% | 4,714 | 1,991 | 1,530 | 461 | 134 |
| Guadalupe | 43,365 | 71.6% | 19.5% | 16.0% | 3.5% | 8.8% | 31,063 | 8,470 | 6,937 | 1,533 | 3,832 |
| Hale | 8,576 | 58.5% | 36.3% | 26.7% | 9.6% | 5.2% | 5,019 | 3,113 | 2,290 | 823 | 444 |
| Hall | 616 | 56.5% | 35.7% | 32.5% | 3.2% | 7.8% | 348 | 220 | 200 | 20 | 48 |
| Hamilton | 1,833 | 84.4% | 12.7% | 8.6% | 4.0% | 2.9% | 1,547 | 232 | 158 | 74 | 54 |
| Hansford | 1,496 | 79.8% | 17.8% | 15.9% | 1.9% | 2.3% | 1,194 | 267 | 238 | 29 | 35 |
| Hardeman | 718 | 53.3% | 36.1% | 30.5% | 5.6% | 10.6% | 383 | 259 | 219 | 40 | 76 |
| Hardin | 14,168 | 66.3% | 24.6% | 19.4% | 5.2% | 9.1% | 9,399 | 3,482 | 2,749 | 733 | 1,287 |
| Harris | 1,241,664 | 63.1% | 27.8% | 22.9% | 4.9% | 9.1% | 783,654 | 344,666 | 284,442 | 60,224 | 113,344 |
| Harrison | 16,820 | 61.2% | 33.6% | 28.0% | 5.6% | 5.1% | 10,302 | 5,657 | 4,710 | 947 | 861 |
| Hartley | 1,198 | 91.1% | 7.0% | 5.3% | 1.8% | 1.9% | 1,091 | 84 | 63 | 21 | 23 |
| Haskell | 940 | 78.7% | 15.2% | 15.0% | 0.2% | 6.1% | 740 | 143 | 141 | 2 | 57 |
| Hays | 57,642 | 74.1% | 17.5% | 12.8% | 4.7% | 8.5% | 42,700 | 10,071 | 7,350 | 2,721 | 4,871 |
| Hemphill | 776 | 86.5% | 8.8% | 3.5% | 5.3% | 4.8% | 671 | 68 | 27 | 41 | 37 |
| Henderson | 17,923 | 69.2% | 23.1% | 20.4% | 2.7% | 7.7% | 12,405 | 4,141 | 3,660 | 481 | 1,377 |
| Hidalgo | 276,356 | 62.7% | 30.2% | 26.5% | 3.7% | 7.2% | 173,155 | 83,401 | 73,204 | 10,197 | 19,800 |
| Hill | 8,515 | 73.5% | 22.7% | 19.5% | 3.2% | 3.7% | 6,260 | 1,937 | 1,662 | 275 | 318 |
| Hockley | 5,682 | 68.6% | 25.3% | 21.3% | 4.0% | 6.1% | 3,897 | 1,440 | 1,211 | 229 | 345 |
| Hood | 13,240 | 82.5% | 9.7% | 7.3% | 2.4% | 7.8% | 10,917 | 1,287 | 963 | 324 | 1,036 |
| Hopkins | 9,091 | 74.2% | 21.2% | 14.0% | 7.2% | 4.6% | 6,742 | 1,931 | 1,272 | 659 | 418 |
| Houston | 4,346 | 60.5% | 30.9% | 26.3% | 4.6% | 8.7% | 2,629 | 1,341 | 1,143 | 198 | 376 |
| Howard | 7,407 | 63.0% | 27.3% | 21.0% | 6.3% | 9.6% | 4,670 | 2,024 | 1,557 | 467 | 713 |
| Hudspeth | 598 | 51.7% | 35.8% | 31.3% | 4.5% | 12.5% | 309 | 214 | 187 | 27 | 75 |
| Hunt | 25,395 | 70.4% | 22.2% | 17.9% | 4.3% | 7.4% | 17,873 | 5,642 | 4,549 | 1,093 | 1,880 |
| Hutchinson | 5,140 | 68.2% | 18.2% | 11.3% | 6.9% | 13.6% | 3,504 | 938 | 583 | 355 | 698 |
| Irion | 343 | 95.0% | 5.0% | 0.0% | 5.0% | 0.0% | 326 | 17 | 0 | 17 | 0 |
| Jack | 1,918 | 66.8% | 27.0% | 25.4% | 1.6% | 6.2% | 1,282 | 518 | 487 | 31 | 118 |
| Jackson | 3,658 | 65.7% | 21.4% | 15.0% | 6.4% | 12.8% | 2,405 | 784 | 549 | 235 | 469 |
| Jasper | 7,712 | 62.3% | 28.4% | 22.0% | 6.3% | 9.3% | 4,805 | 2,189 | 1,700 | 489 | 718 |
| Jeff Davis | 268 | 69.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 31.0% | 185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 83 |
| Jefferson | 62,119 | 55.4% | 37.1% | 32.6% | 4.4% | 7.6% | 34,401 | 23,021 | 20,280 | 2,741 | 4,697 |
| Jim Hogg | 1,664 | 44.8% | 21.9% | 18.8% | 3.1% | 33.3% | 745 | 365 | 313 | 52 | 554 |
| Jim Wells | 10,591 | 55.6% | 40.1% | 37.2% | 2.9% | 4.2% | 5,892 | 4,251 | 3,945 | 306 | 448 |
| Johnson | 48,885 | 75.4% | 18.6% | 15.2% | 3.4% | 6.0% | 36,846 | 9,115 | 7,435 | 1,680 | 2,924 |
| Jones | 3,306 | 73.3% | 20.2% | 16.8% | 3.4% | 6.5% | 2,424 | 668 | 557 | 111 | 214 |
| Karnes | 2,983 | 51.9% | 28.1% | 25.9% | 2.2% | 20.0% | 1,548 | 839 | 772 | 67 | 596 |
| Kaufman | 45,971 | 72.5% | 20.8% | 16.5% | 4.3% | 6.7% | 33,347 | 9,562 | 7,573 | 1,989 | 3,062 |
| Kendall | 10,599 | 76.9% | 18.2% | 13.6% | 4.6% | 4.9% | 8,153 | 1,924 | 1,439 | 485 | 522 |
| Kenedy | 2 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kent | 120 | 96.7% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 116 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Kerr | 9,637 | 66.6% | 20.2% | 15.9% | 4.2% | 13.2% | 6,421 | 1,942 | 1,533 | 409 | 1,274 |
| Kimble | 714 | 79.6% | 8.3% | 8.3% | 0.0% | 12.2% | 568 | 59 | 59 | 0 | 87 |
| King | 35 | 71.4% | 28.6% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Kinney | 274 | 66.1% | 33.9% | 9.5% | 24.5% | 0.0% | 181 | 93 | 26 | 67 | 0 |
| Kleberg | 7,324 | 52.7% | 39.6% | 34.8% | 4.8% | 7.7% | 3,859 | 2,902 | 2,548 | 354 | 563 |
| Knox | 860 | 66.5% | 25.3% | 20.0% | 5.3% | 8.1% | 572 | 218 | 172 | 46 | 70 |
| Lamar | 12,181 | 53.7% | 38.4% | 34.1% | 4.3% | 7.8% | 6,547 | 4,681 | 4,153 | 528 | 953 |
| Lamb | 3,547 | 55.7% | 30.7% | 18.9% | 11.8% | 13.6% | 1,977 | 1,089 | 670 | 419 | 481 |
| Lampasas | 4,808 | 71.5% | 22.8% | 19.6% | 3.2% | 5.7% | 3,436 | 1,098 | 944 | 154 | 274 |
| La Salle | 1,618 | 57.2% | 40.8% | 40.3% | 0.5% | 2.0% | 926 | 660 | 652 | 8 | 32 |
| Lavaca | 4,854 | 77.0% | 13.9% | 11.4% | 2.5% | 9.1% | 3,736 | 675 | 552 | 123 | 443 |
| Lee | 3,652 | 71.4% | 21.0% | 14.9% | 6.2% | 7.6% | 2,607 | 768 | 543 | 225 | 277 |
| Leon | 3,654 | 72.9% | 23.0% | 18.3% | 4.8% | 4.1% | 2,665 | 841 | 667 | 174 | 148 |
| Liberty | 28,708 | 73.7% | 16.7% | 13.8% | 2.9% | 9.6% | 21,165 | 4,800 | 3,954 | 846 | 2,743 |
| Limestone | 4,966 | 57.5% | 36.7% | 33.5% | 3.2% | 5.8% | 2,854 | 1,822 | 1,664 | 158 | 290 |
| Lipscomb | 890 | 64.5% | 24.4% | 19.1% | 5.3% | 11.1% | 574 | 217 | 170 | 47 | 99 |
| Live Oak | 2,340 | 76.1% | 18.9% | 14.3% | 4.6% | 5.0% | 1,780 | 442 | 335 | 107 | 118 |
| Llano | 3,432 | 58.4% | 26.3% | 21.6% | 4.7% | 15.4% | 2,003 | 901 | 741 | 160 | 528 |
| Loving | 0 | , | , | , | , | , | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Lubbock | 73,862 | 64.2% | 29.8% | 25.7% | 4.1% | 6.0% | 47,436 | 21,986 | 18,953 | 3,033 | 4,440 |
| Lynn | 1,564 | 76.1% | 19.2% | 18.2% | 1.0% | 4.7% | 1,190 | 300 | 284 | 16 | 74 |
| McCulloch | 1,626 | 73.1% | 18.2% | 18.2% | 0.0% | 8.7% | 1,188 | 296 | 296 | 0 | 142 |
| McLennan | 63,200 | 64.2% | 29.2% | 24.8% | 4.4% | 6.6% | 40,591 | 18,464 | 15,662 | 2,802 | 4,145 |
| McMullen | 237 | 39.7% | 60.3% | 40.5% | 19.8% | 0.0% | 94 | 143 | 96 | 47 | 0 |
| Madison | 3,014 | 66.7% | 26.2% | 25.0% | 1.2% | 7.1% | 2,010 | 789 | 754 | 35 | 215 |
| Marion | 1,734 | 55.0% | 42.0% | 34.2% | 7.8% | 3.1% | 953 | 728 | 593 | 135 | 53 |
| Martin | 1,539 | 72.7% | 23.3% | 10.5% | 12.7% | 4.0% | 1,119 | 358 | 162 | 196 | 62 |
| Mason | 914 | 93.9% | 6.1% | 6.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 858 | 56 | 56 | 0 | 0 |
| Matagorda | 9,325 | 57.6% | 33.3% | 27.8% | 5.4% | 9.2% | 5,370 | 3,101 | 2,594 | 507 | 854 |
| Maverick | 17,955 | 55.6% | 35.9% | 29.1% | 6.9% | 8.5% | 9,977 | 6,452 | 5,216 | 1,236 | 1,526 |
| Medina | 11,877 | 75.4% | 18.9% | 13.2% | 5.8% | 5.7% | 8,957 | 2,248 | 1,562 | 686 | 672 |
| Menard | 466 | 83.5% | 10.7% | 9.2% | 1.5% | 5.8% | 389 | 50 | 43 | 7 | 27 |
| Midland | 49,698 | 74.6% | 19.2% | 15.3% | 3.9% | 6.3% | 37,061 | 9,522 | 7,582 | 1,940 | 3,115 |
| Milam | 5,740 | 75.3% | 19.8% | 14.6% | 5.2% | 4.9% | 4,321 | 1,136 | 839 | 297 | 283 |
| Mills | 765 | 72.3% | 22.1% | 13.2% | 8.9% | 5.6% | 553 | 169 | 101 | 68 | 43 |
| Mitchell | 1,666 | 60.4% | 39.2% | 37.3% | 1.9% | 0.4% | 1,006 | 653 | 621 | 32 | 7 |
| Montague | 4,714 | 71.8% | 22.5% | 18.2% | 4.3% | 5.6% | 3,387 | 1,061 | 856 | 205 | 266 |
| Montgomery | 170,689 | 78.8% | 15.6% | 12.1% | 3.4% | 5.7% | 134,421 | 26,603 | 20,735 | 5,868 | 9,665 |
| Moore | 6,637 | 58.3% | 28.4% | 23.9% | 4.5% | 13.3% | 3,868 | 1,888 | 1,589 | 299 | 881 |
| Morris | 2,758 | 69.9% | 20.3% | 16.6% | 3.7% | 9.7% | 1,929 | 561 | 459 | 102 | 268 |
| Motley | 221 | 66.1% | 27.6% | 14.0% | 13.6% | 6.3% | 146 | 61 | 31 | 30 | 14 |
| Nacogdoches | 15,200 | 59.5% | 33.1% | 28.2% | 4.9% | 7.4% | 9,044 | 5,031 | 4,289 | 742 | 1,125 |
| Navarro | 14,256 | 64.6% | 27.1% | 23.6% | 3.5% | 8.4% | 9,206 | 3,859 | 3,359 | 500 | 1,191 |
| Newton | 2,412 | 59.7% | 33.9% | 23.5% | 10.3% | 6.5% | 1,439 | 817 | 568 | 249 | 156 |
| Nolan | 3,733 | 56.6% | 34.0% | 30.2% | 3.8% | 9.4% | 2,113 | 1,269 | 1,126 | 143 | 351 |
| Nueces | 84,360 | 59.0% | 34.3% | 29.2% | 5.2% | 6.7% | 49,767 | 28,965 | 24,597 | 4,368 | 5,628 |
| Ochiltree | 3,032 | 54.5% | 36.6% | 30.9% | 5.8% | 8.8% | 1,653 | 1,111 | 936 | 175 | 268 |
| Oldham | 382 | 79.1% | 8.6% | 7.6% | 1.0% | 12.3% | 302 | 33 | 29 | 4 | 47 |
| Orange | 21,546 | 65.6% | 25.8% | 22.4% | 3.4% | 8.5% | 14,143 | 5,569 | 4,832 | 737 | 1,834 |
| Palo Pinto | 6,715 | 57.7% | 29.1% | 20.5% | 8.6% | 13.2% | 3,875 | 1,954 | 1,377 | 577 | 886 |
| Panola | 5,235 | 71.5% | 18.2% | 15.4% | 2.8% | 10.2% | 3,745 | 955 | 806 | 149 | 535 |
| Parker | 39,113 | 81.9% | 13.5% | 11.5% | 2.1% | 4.6% | 32,036 | 5,295 | 4,489 | 806 | 1,782 |
| Parmer | 2,749 | 72.1% | 25.8% | 18.7% | 7.0% | 2.2% | 1,981 | 708 | 515 | 193 | 60 |
| Pecos | 3,621 | 55.1% | 34.6% | 28.5% | 6.1% | 10.3% | 1,994 | 1,253 | 1,031 | 222 | 374 |
| Polk | 10,523 | 59.8% | 31.8% | 24.7% | 7.1% | 8.4% | 6,288 | 3,350 | 2,604 | 746 | 885 |
| Potter | 31,129 | 60.5% | 30.1% | 24.2% | 5.8% | 9.5% | 18,818 | 9,365 | 7,547 | 1,818 | 2,946 |
| Presidio | 1,680 | 92.7% | 7.3% | 7.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1,558 | 122 | 122 | 0 | 0 |
| Rains | 2,414 | 47.1% | 36.0% | 22.8% | 13.2% | 16.9% | 1,137 | 869 | 551 | 318 | 408 |
| Randall | 34,244 | 72.7% | 21.6% | 14.3% | 7.3% | 5.8% | 24,883 | 7,391 | 4,884 | 2,507 | 1,970 |
| Reagan | 1,130 | 92.0% | 3.3% | 2.3% | 1.0% | 4.7% | 1,040 | 37 | 26 | 11 | 53 |
| Real | 729 | 57.2% | 42.2% | 15.6% | 26.6% | 0.5% | 417 | 308 | 114 | 194 | 4 |
| Red River | 2,350 | 67.2% | 32.0% | 25.6% | 6.4% | 0.8% | 1,580 | 752 | 601 | 151 | 18 |
| Reeves | 3,278 | 46.6% | 39.1% | 34.1% | 5.0% | 14.2% | 1,529 | 1,282 | 1,118 | 164 | 467 |
| Refugio | 1,494 | 51.8% | 41.8% | 34.0% | 7.8% | 6.4% | 774 | 625 | 508 | 117 | 95 |
| Roberts | 220 | 81.4% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 0.0% | 17.3% | 179 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 38 |
| Robertson | 4,065 | 60.9% | 37.6% | 31.4% | 6.2% | 1.6% | 2,474 | 1,527 | 1,277 | 250 | 64 |
| Rockwall | 31,234 | 83.7% | 13.4% | 10.2% | 3.2% | 2.9% | 26,138 | 4,195 | 3,193 | 1,002 | 901 |
| Runnels | 2,327 | 65.3% | 24.4% | 20.7% | 3.7% | 10.3% | 1,520 | 568 | 481 | 87 | 239 |
| Rusk | 11,932 | 70.8% | 23.7% | 21.5% | 2.2% | 5.5% | 8,448 | 2,830 | 2,570 | 260 | 654 |
| Sabine | 1,769 | 60.4% | 28.8% | 24.8% | 4.1% | 10.8% | 1,068 | 510 | 438 | 72 | 191 |
| San Augustine | 1,585 | 58.1% | 33.8% | 31.4% | 2.5% | 8.1% | 921 | 536 | 497 | 39 | 128 |
| San Jacinto | 6,049 | 71.3% | 21.3% | 16.9% | 4.4% | 7.4% | 4,314 | 1,286 | 1,022 | 264 | 449 |
| San Patricio | 18,030 | 60.0% | 32.2% | 26.5% | 5.7% | 7.9% | 10,810 | 5,804 | 4,775 | 1,029 | 1,416 |
| San Saba | 1,078 | 63.5% | 30.1% | 29.8% | 0.3% | 6.4% | 685 | 324 | 321 | 3 | 69 |
| Schleicher | 580 | 73.8% | 17.9% | 17.9% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 428 | 104 | 104 | 0 | 48 |
| Scurry | 4,179 | 70.2% | 14.0% | 10.2% | 3.8% | 15.8% | 2,935 | 585 | 426 | 159 | 659 |
| Shackelford | 666 | 81.1% | 14.9% | 11.4% | 3.5% | 4.1% | 540 | 99 | 76 | 23 | 27 |
| Shelby | 6,339 | 55.8% | 27.1% | 22.6% | 4.5% | 17.1% | 3,539 | 1,716 | 1,430 | 286 | 1,084 |
| Sherman | 532 | 87.8% | 5.5% | 4.9% | 0.6% | 6.8% | 467 | 29 | 26 | 3 | 36 |
| Smith | 57,736 | 72.9% | 22.7% | 18.6% | 4.1% | 4.4% | 42,109 | 13,080 | 10,714 | 2,366 | 2,547 |
| Somervell | 1,963 | 79.5% | 19.6% | 9.3% | 10.3% | 0.9% | 1,561 | 384 | 182 | 202 | 18 |
| Starr | 21,550 | 54.0% | 40.4% | 36.6% | 3.8% | 5.6% | 11,641 | 8,707 | 7,886 | 821 | 1,202 |
| Stephens | 1,981 | 59.8% | 27.2% | 21.5% | 5.8% | 13.0% | 1,185 | 539 | 425 | 114 | 257 |
| Sterling | 500 | 78.0% | 13.6% | 7.2% | 6.4% | 8.4% | 390 | 68 | 36 | 32 | 42 |
| Stonewall | 334 | 78.4% | 11.4% | 10.2% | 1.2% | 10.2% | 262 | 38 | 34 | 4 | 34 |
| Sutton | 901 | 56.0% | 42.4% | 37.7% | 4.7% | 1.6% | 505 | 382 | 340 | 42 | 14 |
| Swisher | 1,690 | 71.4% | 16.3% | 15.6% | 0.7% | 12.4% | 1,206 | 275 | 264 | 11 | 209 |
| Tarrant | 548,099 | 67.7% | 25.2% | 21.0% | 4.2% | 7.1% | 371,125 | 137,922 | 114,916 | 23,006 | 39,052 |
| Taylor | 35,308 | 65.7% | 25.1% | 20.1% | 5.0% | 9.1% | 23,212 | 8,874 | 7,093 | 1,781 | 3,222 |
| Terrell | 120 | 53.3% | 46.7% | 37.5% | 9.2% | 0.0% | 64 | 56 | 45 | 11 | 0 |
| Terry | 3,288 | 54.4% | 35.8% | 29.7% | 6.1% | 9.8% | 1,789 | 1,177 | 978 | 199 | 322 |
| Throckmorton | 326 | 67.8% | 32.2% | 32.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 221 | 105 | 105 | 0 | 0 |
| Titus | 8,918 | 66.5% | 30.0% | 23.7% | 6.3% | 3.5% | 5,930 | 2,673 | 2,115 | 558 | 315 |
| Tom Green | 28,439 | 66.7% | 25.8% | 21.5% | 4.3% | 7.5% | 18,960 | 7,342 | 6,108 | 1,234 | 2,137 |
| Travis | 266,741 | 72.1% | 21.4% | 16.8% | 4.6% | 6.5% | 192,294 | 57,035 | 44,832 | 12,203 | 17,412 |
| Trinity | 2,709 | 59.1% | 32.3% | 14.1% | 18.1% | 8.7% | 1,600 | 874 | 383 | 491 | 235 |
| Tyler | 3,885 | 57.9% | 37.8% | 23.3% | 14.5% | 4.3% | 2,250 | 1,468 | 905 | 563 | 167 |
| Upshur | 10,056 | 73.7% | 21.7% | 18.8% | 2.9% | 4.6% | 7,410 | 2,183 | 1,894 | 289 | 463 |
| Upton | 727 | 64.0% | 19.4% | 13.2% | 6.2% | 16.6% | 465 | 141 | 96 | 45 | 121 |
| Uvalde | 6,492 | 60.7% | 28.0% | 27.2% | 0.8% | 11.3% | 3,938 | 1,818 | 1,769 | 49 | 736 |
| Val Verde | 13,372 | 62.2% | 34.1% | 28.2% | 5.9% | 3.7% | 8,320 | 4,559 | 3,771 | 788 | 493 |
| Van Zandt | 14,089 | 68.1% | 23.3% | 15.9% | 7.4% | 8.6% | 9,589 | 3,284 | 2,236 | 1,048 | 1,216 |
| Victoria | 22,874 | 63.5% | 25.8% | 18.9% | 7.0% | 10.7% | 14,522 | 5,908 | 4,313 | 1,595 | 2,444 |
| Walker | 11,292 | 67.0% | 26.7% | 20.9% | 5.7% | 6.3% | 7,571 | 3,010 | 2,365 | 645 | 711 |
| Waller | 14,078 | 63.2% | 27.7% | 19.3% | 8.4% | 9.1% | 8,892 | 3,900 | 2,719 | 1,181 | 1,286 |
| Ward | 3,270 | 70.6% | 21.8% | 17.2% | 4.6% | 7.6% | 2,307 | 713 | 563 | 150 | 250 |
| Washington | 7,767 | 74.4% | 20.2% | 18.1% | 2.1% | 5.4% | 5,779 | 1,566 | 1,405 | 161 | 422 |
| Webb | 84,620 | 61.3% | 29.1% | 25.5% | 3.6% | 9.6% | 51,872 | 24,643 | 21,607 | 3,036 | 8,105 |
| Wharton | 10,647 | 71.1% | 21.8% | 17.7% | 4.1% | 7.0% | 7,575 | 2,325 | 1,886 | 439 | 747 |
| Wheeler | 1,199 | 71.8% | 25.0% | 20.0% | 5.0% | 3.2% | 861 | 300 | 240 | 60 | 38 |
| Wichita | 29,578 | 60.6% | 31.6% | 27.6% | 4.0% | 7.7% | 17,933 | 9,355 | 8,175 | 1,180 | 2,290 |
| Wilbarger | 2,810 | 60.2% | 16.4% | 15.9% | 0.5% | 23.4% | 1,691 | 462 | 447 | 15 | 657 |
| Willacy | 4,835 | 59.8% | 36.7% | 34.5% | 2.2% | 3.5% | 2,889 | 1,776 | 1,670 | 106 | 170 |
| Williamson | 157,429 | 78.5% | 16.6% | 12.8% | 3.8% | 4.9% | 123,527 | 26,160 | 20,103 | 6,057 | 7,742 |
| Wilson | 12,117 | 83.4% | 12.9% | 11.3% | 1.7% | 3.7% | 10,100 | 1,569 | 1,368 | 201 | 448 |
| Winkler | 2,144 | 61.3% | 20.1% | 18.4% | 1.6% | 18.7% | 1,314 | 430 | 395 | 35 | 400 |
| Wise | 17,836 | 73.9% | 19.9% | 13.6% | 6.3% | 6.2% | 13,179 | 3,558 | 2,430 | 1,128 | 1,099 |
| Wood | 8,720 | 69.7% | 25.3% | 19.0% | 6.3% | 5.0% | 6,075 | 2,207 | 1,655 | 552 | 438 |
| Yoakum | 2,459 | 78.4% | 18.9% | 14.2% | 4.7% | 2.6% | 1,929 | 465 | 350 | 115 | 65 |
| Young | 4,275 | 70.1% | 16.3% | 14.4% | 1.8% | 13.7% | 2,995 | 695 | 617 | 78 | 585 |
| Zapata | 4,463 | 44.7% | 31.9% | 28.0% | 3.9% | 23.4% | 1,995 | 1,422 | 1,249 | 173 | 1,046 |
| Zavala | 2,768 | 29.2% | 48.4% | 35.6% | 12.8% | 22.4% | 809 | 1,339 | 986 | 353 | 620 |
Figure 1

Figure 2

Figure 3

Figure 4

Figure 5

Figure 6

Table 1
